Nissan Note E12. Instruction — part 235
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-279
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
EC-279, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to
BR-19, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009022643
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-II
1. Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to
BR-8, "Inspection and Adjustment"
2. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace brake pedal assembly. Refer to
BR-19, "Removal and Installation"
ECM
Stop lamp switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E16
99
E13 (CVT)
E57 (M/T)
2
Existed
Terminals
Condition
Continuity
1 and 2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Not existed
Slightly depressed
Existed
Terminals
Condition
Continuity
1 and 2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Not existed
Slightly depressed
Existed
EC-280
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009022644
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V.
Witch DTC is detected?
P2100 >> GO TO 2.
P2103 >> GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009022645
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P2100
Throttle control motor
relay circuit open
ECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is open)
• Throttle control motor relay
P2103
Throttle control motor
relay circuit short
ECM detect the throttle control motor relay is
stuck ON.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is shorted)
• Throttle control motor relay
ECM
Voltage
+
−
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F10
15
E16
108
Battery voltage
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-281
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector F42.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• IPDM E/R connector F42
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 20 A fuse (No. 53) from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20 A fuse for blown.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace 20 A fuse.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Check voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector F42.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
ECM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F10
15
F42
32
Existed
ECM
Conditions
Voltage
+
−
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F10
2
E16
108
Ignition switch: OFF
Approx. 0 V
Ignition switch: ON
Battery voltage
ECM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F10
2
F42
29
Existed
EC-282
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• IPDM E/R connector F42
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст