Nissan Xterra. Instruction — part 275
EC-226
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Check DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to
(With CONSULT).
7. Check DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to
EC-241, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"
No
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 1 and ECM terminal 59.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
BBIA0541E
Continuity should exist.
BBIA0540E
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-227
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
EC-227, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009483938
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item
with CONSULT.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0139
57
2
1
P0159
58
2
2
Continuity should exist.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0139
57
2
1
P0159
58
2
2
Continuity should not exist.
EC-228
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.71V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−25%.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 57 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 58 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.71V at least once during this procedure.
If the voltage is above 0.71V at step 6, step 7 is not necessary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/
h (50 MPH) in D position with “OD” OFF (A/T), 5th gear position (M/T).
The voltage should be below 0.18V at least once during this procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
JSBIA1351GB
P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D A/F SENSOR 1
EC-229
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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J
K
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M
A
EC
N
P
O
P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D A/F SENSOR
1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010249602
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge malfunctions, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel feedback control con-
stant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F
signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P014C
A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(O2 sensor slow response - rich
to lean bank 1 sensor 1)
• The response time of a A/F sensor 1 signal
delays more than the specified time com-
puted by ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
P014D
A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(O2 sensor slow response - lean
to rich bank 1 sensor 1)
P014E
A/F SENSOR1 (B2)
(O2 sensor slow response - rich
to lean bank 2 sensor 1)
P014F
A/F SENSOR1 (B2)
(O2 sensor slow response - lean
to rich bank 2 sensor 1)
P015A
A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(O2 sensor delayed response -
rich to lean bank 1 sensor 1)
P015B
A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(O2 sensor delayed response -
lean to rich bank 1 sensor 1)
P015C
A/F SENSOR1 (B2)
(O2 sensor delayed response -
rich to lean bank 2 sensor 1)
P015D
A/F SENSOR1 (B2)
(O2 sensor delayed response -
lean to rich bank 2 sensor 1)
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