Nissan Xterra. Instruction — part 593
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
SRC-15
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
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Trouble Diagnosis without CONSULT
INFOID:0000000009482987
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 6
Inspect SRS Malfunction Using "AIR BAG" Warning Lamp—Diagnosis Mode
NOTE:
SRS will not enter Diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in User mode.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. After “AIR BAG” warning lamp lights for 7 seconds, turn ignition switch OFF within 1 second.
3. Wait more than 3 seconds.
4. Repeat steps 1 to 3 two more times (3 times total).
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
SRS is now in Diagnosis mode. Refer to
SRC-51, "Trouble Diagnosis without CONSULT"
.
CONSULT Function (AIR BAG)
INFOID:0000000009482988
CONSULT can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
Self-Diagnosis Function (Without CONSULT)
INFOID:0000000009482989
• The reading of these results is accomplished using one of two modes — “User mode” and “Diagnosis
mode”.
• After a malfunction is repaired, turn the ignition switch OFF for at least one second, then back ON. Diagnosis
mode returns to the User mode. At that time, the self-diagnostic result is cleared.
AIR BAG diagnostic mode
Description
SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]
A current Self-diagnosis result (also indicated by the number of warning lamp flashes in the Diagnosis
mode) is displayed on the CONSULT screen in real time. This refers to a malfunctioning part requiring
repairs.
SELF-DIAG [PAST]
Diagnosis results previously stored in the memory are displayed on the CONSULT screen. The stored
results will remain until memory erasing is executed.
TROUBLE DIAG RECORD
With TROUBLE DIAG RECORD, diagnosis results previously erased by a reset operation can be dis-
played on the CONSULT screen.
ECU DISCRIMINATED NO.
Air bag diagnosis sensor unit ECU discriminated number (identification number) or part number is dis-
played. Air bag diagnosis sensor unit has individual ECU discriminated number (identification number)
or part number based on model and equipment.
PASSENGER AIR BAG
The STATUS (readiness) of the front passenger air bag module is displayed. The STATUS displayed
(ON/OFF) depends on the signals supplied to the occupant classification system control module and
air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to
SRC-10, "Occupant Classification System (OCS)"
formation.
SRC-16
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
HOW TO CHANGE SELF-DIAGNOSIS MODE
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 3
Final Check of SRS Using CONSULT—Diagnosis Mode
1. Connect CONSULT.
2. If no DTC is detected on “SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]”, repair of SRS is completed. Go to step 3.
If any DTC is detected on “SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]”, the malfunctioning part has not been repaired com-
pletely or another malfunctioning part is being detected. Perform DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 2. Refer to
.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
NOTE:
Touch “ERASE” to clear the memory of the malfunction (“SELF-DIAG [PAST]”).
If the memory of the malfunction in “SELF-DIAG [PAST]” is not erased, the User mode shows the system
malfunction by the operation of the warning lamp even if the malfunction is repaired completely.
4. Touch “BACK” key of CONSULT. Touch “SELF-DIAG [PAST]”.
5. Check that no malfunction is detected on “SELF-DIAG [PAST]”.
6. Touch “BACK” key of CONSULT to return to User mode from Diagnosis mode.
7. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn off and disconnect CONSULT.
8. Go to
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 4
Check SRS Repair History
1.
CONSIDER POSSIBILITY THAT SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT WAS NOT ERASED AFTER REPAIR
Check repair history of the SRS.
Have any previous repairs been made to the SRS?
YES
>> Self-diagnostic result “SELF-DIAG [PAST]” (previously stored in the memory) might not be erased
after repair. Perform DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 3. Refer to
SRC-15, "Self-Diagnosis Function
NO
>> Perform DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE 2. Refer to
.
SHIA0183E
B1049 – B1052, B1054 – B1057 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
SRC-17
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
B1049 – B1052, B1054 – B1057 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
Description
INFOID:0000000009482990
DTC B1049 – B1052, B1054 – B1057 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
The driver air bag module is dual stage and wired to the air bag diagnosis sensor unit through the spiral cable.
The air bag diagnosis sensor unit will monitor for opens and shorts in detected lines to the driver air bag mod-
ule including the spiral cable.
PART LOCATION
SRC-7, "SRS Component Parts Location"
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009482991
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With CONSULT
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT)
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is the DTC detected?
YES (Current DTC)>>Refer to
YES (Past DTC)>>GO TO 2.
NO
>> Inspection End.
2.
ERASE SELF-DIAG RESULT
Erase the DTC using CONSULT.
Can the DTC be erased?
CONSULT name
DTC
DTC detecting condition
Repair order
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
[OPEN]
B1049
Driver air bag module circuit (DR1) is open
(including the spiral cable).
1.
Visually check the wiring harness connection.
2.
Replace the harness if it has visible damage.
3.
Inspect the spiral cable circuit.
4.
Replace the air bag diagnosis sensor unit.
5.
Replace the driver air bag module.
6.
Replace the related harness.
B1054
Driver air bag module circuit (DR2) is open
(including the spiral cable).
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
[VB-SHORT]
B1050
Driver air bag module circuit (DR1) is
shorted to a power supply circuit
(including the spiral cable).
B1055
Driver air bag module circuit (DR2) is
shorted to a power supply circuit
(including the spiral cable).
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
[GND-SHORT]
B1051
Driver air bag module circuit (DR1) is
shorted to ground
(including the spiral cable).
B1056
Driver air bag module circuit (DR2) is
shorted to ground
(including the spiral cable).
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
[SHORT]
B1052
Driver air bag module circuits (DR1) are
shorted to each other
(including the spiral cable).
B1057
Driver air bag module circuits (DR2) are
shorted to each other
(including the spiral cable).
SRC-18
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B1049 – B1052, B1054 – B1057 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT)
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to
SRC-15, "Self-Diagnosis Function (Without CONSULT)"
NOTE:
SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
Is the DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009482992
1.
HARNESS CONNECTOR
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
• Visible damage to connector or terminal
• Loose terminal
• Poor connection
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Perform one of the following repairs:
• Visible damage: Replace the harness.
• Loose terminal: Secure the terminal.
• Poor connection: Secure the connection.
2.
CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
3.
WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage.
NOTE:
The entire wiring harness should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component
(including any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4
NO
>> Replace the harness.
4.
CHECK SPIRAL CABLE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect driver air bag module harness connectors and spiral cable harness connector.
3. Check continuity between driver air bag module harness connector and spiral cable connector.
4. Check continuity between driver air bag module harness connector and ground.
Driver air bag module
Spiral cable
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M101
1
M29
30
Yes
2
23
M103
3
28
4
23
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