Nissan Xterra. Instruction — part 662
P1772 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID
TM-161
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[5AT: RE5R05A]
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OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
TM-234, "Removal and Installation"
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to
TM-160, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 2.
TM-162
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[5AT: RE5R05A]
P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID
P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID
Description
INFOID:0000000009485559
• Low coast brake solenoid valve is turned “ON” or “OFF” by the TCM in response to signals sent from the
transmission range switch, output speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sen-
sor). Gears will then be shifted to the optimum position.
• This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical malfunc-
tion such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation.
CONSULT Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
INFOID:0000000009485560
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009485561
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1774” with CONSULT or 7th judgment flicker without CONSULT is detected under
the following conditions.
- When TCM detects that actual gear ratio is irregular, and relation between gear position and condition of
ATF pressure switch 2 is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
- When TCM detects that relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 2 is irregular
during releasing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible Cause
INFOID:0000000009485562
• Harness or connectors
(The solenoid and switch circuits are open or shorted.)
• Low coast brake solenoid valve
• ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009485563
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
SLCT LVR POSI: “1” or “2” position
GEAR: “1st” or “2nd” (LC/B ON/OFF)
3. Perform step “2” again.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, then perform step “1” to “3” again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT. If DTC (P1774) is detected,
If DTC (P1772) is detected, go to
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT”.
Item name
Condition
Display value
ON OFF SOL
Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to
.
OFF
ATF PRES SW 2
Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to
.
OFF
P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID
TM-163
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[5AT: RE5R05A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009485564
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT.
3. Drive vehicle in the “1” or “2” position (“1
1
” or “2
2
” gear), and confirm the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF
PRES SW 2” and “ON OFF SOL”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
TM-234, "Removal and Installation"
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to
TM-162, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 2.
TM-164
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[5AT: RE5R05A]
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009485565
1.
CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi-
nals and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 2
1. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
3. Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi-
nals and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
• Harness for short or open between battery and A/T assembly harness connector terminals 1, 2
• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and A/T assembly harness connector terminal 6
• 10A fuse (No. 22, located in the fuse and fusible link block) and 10A fuse (No. 49, located in the IPDM E/R)
• Ignition switch. Refer to
PG-20, "Wiring Diagram—Ignition Power Supply"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
Item
Connector
Terminal
Voltage
TCM
F9
1 - Ground
Battery voltage
2 - Ground
6 - Ground
0 V
SCIA2104E
Item
Connector
Terminal
Voltage
TCM
F9
1 - Ground
Battery voltage
2 - Ground
6 - Ground
SCIA2105E
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