Nissan Xterra. Instruction — part 321
EC-410
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 39 and VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-410, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace VIAS control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009484156
VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “VIAS S/V-1” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
With GST
Continuity should exist.
Condition
VIAS SOL VALVE
Air passage continuity
between (A) and (B)
Air passage continuity
between (A) and (C)
ON
Yes
No
OFF
No
Yes
JMBIA0180ZZ
P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
EC-411
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
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M
A
EC
N
P
O
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the fol-
lowing conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Condition
Air passage continuity
between (A) and (B)
Air passage continuity
between (A) and (C)
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2
Yes
No
No supply
No
Yes
PBIB2532E
EC-412
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000009484157
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is being driven.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009484158
The MIL will not illuminate for this diagnosis.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009484159
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC with CONSULT.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009484160
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT or tester.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1805
1805
Brake switch
A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for ex-
tremely long time while the vehicle is being driv-
en.
• Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Stop lamp switch
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Vehicle condition
Driving condition
When engine is idling
Normal
When accelerating
Poor acceleration
Brake pedal
Stop lamp
Fully released
Not illuminated
Slightly depressed
Illuminated
Voltage: Battery voltage
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-413
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
C
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E
F
G
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EC
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OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• 10A fuse (No. 20)
• Fuse block (J/B) connector E160
• Harness for open and short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 122 and stop lamp switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
EC-413, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to
.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009484161
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2. Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.
3. If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to
BR-15, "Inspection and Adjustment"
, and perform step
2 again.
Continuity should exist.
Conditions
Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released
Should not exist.
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed
Should exist.
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