Nissan Xterra. Instruction — part 103
C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR
BRC-69
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C
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C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR
Description
INFOID:0000000009482647
The steering angle sensor is connected to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) in addition to CAN
lines. CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle
multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many
electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009482648
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009482649
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair
or replace terminals.
4. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis. Refer to
BRC-29, "CONSULT Function (ABS)"
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Refer to
LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
NO
>> Inspection End
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1156
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
When steering angle sensor is not transmitting CAN
communication signal to the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit).
• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
Self-diagnosis results
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
BRC-70
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C1160 DECEL G SEN SET
C1160 DECEL G SEN SET
Description
INFOID:0000000009482650
The yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects the yaw rate/side/decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the
data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009482651
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009482652
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to
Do self-diagnosis results indicate anything other than shown above?
YES
>> Perform repair or replacement for the item indicated.
NO
>> Perform calibration of decel G sensor. Refer to
BRC-13, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
. GO TO 2
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS AGAIN
1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF and then to ON and erase self-diagnosis results. Refer to
.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again. Refer to
.
Are any self-diagnosis results displayed?
YES
>> Replace yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to
BRC-116, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Inspection End
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1160
DECEL G SEN SET
ABS decel G sensor adjustment is incomplete.
• Decel G sensor calibration
• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
DECEL G SEN SET
Self-diagnosis results
DECEL G SEN SET
C1163 ST ANGLE SEN SAFE
BRC-71
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1163 ST ANGLE SEN SAFE
Description
INFOID:0000000009482653
The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel,
and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009482654
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009482655
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Adjust steering angle sensor neutral position. Refer to
BRC-12, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SEN-
SOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
>> GO TO 2
2.
INDICATOR LAMP CHECK
Check that VDC OFF indicator lamp is off.
Is VDC OFF indicator lamp off?
YES
>> Inspection End
NO
>> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to
.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1163
ST ANGL SEN SAFE
When steering angle sensor is in safe mode.
• Adjust steering angle sensor
neutral position
Self-diagnosis results
ST ANGL SEN SAFE
BRC-72
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000009482656
CV1, CV2 (CUT VALVE)
The cut valve shuts off the normal brake fluid path from the master cylinder, when VDC/TCS is activated.
SV1, SV2 (SUCTION VALVE)
The suction valve supplies the brake fluid from the master cylinder to the pump, when VDC/TCS is activated.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009482657
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009482658
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
BRC-90, "Wiring Diagram - WITHOUT HILL DESCENT CON-
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair
or replace terminals.
4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1164
CV1
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV1) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1165
CV2
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV2) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
C1166
SV1
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV1) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
C1167
SV2
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV2) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
Self-diagnosis results
CV1
CV2
SV1
SV2
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