Nissan Frontier. Instruction — part 682
P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
EC-1299
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]
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P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009481969
The VIAS control solenoid valve cuts the intake manifold vacuum
signal for power valve control. It responds to ON/OFF signals from
the ECM. When the solenoid is off, the vacuum signal from the
intake manifold is cut. When the ECM sends an ON signal the coil
pulls the plunger downward and sends the vacuum signal to the
power valve actuator.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009481970
The MIL will not illuminate for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481971
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 11V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-1299, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481972
1.
CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
BBIA0569E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1800
1800
VIAS control solenoid valve cir-
cuit
An excessively low or high voltage signal
is sent to ECM through the valve
• Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
• VIAS control solenoid valve
BBIA0569E
EC-1300
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]
P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT
or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 29 and VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1300, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace VIAS control solenoid valve. Refer to
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009481973
VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “VIAS S/V-1” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0173E
Continuity should exist.
P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
EC-1301
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]
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4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
With GST
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the fol-
lowing conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Condition
VIAS SOL VALVE
Air passage continuity
between (A) and (B)
Air passage continuity
between (A) and (C)
ON
Yes
No
OFF
No
Yes
JMBIA0180ZZ
Condition
Air passage continuity
between (A) and (B)
Air passage continuity
between (A) and (C)
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2
Yes
No
No supply
No
Yes
PBIB2532E
EC-1302
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000009481974
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is being driven.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009481975
The MIL will not illuminate for this diagnosis.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481976
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC with CONSULT.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-1302, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481977
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1805
1805
Brake switch
A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for ex-
tremely long time while the vehicle is being driv-
en.
• Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Stop lamp switch
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Vehicle condition
Driving condition
When engine is idling
Normal
When accelerating
Poor acceleration
Brake pedal
Stop lamp
Fully released
Not illuminated
Slightly depressed
Illuminated
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