Nissan Frontier. Instruction — part 634
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1107
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]
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P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009481751
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009481752
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481753
1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before con-
ducting the next step.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-1107, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481754
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB1842E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0075
0075
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit
An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
P0081
0081
(Bank 2)
BBIA0553E
EC-1108
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness connectors F26, F225 (bank 1)
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 11 (bank 1) or 10 (bank 2) and intake valve timing con-
trol solenoid valve terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F26, F225 (bank 1)
• Harness for open and short between ECM and intake valve timing control solenoid valve
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1108, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009481755
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0192E
Continuity should exist.
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1109
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]
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2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Check that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Never apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Terminal
Resistance
1 and 2
7.0 - 7.7
Ω at 20°C (68°F)
1 or 2 and ground
∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist.)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E
EC-1110
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009481756
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current is supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009481757
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481758
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1111, "Diagnosis Procedure"
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1111, "Diagnosis Procedure"
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
4. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
5. Check DTC.
6. If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1111, "Diagnosis Procedure"
PBIA9559J
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0102
0102
Mass air flow sensor
circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
P0103
0103
Mass air flow sensor
circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit
Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
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