Nissan Frontier. Instruction — part 654
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-1187
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-1187, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
d. Start engine and drive the vehicle under similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
Similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data mean that the following conditions should be satisfied at
the same time.
Driving time varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481834
1.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
3. Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Discover air leak location and repair.
2.
CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT)>>GO TO 3.
OK (Without CONSULT)>>GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace it.
3.
PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT
Engine speed
Engine speed in the freeze frame data
± 400 rpm
Basic fuel schedule
Basic fuel schedule in freeze frame data
× (1± 0.1)
Engine coolant temperature (T)
condition
When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70
°C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70
°C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70
°C (158 °F).
Engine speed
Time
Around 1,000 rpm
Approximately 10 minutes
Around 2,000 rpm
Approximately 5 minutes
More than 3,000 rpm
Approximately 3.5 minutes
EC-1188
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary engine speed drop?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 4.
No
>> GO TO 10.
4.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
Stop engine.
1. Disconnect harness connector F44 (3), F201 (1)
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between harness connector F44 terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT or tester.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
6. Check harness continuity between harness connector F44 and
ECM as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
7. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
EC-1346, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
5.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between harness connector F201 as follows
and then interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
2
: Vacuum tank
: Front
AWBIA0686ZZ
Voltage: Battery voltage
Cylinder
Harness connector F44
terminal
ECM terminal
1
2
23
3
1
22
5
4
21
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2633E
Cylinder
Harness connector F201 terminal
(+)
(–)
1
3
2
3
3
1
5
3
4
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB2634E
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-1189
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
EC-1346, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-III
1. Reconnect all harness connector disconnected.
2. Start engine.
3. Listen to fuel injectors No. 2, No. 4, No.6 operating sound.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
EC-1346, "Diagnosis Procedure"
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse (No.48) in IPDM E/R to release fuel
pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure
applies again during the following procedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be
checked.
8. Crank engine for five seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark
is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal
portion.
CAUTION:
• Never place to the spark plug and the ignition coil within
50cm (19.7 in) each other. Be careful not to get an electri-
cal shock while checking, because the electrical dis-
charge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is made.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
Clicking noise should exist.
PBIB1986E
Spark should be generated.
BBIA0534E
JMBIA0066GB
EC-1190
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug
and the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to
EC-1354, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
9.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to
EM-132, "Removal and Installa-
.
NG
>> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.
2. GO TO 10.
10.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug
and the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to
.
11.
CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to
EM-138, "Compression Pressure"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
12.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
EC-1378, "Fuel Pressure Check"
.
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
EC-1378, "Fuel Pressure Check"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> GO TO 13.
13.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to
.)
• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to
EC-1378, "Fuel Pressure Check"
• Fuel lines
• Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idle: Approx. 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст