Nissan Frontier. Instruction — part 575
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-871
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
3.
CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION
.
>> INSPECTION END
EC-872
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]
P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR
P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000009481567
ECM receives input speed sensor signal from TCM through CAN communication line. ECM uses this signal for
engine control.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009481568
NOTE:
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC UXXXX first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
EC-829, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"
.
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0335, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0335. Refer
EC-740, "Component Description"
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0340, P0345 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0340,
P0345. Refer to
EC-743, "Component Description"
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
EC-827, "Component Description"
The MIL will not illuminates for this diagnosis.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481569
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to
TM-155, "OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.
REPLACE TCM
Replace TCM. Refer to
TM-288, "Removal and Installation"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1715
1715
Input speed sensor
(TCM output)
Input speed sensor signal is different from
the theoretical value calculated by ECM
from output speed sensor signal and en-
gine rpm signal.
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed)
• Harness or connectors
(Input speed sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• TCM
P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
EC-873
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009481570
The VIAS control solenoid valve cuts the intake manifold vacuum
signal for power valve control. It responds to ON/OFF signals from
the ECM. When the solenoid is off, the vacuum signal from the
intake manifold is cut. When the ECM sends an ON signal the coil
pulls the plunger downward and sends the vacuum signal to the
power valve actuator.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009481571
The MIL will not illuminate for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481572
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 11V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481573
1.
CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT or tester.
BBIA0569E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1800
1800
VIAS control solenoid valve cir-
cuit
An excessively low or high voltage signal
is sent to ECM through the valve
• Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
• VIAS control solenoid valve
BBIA0569E
Voltage: Battery voltage
EC-874
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]
P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 1
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between VIAS control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 39 and VIAS control solenoid valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-874, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace VIAS control solenoid valve. Refer to
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009481574
VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “VIAS S/V-1” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
With GST
Continuity should exist.
Condition
VIAS SOL VALVE
Air passage continuity
between (A) and (B)
Air passage continuity
between (A) and (C)
ON
Yes
No
OFF
No
Yes
JMBIA0180ZZ
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