Nissan Frontier. Instruction — part 411
P0138 HO2S2
EC-215
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to
(With CONSULT).
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to
.
No
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ECM
terminal 35.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in
harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 33 and HO2S2 terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 33 or HO2S2 terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
EC-216, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
BBIA0622E
Continuity should exist.
BBIA0613E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
EC-216
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0138 HO2S2
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009480876
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±25%.
Reference data
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above (0.78V) at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below (0.18V) at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−25%.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize
lubricant (commercial service tool).
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 33 (HO2S2 signal) and ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.78V and below 0.18V at least once during this procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed at step 6, step 7 is not necessary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/
h (50 MPH) in D position with OD “OFF” (A/T), 4th gear position (M/T).
The voltage should be above 0.78V and below 0.18V at least once during this procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
JSBIA3451ZZ
P0139 HO2S2
EC-217
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0139 HO2S2
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009480877
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas.
Even if switching characteristics of the A/F sensor 1 are shifted, the
air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the signal from the
heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009480878
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the A/F sensor 1. The oxygen storage
capacity before the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer
switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor
2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sensor's
voltage is faster than specified during various driving conditions such
as fuel cut.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009480879
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30
°C (32 to 86°F).
>> GO TO 3.
SEF327R
SEF302U
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0139
0139
Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit slow response
The switching time between rich and lean of a
heated oxygen sensor 2 signal delays more
than the specified time computed by ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
EC-218
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0139 HO2S2
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70
°C (158°F).
9. Drive the vehicle in a proper at 60 km/h (38MPH) and maintain the speed.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
10. Release the accelerator pedal fully at least 5 seconds.
CAUTION:
• Enable engine brake.
• Always drive carefully.
• Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.
11. Repeat step 9 and 10 at least 8 times.
12. Check the following item of “DATA MONITOR”.
Is “CMPLT” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO-1: “CMPLT” is not displayed on DIAG 1>>Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
NO-2: “CMPLT” is not displayed on DIAG 2>>GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC WORK SUPPORT
1. Open engine hood.
2. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Start engine and follow the instruction of CONSULT display.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
Is “COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT screen?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
>> GO TO 3.
6.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform ECM self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “P0139” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
7.
PERFORM OVERALL FUNCTION CHECK
Perform overall function check. Refer to
EC-219, "Overall Function Check"
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Data monitor item
Status
HO2 S2 DIAG1 (B1)
CMPLT
HO2 S2 DIAG2 (B1)
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