Nissan Frontier. Instruction — part 539
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-727
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 2 and ECM terminal 24.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
EC-906, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
2. Perform
EC-590, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
3. Perform
EC-591, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
4. Perform
EC-591, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
BBIA0543E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal
Sensor terminal
Reference Wiring Diagram
24
Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2
103
APP sensor terminal 1
EC-728
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 4 and ECM terminal 19.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 22 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
EC-728, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 10.
10.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
.
2. Perform
EC-591, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3. Perform
EC-591, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009481385
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform
EC-591, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set selector lever to D position (A/T), 1st position (M/T).
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 22 (TP sensor 1 signal), 23 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under
the following conditions.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-729
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next step. Refer to
.
7. Perform
EC-591, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
8. Perform
EC-591, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
22
(Throttle position sensor 1)
Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
23
(Throttle position sensor 2)
Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
EC-730
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009481386
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the first trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected in any one cylinder or in multiple cylinders.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481387
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON, and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0300
0300
Multiple cylinder mis-
fires detected
Multiple cylinder misfire.
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• The fuel injector is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leak
• The ignition signal circuit is open or short-
ed
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301
0301
No.1 cylinder misfire de-
tected
No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302
No. 2 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
0303
No. 3 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304
No. 4 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305
0305
No. 5 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 5 cylinder misfires.
P0306
0306
No. 6 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 6 cylinder misfires.
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