Nissan Frontier. Instruction — part 422
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-259
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009480919
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness
connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK CKP (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
BBIA0614E
BBIA0619E
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIB0664E
EC-260
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM.
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 65 and CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
EC-260, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to
8.
CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace the signal plate.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009480920
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-261
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
6. If NG, replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
PBIB0563E
Terminal No. (Polarity)
Resistance
Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-)
Except 0 or
∞
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
PBIB0564E
EC-262
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009480921
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction with
camshaft (intake) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft posi-
tion sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009480922
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009480923
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT
1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
4. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
PBIB0562E
PBIB2382E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0340
0340
Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for
the first few seconds during engine cranking.
• The cylinder No. signal is not set to ECM dur-
ing engine running.
• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor (Refer to
• Starting system circuit (Refer to
.)
• Dead (Weak) battery
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