Nissan Frontier. Instruction — part 430
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-291
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
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Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT screen.
4. Check for operating sound of the valve.
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve (1) harness con-
nector.
- EVAP control system pressure sensor (2)
- Drain filter (3)
- EVAP canister (4)
-
: Vehicle front
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve termi-
nal 1 and ground with CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E41, C1
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 109 and EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
ALBIA0514ZZ
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0152E
Continuity should exist.
EC-292
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors C1, E41
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
8.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-292, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to
FL-14, "Removal and Installation"
.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009480953
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for rust.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
6. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Check that new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
7. Clean the air passage (Portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
PBIB1033E
Condition VENT CONTROL/V
Air passage continuity between A and B
ON
No
OFF
Yes
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-293
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
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EC
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P
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8. Perform step 6 again.
Without CONSULT
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
3. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Check that new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
4. Clean the air passage (Portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
5. Perform step 3 again.
PBIB1033E
Condition
Air passage continuity between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
No
OFF
Yes
PBIB1034E
EC-294
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009480954
The EVAP canister vent control valve (1) is located on the EVAP canister (4) and is used to seal the canister
vent.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (2)
• Drain filter (3)
•
: Vehicle front
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows “EVAP
Control System” diagnoses.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009480955
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009480956
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
4. Repeat next procedures 3 times.
a. Increase the engine speed between 3,000 and 3,500 rpm and maintain that speed for 2 minutes and 50
seconds to 3 minutes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.
b. Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about 5 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
ALBIA0514ZZ
PBIB1263E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0448
0448
EVAP canister vent control
valve close
EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions.
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
• Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
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