Nissan Frontier. Instruction — part 672
P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-1259
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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J
K
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A
EC
N
P
O
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009481911
When the selector lever position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) signal is sent to ECM from TCM via
combination meter (unified meter control unit).
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009481912
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481913
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal
under the following conditions.
If NG, go to
EC-1260, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-1260, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Overall Function Check
INFOID:0000000009481914
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0850
0850
Park/neutral position
switch
The park/neutral position (PNP) signal not
change during driving after the engine in start-
ed.
• Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) signal
circuit is open or shorted.]
• Transmission range switch
• Combination meter
• TCM
Position (Selector lever)
Known-good signal
P or N position
ON
Except above position
OFF
ENG SPEED
1,400 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
2.0 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Selector lever
Suitable position
EC-1260
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (PNP signal) and
ground under the following conditions.
3. If NG, go to
EC-1260, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481915
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 3.
No
>> Refer to
STR-6, "Work Flow (With GR8-1200 NI)"
STR-10, "Work Flow (Without GR8-1200
3.
CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and combination meter terminal 17.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M31, E152
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between A/T assembly and combination meter.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and combination meter terminal 7.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Condition (Gear position)
Voltage V (Known-good data)
P or N position
Approx. 0
Except above position
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0043E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-1261
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]
C
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EC
N
P
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OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E152, M31
• Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-III
1. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and TCM terminal 8.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
9.
REPLACE COMBINATION METER
MWI-5, "METER SYSTEM : System Diagram"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
EC-1262
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
Description
INFOID:0000000009481916
NOTE:
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
.
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009481917
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not illuminate for this
self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481918
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-1262, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481919
Go to
(TYPE 1) or
(TYPE 2).
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1212
1212
TCS communication line
ECM cannot receive the information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)”.
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Dead (Weak) battery
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