Nissan Frontier. Instruction — part 408
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-203
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 45, 49 or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2 and ground. Refer
to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
6.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
CAUTION:
• Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen
Sensor Thread Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize
lubricant (commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
45
2
49
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
EC-204
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009480861
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800
°C
(1,472
°F).
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009480862
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal is not inordinately high.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009480863
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
If the indication is constantly approx. 5V, go to
If the indication is not constantly approx. 5V, go to next step.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
5. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
6. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.
PBIB3353E
JPBIA5446GB
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0132
0132
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 circuit high voltage
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5V.
• Harness or connectors
(A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
ENG SPEED
1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-205
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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NOTE:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 4, return to step
4.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009480864
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• 15A fuse (No.54)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.5 - 9.0 msec
Shift lever
Suitable position
BBIA0614E
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0617E
EC-206
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 45, 49 or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2 and ground. Refer
to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
6.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
CAUTION:
• Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen
Sensor Thread Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize
lubricant (commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
45
2
49
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
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