Nissan Frontier. Instruction — part 565
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-831
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-783, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-947, "Component Description"
.)
• Battery current sensor (Refer to
EC-849, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-823, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning component.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
EC-903, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
2. Perform
EC-590, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
3. Perform
EC-591, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
4. Perform
EC-591, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Voltage: Approximately 5V
BBIA0556E
ECM terminal
Sensor terminal
Reference Wiring Diagram
107
EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3
96
Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3
75
Battery current sensor terminal 1
79
PSP sensor terminal 3
99
APP sensor terminal 2
EC-832
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-833
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009481511
When the shift lever position is Neutral, park/neutral position (PNP) switch is ON. (M/T)
When the selector lever position is P or N, park/neutral position (PNP) signal is sent to ECM from TCM via
combination meter (unified meter control unit). (A/T)
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the ON signal) exists.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009481512
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481513
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal
under the following conditions.
If NG, go to
If OK, go to following step.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
4. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0850
0850
Park/neutral position
switch
The park/neutral position (PNP) signal not
change during driving after the engine in start-
ed.
• Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) signal
circuit is open or shorted.]
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch (M/T)
• Transmission range switch (A/T)
• Combination meter
• TCM (A/T)
Position (Selector lever)
Known-good signal
P or N position (A/T)
Neutral position (M/T)
ON
Except above position
OFF
ENG SPEED
1,400 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
2.0 - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
Selector lever
Suitable position
EC-834
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Overall Function Check
INFOID:0000000009481514
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 117 (PNP signal) and ground under the following conditions.
3. If NG, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009481515
A/T MODELS
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 3.
No
>> Refer to
STR-6, "Work Flow (With GR8-1200 NI)"
STR-10, "Work Flow (Without GR8-1200
3.
CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and combination meter terminal 17.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M31, E152
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• Harness for open or short between A/T assembly and combination meter.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK PNP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
Condition (Gear position)
Voltage V (Known-good data)
P or N position (A/T)
Neutral position (M/T)
Approx. 0
Except above position
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Continuity should exist.
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