Nissan Maxima. Instruction — part 255

C1115 ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]

BRC-41

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End.

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-26, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000010049069

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-

tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-6, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> END

FR LH SENSOR

Nearly matches the speedometer dis-
play (

±10% or less)

FR RH SENSOR

RR LH SENSOR

RR RH SENSOR

BRC-42

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1116 STOP LAMP SW

C1116 STOP LAMP SW

Description

INFOID:0000000010049070

The stop lamp switch transmits the stop lamp switch signal (ON/OFF) to the ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010049071

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-42, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010049072

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to

BRC-83, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

2. Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT

1. Connect stop lamp switch connector.

2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control

unit) connector E26 terminal 20 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-106, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1116

STOP LAMP SW

When stop lamp switch circuit is open.

• Harness or connector
• Stop lamp switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

Self-diagnosis results

STOP LAMP SWITCH

ABS actuator and elec-

tric unit (control unit)

Ground

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E26

20

Brake pedal depressed

Battery voltage

Brake pedal released

0V

ALFIA0016ZZ

C1116 STOP LAMP SW

BRC-43

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

3.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control

unit) connector E26 (A) terminal 20 and stop lamp switch connector

E38 (B) terminal 4.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

4.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control

unit) connector E26 terminal 20 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace stop lamp switch.

NO

>> Repair harness or connectors.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000010049073

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-

tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-6, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> END

ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

stop lamp switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E26 (A)

20

E38 (B)

4

Yes

AWFIA0444ZZ

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E26

20

No

AWFIA0445ZZ

BRC-44

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL

C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL

Description

INFOID:0000000010049074

The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-

nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010049075

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-44, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010049076

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to

BRC-83, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3. Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair

or replace terminals.

4. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis. Refer to

BRC-21, "CONSULT Function (ABS)"

.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Poor connection of connector terminals. Repair or replace connector.

2.

CHECK SOLENOID AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1120

FR LH IN ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
LH inlet solenoid circuit.

• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

C1122

FR RH IN ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
RH inlet solenoid circuit.

C1124

RR LH IN ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH
inlet solenoid circuit.

C1126

RR RH IN ABS SOL

When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear
RH inlet solenoid circuit.

Self-diagnosis results

FR LH IN ABS SOL

FR RH IN ABS SOL

RR LH IN ABS SOL

RR RH IN ABS SOL

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности