Nissan Maxima. Instruction — part 255
C1115 ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
BRC-41
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000010049069
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-6, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
TRAL POSITION : Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
FR LH SENSOR
Nearly matches the speedometer dis-
play (
±10% or less)
FR RH SENSOR
RR LH SENSOR
RR RH SENSOR
BRC-42
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1116 STOP LAMP SW
C1116 STOP LAMP SW
Description
INFOID:0000000010049070
The stop lamp switch transmits the stop lamp switch signal (ON/OFF) to the ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010049071
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010049072
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Connect stop lamp switch connector.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E26 terminal 20 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-106, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> GO TO 3
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1116
STOP LAMP SW
When stop lamp switch circuit is open.
• Harness or connector
• Stop lamp switch
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
STOP LAMP SWITCH
ABS actuator and elec-
tric unit (control unit)
Ground
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E26
20
—
Brake pedal depressed
Battery voltage
Brake pedal released
0V
ALFIA0016ZZ
C1116 STOP LAMP SW
BRC-43
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
3.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E26 (A) terminal 20 and stop lamp switch connector
E38 (B) terminal 4.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace as necessary.
4.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E26 terminal 20 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace stop lamp switch.
NO
>> Repair harness or connectors.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000010049073
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-6, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
TRAL POSITION : Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
stop lamp switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E26 (A)
20
E38 (B)
4
Yes
AWFIA0444ZZ
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E26
20
—
No
AWFIA0445ZZ
BRC-44
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
C1120, C1122, C1124, C1126 IN ABS SOL
Description
INFOID:0000000010049074
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010049075
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010049076
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3. Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair
or replace terminals.
4. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis. Refer to
BRC-21, "CONSULT Function (ABS)"
.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminals. Repair or replace connector.
2.
CHECK SOLENOID AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1120
FR LH IN ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
LH inlet solenoid circuit.
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1122
FR RH IN ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
RH inlet solenoid circuit.
C1124
RR LH IN ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH
inlet solenoid circuit.
C1126
RR RH IN ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear
RH inlet solenoid circuit.
Self-diagnosis results
FR LH IN ABS SOL
FR RH IN ABS SOL
RR LH IN ABS SOL
RR RH IN ABS SOL
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