Nissan Maxima. Instruction — part 420
EC-164
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris on the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to
6.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misalignment.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misalignment?
YES
>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Clean lubrication line.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010094867
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve. Refer to
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
JMBIA0058ZZ
Terminals
Resistance
1 and 2
7.0 - 7.5
Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
1 or 2 and ground
∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
PBIB0193E
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-165
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Never apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
JMBIA0079ZZ
EC-166
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0014, P0024 EVT CONTROL
P0014, P0024 EVT CONTROL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010094868
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0014 or P0024 is displayed with DTC P0078, P0084 first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0078, P0084. Refer to
.
• If DTC P0014 or P0024 is displayed with DTC P1078, P1084 first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC
P1078, P1084. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds.Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.
4. Let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
With CONSULT
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0014
Exhaust valve timing
(EVT) control perfor-
mance (bank 1)
There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• EVT control position sensor
• EVT control magnet retarder
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• EVT control pulley assembly
P0024
Exhaust valve timing
(EVT) control perfor-
mance (bank 2)
ENG SPEED
1,200 - 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 60
°C (140°F)
Selector lever
P or N position
P0014, P0024 EVT CONTROL
EC-167
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010094869
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
.
1.
CHECK FUNCTION OF EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “EXH V/T ASSIGN ANGLE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed at 2,500 rpm, then touch “START”.
4. Check that the values of “EXH/V TIM B1” and “EXH/V TIM B2” change when touching “UP” or “DOWN”.
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and rev engine up above 1,500 rpm.
2. Read the voltage signal between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following with an oscillo-
scope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK EVT CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
EC-168, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
REPLACE EVT CONTROL MAGNET RETARDER
1. Replace malfunctioning EVT control magnet retarder. Refer to
EM-54, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Perform
EC-23, "EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
ENG SPEED
1,400 - 2,950 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°C (158°F)
Selector lever
1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill
Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
ECM
Voltage signal
+
–
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F13
79
[EVT control magnet re-
tarder (bank 1) signal]
E10
112
80
[EVT control magnet re-
tarder (bank 2) signal]
JMBIA0034GB
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