Nissan Maxima. Instruction — part 1051
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
SEC-29
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000010051916
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart, refer to
LAN-24, "CAN Communication Signal Chart"
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010051917
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010051918
1.
PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result”.
Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed?
YES
>> Refer to
LAN-7, "CAN Communication Control Circuit"
.
NO
>> Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
CONSULT dis-
play description
DTC Detection Condition
Possible cause
CAN COMM CIR-
CUIT
[U1000]
When BCM cannot communicate CAN communication
signal continuously for 2 seconds or more.
In CAN communication system, any item (or items)
of the following listed below is malfunctioning.
• Transmission
• Receiving (ECM)
• Receiving (VDC/TCS/ABS)
• Receiving (METER/M&A)
• Receiving (TCM)
• Receiving (MULTI AV)
• Receiving (IPDM E/R)
SEC-30
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010051919
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010051920
1.
REPLACE BCM
When DTC U1010 is detected, replace BCM.
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-79, "Removal and Installation"
CONSULT display de-
scription
DTC Detection Condition
Possible cause
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1010]
BCM detected internal CAN communication circuit malfunction.
BCM
P1610 LOCK MODE
SEC-31
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
P1610 LOCK MODE
Description
INFOID:0000000010051921
Performs ID verification through BCM and Intelligent Key when push-button ignition switch is pressed.
Prohibits the start of engine when an unregistered ID of Intelligent Key is used.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010051922
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Insert Intelligent Key into the key slot.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result” with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press the push-button ignition switch.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result” with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010051923
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
INSPECTION START
Check the case in which DTC is detected.
• Case1: It is detected when Intelligent Key is inserted into key slot.
• Case2: It is detected after Intelligent Key is inserted into key slot and push-button ignition switch is pressed.
In which case is DTC detected?
Case1. >> GO TO 2
Case2. >> GO TO 4
2.
CHECK KEY SLOT INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect key slot harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1610
LOCK MODE
Inactive communication between key slot and
BCM.
• Harness or connectors
(The key slot circuit is open or
shorted)
• Key slot
• BCM
SEC-32
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
P1610 LOCK MODE
3. Check voltage between key slot harness connector M40 termi-
nal 2 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace key slot. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 3
3.
CHECK KEY SLOT CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM harness connector.
2. Check continuity between key slot harness connector M40 (A)
terminal 2 and BCM harness connector M19 (B) terminal 68.
3. Check continuity between key slot harness connector M40 (A)
terminal 2 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
4.
CHECK PUSH-IGNITION SWITCH OPERATION
Press push-button ignition switch and check if it turns ON.
Does ignition switch turn to ON?
YES
>> GO TO 5
NO
>> GO TO 7
5.
CHECK KEY SLOT COMMUNICATION SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect key slot harness connector.
3. Check voltage between key slot harness connector M40 termi-
nal 3 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace key slot. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 6
6.
CHECK KEY SLOT COMMUNICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect BCM harness connector.
Key slot
Ground
Voltage [V]
(approx.)
Connector
Terminal
M40
2
Ground
Battery voltage
ALKIA0428ZZ
Key slot
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
A: M40
2
B: M19
68
Yes
Key slot
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
A: M40
2
Ground
No
ALKIA0429ZZ
Key slot
Ground
Voltage [V]
(approx.)
Connector
Terminal
M40
3
Ground
Battery voltage
ALKIA0430ZZ
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст