Nissan Maxima. Instruction — part 442
EC-252
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
EM-31, "Removal and Installation (LH)"
33, "Removal and Installation (RH)"
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010094953
1.
INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT be used?
Will CONSULT be used?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item
with CONSULT.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±25%.
: “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.78 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
: “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 6.
3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
JSBIA3451ZZ
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-253
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals
under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under
the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under
the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 6.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Con-
nector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F13
33
[HO2S2
(bank 1)
signal]
35
(Sensor
ground)
Revving up to 4,000
rpm under no load at
least 10 times
The voltage should be
above 0.78 V at least
once during this proce-
dure.
The voltage should be
below 0.18 V at least
once during this proce-
dure.
34
[HO2S2
(bank 2)
signal]
JMBIA1865ZZ
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Con-
nector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F13
33
[HO2S2
(bank 1)
signal]
35
(Sensor
ground)
Keeping engine at
idle for 10 minutes
The voltage should be
above 0.78 V at least
once during this proce-
dure.
The voltage should be
below 0.18 V at least
once during this proce-
dure.
34
[HO2S2
(bank 2)
signal]
JMBIA1866ZZ
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Con-
nector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F13
33
[HO2S2
(bank 1)
signal]
35
(Sensor
ground)
Coasting from 80 km/
h (50 MPH) in D posi-
tion
The voltage should be
above 0.78 V at least
once during this proce-
dure.
The voltage should be
below 0.18 V at least
once during this proce-
dure.
34
[HO2S2
(bank 2)
signal]
JMBIA1867ZZ
EC-254
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
6.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
EM-31, "Removal and Installation (LH)"
33, "Removal and Installation (RH)"
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D A/F SENSOR 1
EC-255
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D A/F SENSOR
1
Description
INFOID:0000000010094954
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse via the diffusion layer at the
sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800
°C
(1,472
°F).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010094955
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge malfunctions, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel feedback control con-
stant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F
signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P014C
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit slow re-
sponse
• The response time of a A/F sensor 1 signal de-
lays more than the specified time computed by
ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
P014D
P015A
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit delayed re-
sponse
P015B
P014E
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit slow re-
sponse
P014F
P015C
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit delayed re-
sponse
P015D
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