Nissan Maxima. Instruction — part 465
EC-344
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
With CONSULT
1. Select “EVAP DIAG READY” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
2. Let it idle until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”.
NOTE:
It will take at most 2 hours until “OFF” of “EVAP DIAG READY” changes to “ON”.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes.
NOTE:
Never turn ignition switch ON during 90 minutes.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “EVAP LEAK DIAG” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.
6. Check that “EVAP LEAK DIAG” indication.
Which is displayed on CONSULT?
CMPLT >> GO TO 4.
YET
>> 1. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.
2. GO TO 1.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3
With CONSULT
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-4
With GST
1. Start engine and let it idle for least 40 seconds.
NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-5
With GST
1. Let it idle for at least 2 hours.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 90 minutes.
NOTE:
Never turn ignition switch ON during 90 minutes.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010095026
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
.
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-345
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check that water is not inside connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
3.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to
EC-299, "Component Inspection"
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to
.)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning components.
6.
CHECK APP SENSOR
EC-469, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
ACC-3, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Go to
EC-469, "Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> INSPECTION END
8.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-346, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Ground
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
B41
3
Ground
Approx. 5
PBIB0138E
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F13
72
Refrigerant pressure sensor
E219
1
76
CKP sensor (POS)
F30
1
E10
87
APP sensor
E40
6
91
EVAP control system pressure sensor
B41
3
EC-346
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
FL-17, "Removal and Installation"
.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010095027
1.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM
terminals under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
• Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
• Never apply below -93.3 kPa (-0.952 kg/cm
2
, -13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/cm
2
,
14.69 psi).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
FL-17, "Removal and Installation"
.
ECM
Applied vacu-
um kPa
(kg/cm
2
, psi)
Voltage
Con-
nector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
E10
86
(EVAP control
system pressure
sensor signal)
96
(Sensor
ground)
Not applied
1.8 - 4.8 V
-26.7 (-0.272,
-3.87)
2.1 to 2.5 V lower
than above value
JMBIA1871ZZ
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-347
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000010095028
The EVAP control system pressure sensor detects pressure in the
purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as pres-
sure increases.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010095029
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5
°C (41°F) or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
7. Check that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0
°C (32°F).
8. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
PBIB3370E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0452
EVAP control system
pressure sensor low in-
put
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is open or shorted.)
[Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS)
circuit is shorted.]
[Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
2 circuit is shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• CKP sensor (POS)
• APP sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
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