Nissan Maxima. Instruction — part 482
EC-412
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P1226 TP SENSOR
P1226 TP SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000010095102
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometer which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and controls the throttle valve opening angle in response to
driving conditions via the throttle control motor.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010095103
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 32 times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010095104
1.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct. Refer to
EM-24, "Removal and Installation"
.
PBIB0145E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1226
Closed throttle position
learning performance
Closed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly.
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
P1226 TP SENSOR
EC-413
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside, and then perform throttle valve
closed position learning. Refer to
VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special
.
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
EM-25, "Removal and Installation"
.
2. Go to
EC-21, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000010095105
1.
PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
EC-21, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
EC-21, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
2: Electric throttle control actuator
: Vehicle front
ALBIA0611ZZ
EC-414
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000010095106
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to
CAUTION:
Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010095107
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010095108
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
.
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1550
Battery current sensor circuit
range/performance
The output voltage of the battery current
sensor remains within the specified
range while engine is running.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-415
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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K
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M
A
EC
N
P
O
2.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness con-
nector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in
harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-415, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000010095109
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
Battery current sensor
Ground
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
F5
1
Ground
Approx. 5
JMBIA1602ZZ
Battery current sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F5
2
F13
44
Existed
Battery current sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F5
3
F13
42
Existed
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