Nissan Juke F15. Instruction — part 378
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-325
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012197871
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Perform “ Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”. Refer to
.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F26
75
74
Accelerator
pedal
Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
76
Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
EC-326
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0234 TC SYSTEM
P0234 TC SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197872
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0234 is displayed with DTC P0237 or P0238, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0237 or
P0238. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-326, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the turbocharger system circuit. During this
check, DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000012197873
1.
CHECK BOOST CONTROL ACTUATOR HOSE
Check disconnection, looseness or improper connection of hose between turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve and boost control actuator.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Disconnect of hose between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve and compressor outlet pipe.
4. Install pressure pump to turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.
5. Check that the rod of the boost control actuator activates when
supplying pressure and battery voltage to the turbocharger
boost control solenoid valve as per the following conditions.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0234
TC SYSTEM-B1
(Turbocharger overboost con-
dition)
Turbocharger boost is higher
than the target value.
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
• Exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly
• Disconnection, looseness or improper connec-
tion of boost control actuator hose
JSBIA0851ZZ
P0234 TC SYSTEM
EC-327
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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D
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EC
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P
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CAUTION:
Do not supply pressure over 83 kPa (830 mbar, 623 mmHg, 24.51 inHg)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197874
1.
CHECK BOOST CONTROL ACTUATOR HOSE
Check disconnection, looseness or improper connection of hose between turbocharger boost control solenoid
valve and boost control actuator.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R
harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve
Operation
Condition
Supply pressure [73 kPa (730 mbar, 548 mmHg, 21.56 inHg)] with bat-
tery voltage to terminals 1 and 2
Boost control actuator rod operates
Supply pressure [73 kPa (730 mbar, 548 mmHg, 21.56 inHg)] without
battery voltage to terminals 1 and 2
Boost control actuator rod not operates
+
−
Voltage
Turbocharger boost control sole-
noid valve
Connector
Terminal
F54
2
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger boost control
solenoid valve
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F54
2
E14
36
Existed
EC-328
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0234 TC SYSTEM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-210, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve. Refer to
6.
CHECK BOOST CONTROL ACTUATOR
Check the boost control actuator. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace exhaust manifold and turbocharger assembly. Refer to
7.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Check the turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
EC-334, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to
.
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger boost control
solenoid valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F54
1
F26
73
Existed
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