Nissan Juke F15. Instruction — part 519
P0138 HO2S2
EC-889
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Proceed to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198396
1.
INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to
.
Which malfunction is detected?
A
>> GO TO 2.
B
>> GO TO 7.
2.
CHECK HO2S2 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Check connectors for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F24
84
78
Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no
load at least 10 times
The voltage should be above 0.28 V
at least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F24
84
78
Keeping engine speed at idle for 10
minutes
The voltage should be above 0.28 V
at least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F24
84
78
Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in
D position (CVT), 4th gear position
(M/T)
The voltage should be above 0.28 V
at least once during this procedure.
Water should not exist.
EC-890
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0138 HO2S2
3.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and
ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check the heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
EC-892, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
+
−
Continuity
HO2S2
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F71
1
F24
78
Existed
+
−
Continuity
HO2S2
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F71
2
F24
84
Existed
+
−
Continuity
HO2S2
Connector
Terminal
F71
2
Ground
Not existed
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F24
84
Ground
Not existed
P0138 HO2S2
EC-891
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and
ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check the heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
EC-892, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
+
−
Continuity
HO2S2
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F71
1
F24
78
Existed
+
−
Continuity
HO2S2
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F71
2
F24
84
Existed
+
−
Continuity
HO2S2
Connector
Terminal
F71
2
Ground
Not existed
+
−
Continuity
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F24
84
Ground
Not existed
EC-892
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0138 HO2S2
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 11.
11.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198397
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT, and select “HO2S2
(B1)” as the monitor item with CONSULT.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
± 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.72 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.28 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
− 25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 6.
3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
: The voltage should be above 0.72 V at least on time.
: The voltage should be below 0.28 V at least on time.
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