Nissan Juke F15. Instruction — part 406

P119A, P119B FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-437

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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P119A, P119B FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000012197988

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING-1

If DTC Confirmation Procedure is previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before con-

ducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, check that battery voltage is 9 V or more with ignition

switch ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING-2

NOTE:

• When it is certain that the previous driving is performed with the engine warmed up, the next steps can be

performed.

• When it is difficult to satisfy the conditions, performing Component Function Check can identify the presence

or absence of malfunction in the part/system that may result in a possible cause of this DTC. (Perform DTC

Confirmation Procedure as much as possible.)

1. Start the engine and warm it up until engine coolant temperature reaches 70

°C (158°F) or more.

2. Stop the engine and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the engine) until the engine coolant tempera-

ture reaches 35

°C (95°F) or less.

CAUTION:

• The difference between air temperature and engine coolant temperature must be 5

°C (9°F) or less.

• Never turn ignition switch ON during soak the engine.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P119A

FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
(Fuel pressure sensor)

All of the following conditions are satisfied:
• Battery voltage: 8 V or more
• Under engine start condition
• Engine coolant temperature at previous igni-

tion switch OFF: 65

°C (149°F) or more

• Engine coolant temperature: 35

°C (65°F) or

less

• Temperature difference between engine

coolant and intake air: Less than 6

°C (42°F)

• Fuel rail pressure: Less than 1.0 MPa (10.2

kg/cm

2

, 145 psi) (calculated by ECM)

• Fuel system monitor: Excessively RICH

• Harness or connectors

(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)

• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position

sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor

P119B

FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
(Fuel pressure sensor)

All of the following conditions are satisfied:
• Battery voltage: 8 V or more
• Ignition switch: ON (engine stopped)
• Engine coolant temperature at previous igni-

tion switch OFF: 65

°C (149°F) or more

• Engine coolant temperature: 35

°C (65°F) or

less

• Temperature difference between engine

coolant and intake air: Less than 6

°C (42°F)

• Fuel rail pressure: More than 1.5 MPa (15.3

kg/cm

2

, 217 psi) (calculated by ECM)

• Fuel system monitor: Excessively LEAN

EC-438

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P119A, P119B FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR

Are the conditions satisfied?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Start the engine.

3. On CONSULT screen, select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.

4. Check the value of “FUEL PRES SEN V” under the following conditions.

Without CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Start the engine.

3. Check fuel rail pressure sensor signal voltage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END.

NO

>> Proceed to

EC-438, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON (engine stopped).

2. On CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “DATA MONITOR” >> “COOLAN TEMP/S” and “INT/A TEMP

SE”.

3. Check that the indicated value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 35

°C (95°F).

4. Check that the difference between “INT/A TEMP SE” and “COOLAN TEMP/S” is 5

°C (9°F) or less.

5. Check “Self-diagnostic result” of “ENGINE”.
Is the DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-438, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1 (Conditions satisfied)>>GO TO 5.

NO-2 (Conditions not satisfied)>>GO TO 2.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

1. Start the engine (or cranking) at least 1 second.

2. Check “Self-diagnostic result” of “ENGINE”.
Is the DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-438, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000012197989

NOTE:

Monitor Item

Condition

Values/Status

FUEL PRES SEN V

Engine speed: Idle

1,140 – 1,460 mV

Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm
quickly

1,300 – 2,900 mV

ECM

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

F5

2

3

[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed

1.14 – 1.46 V

[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly

1.3 – 2.9 V

P119A, P119B FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR

EC-439

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

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Turning the ignition switch ON with FRP sensor harness connector disconnected causes ECM to

detect DTC P119A and P119B. Be sure to erase the DTC when the diagnosis procedure.

1.

CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE (FRP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect FRP sensor connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector terminals.

Inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-2

Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and the ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

4. Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

FRP sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

terminal

F5

1

3

5 V

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

FRP sensor

Connector

Terminal

F5

1

Ground

5 V

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F5

1

F25

39

Existed

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F25

39

FRP sensor

F5

1

EOP sensor

F43

3

Turbocharger boost sensor

F75

1

EC-440

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]

P119A, P119B FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected part.

5.

CHECK FRP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and the ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?

F26

68

Battery current sensor

F52

1

G sensor

B32

3

72

CMP sensor

F109

1

EVT control position sensor

F110

1

E18

118

APP sensor 2

E101

5

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F5

3

F25

44

Existed

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F25

1

Ground

Existed

2

E18

123

124

127

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F5

2

F25

18

Existed

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