Nissan Juke F15. Instruction — part 552
P0462, P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
EC-1021
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0462, P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198511
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0462 or P0463 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
UXXXX.
• If DTC P0462 or P0463 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at ignition
switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1021, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198512
1.
CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION
Check combination meter function. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Proceed to
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0462
FUEL LEVL SEN/CIRC
(Fuel level sensor “A” circuit low)
An excessively low voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Combination meter
• Fuel level sensor
P0463
FUEL LEVL SEN/CIRC
(Fuel level sensor “A” circuit high)
An excessively high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
EC-1022
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P046E EGR PRESSURE SENSOR
P046E EGR PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198513
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P046E is displayed with DTC related to the EGR volume control valve, first perform the trouble diagno-
sis for DTC related to the EGR volume control valve. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1022, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
1. Start the engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1022, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198514
1.
CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EGR pressure sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EGR pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P046E
EGR SENSOR B
(EGR sensor B circuit range/
performance)
ECM detects the following status continu-
ously for 5 seconds or more:
A difference between the output level of
EGR pressure sensor and the differential
pressure before and after EGR volume con-
trol valve calculated by ECM based on "tar-
get working factor of EGR" is bigger than
specified value.
• Harness or connectors
(EGR pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• EGR pressure sensor
P046E EGR PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-1023
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
2.
CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EGR pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between EGR pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the EGR pressure sensor. Refer to
EC-1026, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace EGR pressure sensor.
5.
CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EGR pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
EGR pressure sensor
Connector
Terminal
F46
1
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
EGR pressure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F46
3
F23
43
Existed
+
−
Continuity
EGR pressure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F46
2
F23
24
Existed
+
−
Continuity
EGR pressure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F46
1
F23
30
Existed
EC-1024
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P046E EGR PRESSURE SENSOR
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (EGR pressure sensor)
INFOID:0000000012198515
1.
CHECK EGR PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove EGR pressure sensor hose (intake and exhaust).
3. Install pressure pump to EGR pressure sensor port (intake side).
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM connector terminals as follows.
CAUTION:
Never apply pressure over 150kPa (1.53 kg/cm
2
, 21.75 PSI)
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EGR pressure sensor. Refer to
EGR pressure sensor
Condition
Voltage
+
−
Terminal
2
3
Applied pressure kPa
(kg/cm
2
, PSI)
Not applied
1.0 V
100 (1.02, 14.5)
4.5 V
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