Nissan Juke F15. Instruction — part 122
C1110, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
BRC-79
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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C1110, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012199686
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1110” detected?
YES-1 >> “C1110” is displayed by “CRNT”: Proceed to
YES-2 >> “C1110” is displayed by “PAST”: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199687
1.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
C1110
CONTROLLER FAILURE
(Controller failure)
When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• The vehicle travels near high-voltage electrical power lines.
• Motor built-in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) op-
erates temporarily without a break.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
BRC-80
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1110, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
NOTE:
Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) even if other DTCs are displayed along with “C1110”
in self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1110” detected?
YES
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END (Although motor built-in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) oper-
ates temporarily without a break, this is not a malfunction. Erase the memory of self-diagnosis
results.)
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-81
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
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C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012199688
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF
→ ON, and wait 30 seconds.
2. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
5. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
6. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1111” detected?
YES-1 >> “CRNT” is displayed: Proceed to
.
YES-2 >> “PAST” is displayed: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199689
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
C1111
PUMP MOTOR
(Pump motor and motor relay)
• When a malfunction is detected in motor or motor relay.
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
BRC-82
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF
→ ON, and wait 30 seconds.
2. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.
NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
5. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
6. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1111” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or fuse, and GO TO 4.
4.
ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT (1)
With CONSULT
1. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.
NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
2. Stop the vehicle.
3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF
→ ON → OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
>> INSPECTION END
5.
CHECK TERMINAL
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with
harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness or connector, and GO TO 6.
6.
ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT (2)
With CONSULT
1. Drive the vehicle at approx. 50 km/h (31 MPH) or more for approx. 2 minutes.
NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
2. Stop the vehicle.
3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF
→ ON → OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
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