Nissan Juke F15. Instruction — part 420
P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2
EC-493
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND C
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Lift up drive wheels.
7. Turn ignition switch ON.
8. Select “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
9. Restart the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.
10. Shift the selector lever to D position while depressing fully the brake pedal.
11. Select 1 - 4 cylinders in “POWER BALANCE” and cut the fuel of all cylinders.
12. Check 1st trip DTC.
Without CONSULT
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Lift up drive wheels.
7. Restart the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.
8. Shift the selector lever to D position while depressing fully the brake pedal.
9. Remove vacuum hoses from intake manifold.
10. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198045
1.
CHECK STARTER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the starter motor relay power supply circuit. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK STARTER RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Disconnect BCM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.
EC-494
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2
5. Also check harness for short to ground to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-37, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
−
Continuity
IPDM E/R
BCM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E13
30
M70
97
Existed
P1651 STARTER MOTOR RELAY
EC-495
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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P1651 STARTER MOTOR RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000012198046
ECM controls ON/OFF state of the starter relay, according to the engine and vehicle condition. On the other
hand, models with the Intelligent Key System transmit a control signal to IPDM E/R by way of BCM via CAN
communication.
Under normal conditions, ECM controls and maintains the starter relay in OFF state during engine running or
“D” position.
When detecting a decrease in engine speed due to rapid deceleration or heavy load condition, ECM controls
and reactivates the starter relay.
IPDM E/R detects a control state of starter relay and starter control relay and transmits a feedback signal to
ECM via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198047
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC U1001, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer to
.
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with DTC P0607, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to
.
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B209F or B20A0 of IPDM E/R, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or
B20A0. Refer to
.
• If DTC P1650 is displayed with B26F9 or B26FA of BCM, perform the trouble diagnosis for B209F or B20A0.
or
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
NOTE:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 12 V or more with ignition switch
ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start the engine and let it idle at least 30 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P1651
STR MTR RELAY
(Starter control relay circuit)
A correlated error is detected for 2 sec-
onds or more between a control signal
transmitted from ECM and a feedback sig-
nal transmitted from IPDM E/R via CAN
communication line.
• Harness or connectors
(Between ECM harness connector and
IPDM E/R harness connector is short-
ed to power.)
(Between ECM harness connector and
BCM harness connector is shorted to
power.)
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
EC-496
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P1651 STARTER MOTOR RELAY
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198048
1.
INSPECTION START
Check the starter motor operation.
Is the starter motor operated?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R
Check DTC with IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-14, "CONSULT Function (IPDM E/R)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC indicated.
3.
CHECK DTC WITH BCM
Check DTC with BCM. Refer to
BCS-33, "BCM : CONSULT Function (BCM - BCM)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC indicated.
4.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK CRANKING REQUEST SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect BCM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-37, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F26
92
E13
23
Existed
+
−
Continuity
ECM
BCM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F26
92
M69
64
Existed
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