Nissan Juke F15. Instruction — part 1271
TM-274
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A
P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012200965
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “ATF TEMP SEN”.
4. Maintain the following condition for 5 seconds or more.
5. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0840” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012200966
1.
CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNAL
1. Start the engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0840
Transmission Fluid Pressure
Sensor/Switch A Circuit
• Secondary pressure sensor voltage that
TCM receives is more than 4.7 V
• Secondary pressure sensor voltage that
TCM receives is less than 0.9 V
• Harness or connectors
(Secondary pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Secondary pressure sensor
ATF TEMP SEN
: 2.41 V or less
TCM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F81
15
25
• Selector lever : “N” position
• At idle
1.0 V
P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A
TM-275
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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A
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TM
N
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Go to
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR) (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)
1. Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to
2. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminals and control valve harness connector ter-
minals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)
TCM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F81
26
25
Ignition switch: ON
5.0 V
Ignition switch: OFF
0 V
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
15
F51
23
Existed
25
19
26
20
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
15
Ground
Not existed
25
26
CVT unit
Control valve
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F209
19
F208
21
Existed
20
19
23
20
TM-276
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A
Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.
CHECK DTC (TCM)
With CONSULT
1. Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to
.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0840” detected?
YES-1 (Only “P0840” is detected)>>There is a malfunction of the secondary pressure sensor. Replace the
TM-330, "Removal and Installation"
.
YES-2 (“P0840” and other than “P0840” are detected)>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A
TM-277
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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B
TM
N
O
P
P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A
Description
INFOID:0000000012200967
Using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and the secondary pulley revolu-
tion speed as input signal, TCM changes the operating pressure of the primary pulley and the secondary pul-
ley and changes the groove width of the pulley to control the gear ratio.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012200968
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “VEHICLE SPEED”.
4. Drive the vehicle.
5. Maintain the following condition for 5 seconds or more.
6. Stop the vehicle.
7. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0841” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012200969
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to
TM-228, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
TM-228, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
2.
CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SYSTEM
Check secondary pressure sensor system. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0841
Transmission Fluid Pressure
Sensor/Switch A Circuit
Range/Performance
Secondary pressure sensor value exceeds
line pressure value
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Secondary pressure sensor
VEHICLE SPEED
: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
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