Nissan Juke F15. Instruction — part 526
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
EC-917
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198412
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198413
1.
INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to
.
Which malfunction is detected?
A
>> GO TO 2.
B
>> GO TO 5.
2.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0182
FTT_SEN/CIRCUIT
(Fuel temperature sensor “A”
circuit low)
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
P0183
FTT_SEN/CIRCUIT
(Fuel temperature sensor “A”
circuit high)
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
B46
4
Ground
Approx. 5 V
EC-918
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel tank temperature sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.
5.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check fuel tank temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-916, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to
FL-7, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
(2WD models),
FL-11, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD models).
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198414
1.
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel level sensor unit. Refer to
FL-7, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
(2WD models),
"AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD models).
3. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump. Refer to
FL-7, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
(2WD models),
FL-11, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD models).
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel
pump
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B46
4
E19
128
Existed
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B46
5
E19
148
Existed
Mass air flow sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω)
+
−
Terminals
4
5
Temperature [
°C (°F)]
20 (68)
2.3 - 2.7 k
Ω
50 (122)
0.79 - 0.90 k
Ω
JMBIA0167ZZ
P0190, P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
EC-919
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0190, P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198415
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0193 is displayed with DTC P0190 or P119C, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0190 or P119C.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine ON and wait at least 60 seconds.
2. Check DTC or 1st trip DTC.
Is DTC or 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198416
NOTE:
Turning the ignition switch ON with FRP sensor harness connector disconnected causes ECM to
detect DTC P0190. Be sure to erase the DTC when the diagnosis procedure.
1.
CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE (FRP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect FRP sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector terminals.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0190
FUEL PRES SEN/CIRCUIT
(Fuel rail pressure sensor
circuit low input and high in-
put)
Signal voltage from the fuel rail pressure
sensor remains at more than 4.84 V /
less than 0.2 V for 5 seconds or more.
• Harness or connectors
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Sensor power supply 2
P0192
FRP SEN/CIRC
(Fuel rail pressure sensor
circuit low input)
Signal voltage from the fuel rail pressure
sensor remains at less than 0.37 V for 5
seconds or more.
P0193
FRP SEN/CIRC
(Fuel rail pressure sensor
circuit high input)
Signal voltage from the fuel rail pressure
sensor remains at more than 3.46 V for 5
seconds or more.
FRP sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
terminal
F7
1
3
5 V
EC-920
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0190, P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
Inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-II
Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and the ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform
EC-1240, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK FRP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and the ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
FRP sensor
Connector
Terminal
F7
1
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
FRP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F7
3
F23
13
Existed
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23
9
Ground
Existed
10
50
F24
60
110
E19
147
149
152
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