Nissan Juke F15. Instruction — part 344
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-189
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-37, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.
CHECK IGNITION SWITCH SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
10.
CHECK IGNITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
11.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (BACK-UP)
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check Intermittent Incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
NO
>> GO TO 12.
12.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (BACK-UP) CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E18
109
127
Ignition switch OFF
0 V
Ignition switch ON
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E18
109
E15
62
Existed
ECM
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E18
106
127
Battery voltage
EC-190
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
5. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E18
106
E14
42
Existed
U0100 DRIVETRAIN CAN COMMUNICATION (ECM)
EC-191
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
U0100 DRIVETRAIN CAN COMMUNICATION (ECM)
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000012197741
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Drivetrain CAN harness or connectors
• ECM
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result” of “FPCM”.
Is DTC “U0100” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197742
1.
CHECK DRIVETRAIN CAN COMMUNICATION HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check installation condition of ECM and FPCM.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector and FPCM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and FPCM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
With CONSULT
1. Reconnect all harness connector disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “FPCM”.
4. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to
.
Is DTC “U0100” detected again?
DTC
No.
CONSULT screen terms
DTC detecting condition
DTC
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction type
U0100
COMMUNICATION ERROR
(LOST)
(Lost communication with ECM/
PCM “A”)
NO SUBTYPE INFORMATION
FPCM cannot receive the drivetrain CAN communica-
tion signal sent from ECM for Approx. 1 second or
more.
+
−
Continuity
ECM
FPCM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E18
100
B111
3
Existed
99
4
EC-192
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
U0100 DRIVETRAIN CAN COMMUNICATION (ECM)
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
REPLACE FPCM
1. Replace FPCM.
2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to
.
Is DTC “U0100” detected again?
YES
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
EC-590, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
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