Nissan Juke F15. Instruction — part 506
P00C1, P00C2 TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL VALVE
EC-837
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between turbocharger bypass control valve harness connector and ECM harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL VALVE
Check the turbocharger bypass control valve. Refer to
EC-837, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Bypass
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace turbocharger assembly (do not replace bypass control valve only). Refer to
Component Inspection (Turbocharger Bypass Control Valve)
INFOID:0000000012198343
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BYPASS CONTROL VALVE
With consult
1. Turn ignition switch ON and engine stopped or engine running (idling, less than 1200rpm).
2. On the CONSULT screen, select ENGINE » ACTIVE TEST »“TC BYPASS VALVE”.
3. Operate “ON” or “OFF” and check if valve operating sound can be heard.
Without consult
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect turbocharger bypass control valve harness connector.
3. Apply a voltage of 12V to the positive or negative terminal.
Can the valve operating sound be heard?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace turbocharger assembly (do not replace bypass control valve only). Refer to
+
−
Continuity
Turbocharger bypass
control valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F64
2
F24
105
Existed
EC-838
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198344
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0101 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 seconds under the following conditions:
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at safe speed.
NOTE:
• The gear must be fixed while driving the vehicle.
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198345
1.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following items to see the installation condition and the connection condition of the joint.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Reconnect or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0101
MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass air flow sensor circuit
range/performance)
• A high voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM under light load driving condition.
• A low voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM under heavy load driving condition.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor 1
Selector lever
Suitable position
Vehicle speed
40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-839
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
Check intake air temperature sensor 1. Refer to
EC-840, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
+
−
Voltage
MAF sensor
Connector
Terminal
F8
1
Ground
Approx. 5 V
MAF sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F8
1
F23
26
Existed
MAF sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F8
2
F23
37
Existed
MAF sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F8
3
F23
42
Existed
EC-840
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
NO
>> Replace MAF sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1).
7.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to
EC-1004, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
8.
CHECK MAF SENSOR
Check MAF sensor. Refer to
EC-840, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace MAF sensor. Refer to
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198346
1.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR-I
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)” and check the indication.
*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the frequency between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MAF SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through MAF sensor. Refer to the following.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication (Hz)
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3,700 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
5,100 – 5,500 Hz
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)
6,100 – 6,500 Hz
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
5,100 – 5,500 to Approx. 7,000 Hz*
ECM
Condition
Frequency (Hz)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
F23
37
42
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 3,700 Hz
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
5,100 – 5,500 Hz
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal op-
erating temperature.)
6,100 – 6,500 Hz
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
5,100 – 5,500 to Approx. 7,000 Hz*
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст