Nissan Juke F15. Instruction — part 1264
TM-246
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR) (PART 1)
1. Disconnect the TCM connector.
2. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)
1. Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to
2. Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminals and control valve harness connector ter-
minals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)
Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
CVT unit
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F209
17 – 19
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68°F)
Approx. 6.83 – 6.29 k
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°C (122°F)
Approx. 2.25 – 2.10 k
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°C (176°F)
Approx. 0.90 – 0.85 k
Ω
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
13
F51
17
Existed
25
19
TCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
13
Ground
Not existed
25
CVT unit
Control valve
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F209
17
F208
22
Existed
19
21
P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
TM-247
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
6.
CHECK DTC (TCM)
With CONSULT
1. Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to
.
2. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P0710” detected?
YES-1 (“P0710” only)>>There is a malfunction of the CVT fluid temperature sensor. Replace the control
valve. Refer to
TM-330, "Removal and Installation"
.
YES-2 (“P0710” and other DTC)>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-347, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
TM-248
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012200939
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “SEC SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.
4. Drive the vehicle.
5. Maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
6. Stop the vehicle.
7. Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P0715” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012200940
1.
CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect primary speed sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0715
Input/Turbine Speed Sensor A
Circuit
• Primary speed signal is not input to TCM
• Primary pulley speed sensor value is less
than 150 rpm while secondary pulley speed
is 500 rpm or more
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Primary speed sensor
SEC SPEED
: 500 rpm or more
VEHICLE SPEED
: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
+
−
Voltage
Primary speed sensor
Connector
Terminal
F55
3
Ground
10 V – 16 V
P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
TM-249
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
2.
CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Connect primary speed sensor connector.
3. Lift up the vehicle.
4. Start the engine.
5. Check frequency of primary speed sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and primary speed sensor connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and primary speed sensor harness connec-
tor terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace primary speed sensor. Refer to
TM-337, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR AND IPDM E/R
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector terminal.
TCM
Condition
Frequency (Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F81
33
25
• Selector lever: “M
1
” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)
720 Hz
JPDIA0819ZZ
TCM
Primary speed sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
25
F55
1
Existed
33
2
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
25
Ground
Not existed
33
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