Nissan Juke F15. Instruction — part 128
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 ABS OUT VALVE SYSTEM
BRC-103
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G
H
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K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125” or “C1127” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.
4.
CHECK TERMINAL
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.
BRC-104
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012199701
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1130” detected?
YES-1 >> “CRNT” is displayed: Proceed to
BRC-104, "Diagnosis Procedure"
YES-2 >> “PAST” is displayed: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199702
1.
CHECK ENGINE SYSTEM
With
CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE”.
• MR for NISMO RS models: Refer to
• MR except for NISMO RS models: Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Check the DTC.
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
C1130
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
(Engine system signal)
When a malfunction is detected in ECM system.
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
• CAN communication line
• Harness or connector
• ECM
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
• CAN communication line
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
BRC-105
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
• MR for NISMO RS models: Refer to
.
• MR except for NISMO RS models: Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, fuse, or fusible link.
3.
CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
4. Check the connector for disconnection or looseness.
5. Check the pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With
CONSULT
1. Connect ECM harness connector.
2. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
5. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
6. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1130” or “U1000”detected?
YES (“C1130”)>>Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
BRC-106
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH VDC]
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
C1140 ACTUATOR RELAY SYSTEM
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012199703
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear
DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF.
2. Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1140” detected?
YES-1 >> “CRNT” is displayed: Proceed to
BRC-106, "Diagnosis Procedure"
YES-2 >> “PAST” is displayed: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012199704
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
C1140
ACTUATOR RLY
(Actuator relay)
When a malfunction is detected in actuator relay.
PAST DTC
CRNT DTC
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply sys-
tem
• Fuse
• Fusible link
• Battery
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