Nissan Juke F15. Instruction — part 412
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-461
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198013
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
Battery current sensor
Connector
Terminal
F52
1
Ground
5 V
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
39
FRP sensor
F5
1
EOP sensor
F43
3
Turbocharger boost sensor
F75
1
F26
68
Battery current sensor
F52
1
G sensor
B32
3
72
CMP sensor
F109
1
EVT control position sensor
F110
1
E18
118
APP sensor 2
E101
5
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
3
F26
87
Existed
EC-462
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
5.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Check the battery current sensor. Refer to
EC-459, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198014
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect battery negative cable.
4. Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to
PG-97, "How to Handle Battery"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
4
F26
80
Existed
JPBIA3286ZZ
ECM
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
-
Terminal
F26
80
87
2.5 V
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-463
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198015
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198016
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1553
BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor perfor-
mance)
The signal voltage transmitted from the
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount
of the maximum power generation.
• Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• G sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor
EC-464
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
Battery current sensor
Connector
Terminal
F52
1
Ground
5 V
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F25
39
FRP sensor
F5
1
EOP sensor
F43
3
Turbocharger boost sensor
F75
1
F26
68
Battery current sensor
F52
1
G sensor
B32
3
72
CMP sensor
F109
1
EVT control position sensor
F110
1
E18
118
APP sensor 2
E101
5
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
3
F26
87
Existed
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