Nissan Juke F15. Instruction — part 352
P0088 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-221
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Perform the high pressure fuel pump component inspection. Refer to
EC-221, "Component Inspection (High
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump.
EM-49, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE
1. Start the engine.
2. Visually check that the fuel pump, fuel rail, and fuel piping have no fuel leakage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check that the fuel system has no breakage, bend, and crush. Refer to
NO
>> Repair or Replace the error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)
INFOID:0000000012197778
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
3. Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
EM-49, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP-2
WITH CONSULT
1. Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check “FUEL PRES SEN V” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ECM” using CONSULT.
WITHOUT CONSULT
1. Reconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
2. Start the engine.
3. Check FRP sensor signal voltage.
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
EM-49, "Removal and Installation"
.
+
−
Condition
Resistance
(Approx.)
High pressure fuel pump
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
°C (°F)
20 – 30 (68 - 86)
0.46 - 0.56
Ω
Monitor item
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
FUEL PRES SEN V
Engine speed: idle
1,140 – 1,460 mV
Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly
1,140 – 3,060 mV
ECM
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F25
18
44
Engine speed: idle
1,140 – 1,460 mV
Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly
1,140 – 3,060 mV
EC-222
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0090 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
P0090 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012197779
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0090 is displayed with DTC P1197, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1197.
• DTC P0090 may be displayed when running out of gas.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that the fuel tank is 1/8 full of fuel.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
WITH CONSULT
1. Start engine.
2. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGNE” using CONSULT.
3. Maintain the following condition for 5 seconds or more at idle.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
WITH GST
Follow the above steps for “WITH CONSULT”.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012197780
1.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0090
FUEL PUMP
(High pressure fuel pump cir-
cuit)
• Fuel rail pressure remains at 1.1 MPa
(11 bar, 11.2 kg/ cm
2
, 159.5 psi) or
less for 5 seconds or more during en-
gine rev.
• Fuel rail pressure remains at 18.5
MPa (185 bar, 188.7 kg/ cm
2
, 2682.5
psi) or more for 0.3 seconds or more
during engine rev.
• Harness or connectors
(The fuel pump circuit is open or shorted.)
• High pressure fuel pump
COOLAN TEMP/S
: 70
°C (104°F) or more
P0090 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
EC-223
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect fuel injector relay harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and high pressure fuel pump relay harness con-
nector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
3.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY (CONTACT SIDE)
Check the voltage between high pressure fuel pump relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
4.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY (EXCITATION COIL SIDE)
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between high pressure fuel pump relay harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5
5.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (EXCITATION COIL SIDE)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
+
−
Voltage
ECM
Connector
Terminal
F26
54
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
ECM
High pressure fuel pump re-
lay
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F26
54
E58
3
Existed
+
−
Voltage
High pressure fuel pump relay
Connector
Terminal
E58
5
Ground
Battery voltage
+
−
Voltage
High pressure fuel pump relay
Connector
Terminal
E58
2
Ground
Battery voltage
EC-224
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0090 HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
2. Disconnect high pressure fuel pump relay harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. check the continuity between ipdm e/r harness connector and high pressure fuel pump harness connec-
tor.
5. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect high pressure fuel pump relay harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between high pressure fuel pump relay harness connector and ground.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP RELAY
Check the high pressure fuel pump relay. Refer to
EC-553, "Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump
.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace high pressure fuel pump relay. Refer to
.
8.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and high pressure fuel pump harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.
CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
Check the high pressure fuel pump. Refer to
EC-225, "Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)"
.
+
−
Continuity
IPDM E/R
High pressure fuel pump re-
lay
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E14
35
E58
2
Existed
+
−
Continuity
High pressure fuel pump relay
Connector
Terminal
E58
1
Ground
Existed
+
−
Continuity
ECM
High pressure fuel pump
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F26
55
F53
1
Existed
56
2
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