Nissan Juke F15. Instruction — part 495
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-793
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NO
>> GO TO 6.
5.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN)-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
6.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (MAIN) CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for IPDM E/R power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK ECM RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check Intermittent Incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
NO
>> GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK ECM RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E19
145
152
After turning ignition switch
OFF, battery voltage will ex-
ist for a few seconds
Drop to 0 V
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E19
145
E14
35
Existed
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
Connector
−
Terminal
Terminal
F24
81
E19
152
Ignition switch ON
0 V
Turn ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.
Battery voltage
EC-794
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-37, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.
CHECK IGNITION SWITCH SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
10.
CHECK IGNITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
11.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (BACK-UP)
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check Intermittent Incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 12.
12.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (BACK-UP) CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F24
81
E14
41
Existed
ECM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
E19
133
152
Ignition switch OFF
0 V
Ignition switch ON
Battery voltage
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E19
133
E15
61
Existed
+
−
Voltage
ECM
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F24
113
E19
152
Battery voltage
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-795
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
+
−
Continuity
ECM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F24
113
E14
42
Existed
EC-796
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000012198292
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198293
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198294
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U0101
LOST COMM (TCM)
(Lost communication with
TCM)
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more.
CAN communication line between
TCM and ECM
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