Nissan Juke F15. Instruction — part 556
P050A, P050B, P050E COLD START CONTROL
EC-1037
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1037, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198537
1.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
• Crushed intake air passage
• Intake air passage clogging
• Clogging of throttle body
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part
3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for DTC P0171. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Proceed to
for DTC P0171.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Erase DTC.
3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
.
Is the 1st trip DTC P050A, P050B or P050E displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
REPLACE ECM
EC-1256, "Removal and Installation"
>> INSPECTION END
EC-1038
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0520 EOP SENSOR
P0520 EOP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198538
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1038, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198539
1.
CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK EOP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
3. Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Detecting condition
Possible cause
P0520
EOP SENSOR/SWITCH
[Engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor
circuit]
ECM detects the following status con-
tinuously for 5 seconds or more:
• A voltage signal transmitted from
the engine oil pressure sensor is
lower than 0.3 V.
• A voltage signal transmitted from
the engine oil pressure sensor is
higher than 5.02 V.
• Harness or connectors
(EOP sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Engine oil level abnormality
• EOP sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
EOP sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
terminal
F43
3
1
5 V
P0520 EOP SENSOR
EC-1039
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EOP SENSOR
Check EOP sensor. Refer to
EC-1040, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-II
Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
3. Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check sensor power supply 2 circuit. Refer to
EC-1240, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK EOP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
+
−
Continuity
EOP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F43
2
F23
23
Existed
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
EOP sensor
Connector
Terminal
F43
3
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
EOP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F43
3
F23
29
Existed
+
−
Continuity
EOP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F43
1
F23
13
Existed
EC-1040
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0520 EOP SENSOR
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198540
1.
CHECK EOP SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between EOP sensor connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to
.
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F23
9
Ground
Existed
10
50
F24
60
110
E19
147
149
152
EOP sensor
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω)
+
−
Terminal
1
2
None
4 k
Ω – 10 kΩ
3
2 k
Ω – 8 kΩ
2
1
4 k
Ω – 10 kΩ
3
1 k
Ω – 3 kΩ
3
1
2 k
Ω – 8 kΩ
2
1 k
Ω – 3 kΩ
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