Nissan Juke F15. Instruction — part 572
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-1101
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198624
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT
Perform
EC-1240, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
5.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Check the battery current sensor. Refer to
EC-1092, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
Battery current sensor
Connector
Terminal
F52
1
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
3
F23
43
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
4
F23
38
Existed
EC-1102
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198625
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect battery negative cable.
4. Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to
PG-97, "How to Handle Battery"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
ECM
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
-
Terminal
F23
38
43
2.5 V*
JPBIA3286ZZ
P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-1103
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198626
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1103, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198627
1.
CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1556
BAT TMP SEN/CIRC
(Battery temperature sensor cir-
cuit low input)
Signal voltage from Battery temperature
sensor remains 0.16V or less for 5 sec-
onds or more.
• Harness or connectors
[Battery current sensor (Battery tem-
perature sensor) circuit is shorted.]
• Battery current sensor (Battery tem-
perature sensor)
P1557
BAT TMP SEN/CIRC
(Battery temperature sensor cir-
cuit high input)
Signal voltage from Battery temperature
sensor remains 4.84V or more for 5 sec-
onds or more.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Battery current sensor
Connector
Terminal
F52
2
Ground
5 V
EC-1104
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the battery temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-1104, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000012198628
1.
CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect battery current sensor.
3. Check the resistance between battery current sensor connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
2
F23
32
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
3
F23
43
Existed
Battery current sensor
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
2
3
Continuity with the resistance value 100
Ω or more
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