Nissan Juke F15. Instruction — part 562
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-1061
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1061, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198577
1.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between APP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit.
3.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 1 CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect following sensors harness connector.
2. Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
APP sensor
Connector
Terminal
E101
4
Ground
5 V
+
−
Continuity
APP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E101
4
E19
146
Existed
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
E19
146
APP sensor 1
E101
4
F23
30
Battery current sensor
F52
1
27
Crankshaft position sensor
F107
3
30
EGR pressure sensor
F46
1
30
Intake manifold runner control valve po-
sition sensor
F73
1
30
Manifold absolute pressure sensor
F76
1
EGR volume control valve
F74
3
F24
61
Electric wastegate position sensor
F61
3
Multi-way control valve position sensor
F60
5
73
Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor
F111
1
83
Throttle position sensor
F29
5
EC-1062
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• APP sensor 1 (Refer to
EC-1155, "Component Inspection"
• Battery current sensor (Refer to
EC-1026, "Component Inspection"
.)
• EGR pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-1026, "Component Inspection"
• Crankshaft position sensor (Refer to
EC-951, "Component Inspection"
• Intake manifold runner control valve position sensor (Refer to
EC-1127, "Component Inspection (Intake
Manifold Runner Control Valve)"
.)
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-845, "Component Inspection"
• EGR volume control valve (Refer to
EC-994, "Component Inspection (EGR Volume Control Valve)"
• Electric wastegate position sensor (Refer to
EC-1169, "Component Inspection (Electric Wastegate Control
.)
• Multi-way control valve position sensor (Refer to
EC-1183, "Component Inspection (Multi-way Control
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor (Refer to
EC-958, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Throttle position sensor (Refer to
EC-1151, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning component.
P06DA, P06DB ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1063
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P06DA, P06DB ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198578
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine.
2. Maintain engine speed at 4,500 rpm or more for at least 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
EC-1063, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198579
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine oil pressure control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between engine oil pressure control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
2.
CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P06DA
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
CONTROL
(Engine oil pressure control cir-
cuit/open)
ECM detects the following status continu-
ously for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal from engine oil pressure
control solenoid valve is around 0V or more
and less than normal operating voltage
• Harness or connectors
(Engine oil pressure control solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine oil pressure control solenoid
valve
P06DB
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
CONTROL
(Engine oil pressure control cir-
cuit low)
ECM detects the following status continu-
ously for 5 seconds or more:
A voltage signal from engine oil pressure
control solenoid valve is around 0V
+
−
Voltage
Engine oil pressure control sole-
noid valve
Connector
Terminal
F45
1
Ground
Battery voltage
EC-1064
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR EXCEPT FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P06DA, P06DB ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
3. Check the continuity between engine oil pressure control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the engine oil pressure control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-1064, "Component Inspection (Engine Oil
Pressure Control Solenoid Valve)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace engine oil pressure control solenoid valve. Refer to
Component Inspection (Engine Oil Pressure Control Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000012198580
1.
CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect engine oil pressure control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between engine oil pressure control solenoid valve terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace engine oil pressure control solenoid valve. Refer to
2.
CHECK ENGINE OIL PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-2
1. Remove engine oil pressure control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
2. Provide 12 V DC between engine oil pressure control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt
it. Make sure that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more. Doing so may result in damage to the
coil in engine oil pressure control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when engine oil pressure control solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine oil pressure control solenoid valve. Refer to
+
−
Continuity
Engine oil pressure con-
trol solenoid valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F45
2
F24
98
Existed
Engine oil pressure control
solenoid valve
Condition
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
20
°C (68°F)
19.8 - 24.2
Ω
1
Ground
∞ Ω
(Continuity
should not exist)
2
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