Nissan Juke F15. Instruction — part 417
P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
EC-481
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NO
>> GO TO 2.
YES
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
NO
>> INSPECTION END
YES
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
EC-482
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P158A G SENSOR
P158A G SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198035
*: Since this DTC is detected when G sensor calibration is incomplete, there is not replacement parts.
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198036
1.
PERFORM CALIBRATION OF G SENSOR
Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause*
P158A
G SENSOR
(G sensor calibration is incom-
plete)
ECM detects a state that calibration of the G
sensor is incomplete.
G sensor calibration is incomplete
P159A, P159C, P159D G SENSOR
EC-483
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P159A, P159C, P159D G SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000012198037
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000012198038
1.
CHECK G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P159A
G SENSOR
(G sensor circuit)
When ECM detects the following status:
A voltage signal transmitted from the G sen-
sor is less than 0.5 V or more than 5.02 V
continuously for 5 seconds or more.
• Harness or connectors
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Intake air temperature sensor 2 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• G sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor 2
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Engine oil pressure sensor
P159C
G SENSOR
(G sensor circuit low input)
When ECM detects the following status:
A voltage signal transmitted from the G sen-
sor is less than 0.5 V continuously for 5 sec-
onds or more.
P159D
G SENSOR
(G sensor circuit high input)
When ECM detects the following status:
A voltage signal transmitted from the G sen-
sor is more than 4.5 V continuously for 5 sec-
onds or more.
EC-484
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[MR FOR NISMO RS MODELS]
P159A, P159C, P159D G SENSOR
2. Disconnect G sensor harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between G sensor harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK G SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between G sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK G SENSOR
Check G sensor. Refer to
EC-485, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-45, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> 1. Replace G sensor.
2. Perform calibration of G sensor. Refer to
.
4.
CHECK G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
Check the voltage between G sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
5.
CHECK G SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between G sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
G sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
B32
3
2
5 V
+
−
Continuity
G sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B32
1
F26
83
Existed
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
G sensor
Connector
Terminal
B32
3
Ground
5 V
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