Harley Davidson 2008 Touring Models. Electrical Diagnostics Manual — page 18

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Each reference number below correlates to a circled number
DIAGNOSTICS
on the flow chart(s).
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
1.
Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637) between
HD-41404-B
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
wire harness and ECM. See 4.7 BREAKOUT BOX: EFI.
HD-48637
BREAKOUT BOX
2.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-B), purple pin probe and patch cord.
Diagnostic Notes
em00107
[78A]
[78B]
Electronic Control Module
MAXIFUSE
40 Amp
Exhaust actuator
21
21
V/O
[5B]
B A
(+)
(-)
[33B]
Battery
R
2
Exhaust feedback
38
38
V/BE
R/BK
3
Ignition
15 Amp
Switch
LGN/R
R/BK
[33A]
Engine Control
Fuse
[179B]
4
3
2
1
Active
Exhaust
(HDI only)
Figure 4-75. Active Exhaust Actuator Circuit
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Table 4-64. Wire Harness Connectors
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[5]
MAXIFUSE
2-place Packard
Under left side cover
[33]
Ignition switch
3-place Packard
Inner fairing - under radio (front of
ignition switch housing)
[78]
Electronic Control Module (ECM)
73-place Delphi
Under seat
[179]
Active Exhaust Actuator
5-place Amp (Tyco)
Under right side cover (behind elec-
trical bracket)
2008 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-167
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Active Exhaust: DTC P1475, P1477, P1478 (Part 1 of 4)
DTC P1475,
P1477 or
P1478 present?
YES
YES
YES
P1475 present.
P1477 present?
P1478 present?
Is voltage present at both terminals of
engine control fuse with Ignition
Switch in IGNITION position?
STOP
STOP
Go to Active
Go to Active
ONE
YES
Exhaust: DTC
Exhaust: DTC
TERMINAL
P1475, P1477,
P1475, P1477,
P1478
P1478
Disconnect connector [179].
Measure voltage between
Replace Engine Control
(Part 3 of 4).
(Part 4 of 4).
1
terminal “1” (+) and terminal
Fuse. Find source
“2” (-) on [179B].
of wiring fault.
Is battery voltage present?
YES
NO
Reconnect connector [179]. Detach
cable housing from actuator leaving
Check continuity between
cable attached to actuator pulley. Pull
connector [179B] terminal
on cable near actuator to rotate
“2” and Ground.
bellcrank manually.
Is continuity present?
Does bellcrank rotate freely stop to
stop?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Locate and repair open
Locate and repair open
on (LGN/R) wire between
on (BK) wire between
Engine Control Fuse and
connector [179B] and
STOP
Disconnect cable from
connector [179].
ground.
active exhaust valve.
Rotate bellcrank
Go to Active
manually.
Exhaust: DTC
Does bellcrank rotate
P1475, P1477,
freely stop to stop?
P1478
(Part 2 of 4).
YES
NO
Replace active exhaust
Replace exhaust pipe
cable assembly.
and valve assembly.
Clear codes using speedometer self
diagnostics. See 4.6 SPEEDOMETER
SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm proper
fc01054_en
operation with no check engine lamp.
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Active Exhaust: DTC P1475, P1477, P1478 (Part 2 of 4)
Continued from Active Exhaust DTC P1475, P1477,
P1478 (Part 1 of 4).
Reattach cable housing to actuator. Connect ECM
breakout box HD-48637. Turn Ignition Switch to
IGNITION position, with Engine Start Switch set to RUN.
Measure voltage between terminal “38” (+) and “73” (-).
Is voltage between 4.5 to 5.5 volts?
YES
NO
NO
Check continuity between
connector [179 B] terminal “4” and
Battery voltage.
0.0 volt.
Breakout Box terminal “38”.
Is continuity present?
Disconnect ECM, leaving
Disconnect breakout box from
harness connected to Breakout
ECM leaving harness connected
Box. With the Ignition Switch in
to breakout box. Check continuity
IGNITION position, check
between connector [179B]
voltage between Breakout Box
terminal “4” and ground.
terminal “38” and ground.
Is continuity present?
Is voltage present?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Locate and repair short to
Locate and repair short
Replace ECM.
Replace ECM.
voltage on (V/BE) wire
to ground on (V/BE) wire
Reprogram and
Reprogram and
between connectors
between connectors
learn password.
learn password.
[179B] and [78B].
[179B] and [78B].
YES
NO
Measure voltage between terminal “38” (+)
and “73” (-). Connect a jumper wire between
Locate and repair
terminals “73” and “21” on Breakout Box. Each
open on (V/BE) wire
time the jumper wire is connected, the valve
between connectors
should open and voltage should change from
[179B] and [78B].
4.5-5.5 volts to less than 1.0 volt.
Does it?
YES
NO
Clear codes and run engine in neutral at
speeds between 1500-2500 RPM. Valve
should close above 1800 RPM and open
Replace Active
when RPM drop below 1600 RPM.
Exhaust Actuator.
Does valve operate improperly or does
DTC return?
Clear codes using speedometer self
diagnostics. See 4.6 SPEEDOMETER
SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm proper
operation with no check engine lamp.
YES
NO
System OK.
Problem may be intermittent due to
Replace ECM.
poor connections or moisture in
Reprogram and
connectors. Inspect or repair
learn password.
fc01055_en
connections at connectors [179B] or
[78B] as necessary.
2008 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-169
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Active Exhaust: DTC P1475, P1477, P1478 (Part 3 of 4)
Continued from Active Exhaust: DTC P1475,
P1477, P1478 (Part 1 of 4).
Connect ECM Breakout Box to harness leaving
ECM disconnected. Disconnect connector
[179]. Measure continuity between Breakout
Box terminal “21” and connector [179] terminal
“4” while wiggling harnesses.
Is continuity present?
YES
NO
Connect breakout box to ECM connector
Locate and repair open on
[78]. Measure continuity between
(V/O) wire between
2
connector [179B] terminal “3” and ground
connectors [179B] and
while wiggling harnesses.
[78B].
Is continuity present?
YES
NO
Disconnect connector [179].
Measure continuity between
Replace ECM.
terminal “21” and ground at Breakout
Reprogram and
Box while wiggling harnesses.
learn password.
Is continuity present?
YES
NO
Locate and repair short to
Replace Active
Ground on (V/O) wire between
Exhaust Control
connectors [179B] and [78B].
Module.
Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics. See
4.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm
fc01056_en
proper operation with no check engine lamp.
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Active Exhaust: DTC P1475, P1477, P1478 (Part 4 of 4)
Continued from Active Exhaust: DTC P1475,
P1477, P1478 (Part 1 of 4).
Connect ECM Breakout Box to harness leaving
ECM disconnected. Turn Ignition Switch to the
IGNITION position, and Engine Start Switch to
RUN. Measure voltage between terminal “21”
and ground while wiggling harnesses.
Is voltage present?
YES
NO
Disconnect connector [179] at the Active
Exhaust Control Module. Measure voltage
Replace ECM.
between terminal “21” and ground at
Reprogram and
Breakout Box while wiggling harnesses.
learn password.
Is voltage present?
YES
NO
Locate and repair short to
Replace Active
voltage on (V/O) wire
Exhaust Control
between connectors
Module.
[179B] and [78B].
Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics. See
4.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm
fc01057_en
proper operation with no check engine lamp.
2008 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-171
HOME
DTC P1501,
P1502
4.35
GENERAL
DIAGNOSTICS
Jiffy Stand Sensor (HDI and FLHTP)
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
The Jiffy Stand Sensor utilizes a Hall-effect sensor to monitor
HD-41404-B
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
Jiffy Stand position. When the Jiffy Stand is fully retracted the
HD-48637
BREAKOUT BOX
sensor picks up the presence of the metal tab mounted to the
Jiffy Stand. The metal tab is moved away from the sensor as
Diagnostic Notes
the Jiffy Stand is extended. When the Jiffy Stand is extended
Each reference number below correlates to a circled number
the engine will start and run only if the TSM/TSSM/HFSM
on the flow chart(s).
determines the transmission is in neutral, otherwise the engine
will start and stall. This is done by monitoring the neutral switch
1.
See the Service Manual for TSM/TSSM/HFSM replace-
input to the TSM/TSSM/HFSM and communicating that input
ment. See 4.7 BREAKOUT BOX: EFI for the password
over the serial data circuit to the Electronic Control Module
learning procedure.
(ECM).
2.
Unplug the Neutral Switch connector [131]. Using a DVOM
The Jiffy Stand Sensor also has a Fail Enable Mode. This mode
test for continuity between terminals "A" and "B" of the
allows the engine to start and run if the system recognizes a
Neutral Switch. When the transmission is in neutral, con-
problem with the Jiffy Stand Sensor circuit. If a problem exists
tinuity should exist. When the transmission is in gear, there
or if the transmission is put in gear with the Jiffy Stand extended
should not be continuity through the Neutral Switch.
the odometer will display "SIdE Stand". Code P1501 or P1502
3.
When the Jiffy Stand is retracted, voltage on terminal "56"
will set if the Jiffy Stand Sensor circuits are out of range.
should be approximately 1.65 to 2.47 volts. When the Jiffy
The Jiffy Stand Sensor is powered and monitored by the ECM.
Stand is extended, the voltage on terminal "56" should be
The ECM terminal "50" supplies the 5V reference to the Jiffy
approximately 2.94 to 4.41 volts.
Stand Sensor connector [133] terminal "1". See Figure 4-76.
The Jiffy Stand Sensor terminal "2" sends a signal back to the
4.
Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637) to the
ECM terminal "56". This signal is how the ECM determines if
ECM and ECM harness. See 4.7 BREAKOUT BOX: EFI.
the Jiffy Stand is retracted or extended. The Jiffy Stand Sensor
5.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
terminal "3" is grounded through the ECM terminal "73".
41404-B), purple pin probes, socket probes and patch
NOTE
cords.
The ECM supplies not only the Jiffy Stand Sensor but also the
6.
Replace defective mechanical components in accordance
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) and the Throttle Control Actuator
with the Service Manual. Follow the flow chart steps
(TCA) with a 5V reference signal from terminal "50".
provided until component replacement directs you to the
Service Manual.
Table 4-65. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P1501
Jiffy Stand Sensor low
P1502
Jiffy Stand Sensor high
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em00108
Electronic Control Module
[78A]
[78B]
To VSS, TCA and TGS
5V sensor power-1
50
50
BN/O
Jiffy stand sensor
56
56
GN/BN
[133B]
1
2
3
Jiffy Stand
Sensor
Ground
73
73
BK/GN
Figure 4-76. Jiffy Stand Sensor Circuit
Table 4-66. Wire Harness Connectors
NO.
DESCRIPTION
MODEL
TYPE
LOCATION
[78]
Electronic Control Module
All
73-place Delphi
Under seat
(ECM)
[133]
Jiffy Stand Sensor
HDI and
3-place Molex
Under voltage regulator
FLHTP
2008 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-173
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Side Stand Displayed on Odometer
Is the transmission
in neutral?
YES
NO
Does the engine
Place transmission
start then stall?
in Neutral.
YES
NO
See 4.12 STARTS,
Check for DTCs.
THEN STALLS
Are any DTCs
Diagnostics.
Present?
YES
NO
Go to appropriate DTC
Is Neutral Lamp ON?
Diagnostics.
YES
NO
Inspect the Jiffy Stand Sensor and the Jiffy Stand
Check for an open in the
for correct mounting and clearance to Jiffy Stand
neutral switch circuit.
tab 0.177 inch (4.5 mm) max.
Is there and open?
Is sensor and stand mounted correctly?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Install Jiffy Stand
Replace Jiffy
Test Neutral Switch.
Sensor or Jiffy
Locate and
Stand Sensor.
2
Is Neutral Switch
Stand correctly.
repair open
operating correctly?
in circuit.
Clear DTCs using speedometer self diagnostics.
YES
NO
See 4.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS.
Confirm proper operation with no check engine lamp.
Replace TSM/TSSM/
Replace Neutral
1
HFSM.
Switch.
fc01286_en
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Jiffy Stand Sensor: DTC P1501
If DTC P1501 is displayed, disconnect Jiffy Stand Sensor
connector. Turn Ignition Switch to IGNITION position and make
sure the Engine Stop Switch is in the RUN position. Test terminal
“1” of connector [133B] for voltage.
Is voltage present?
YES
NO
Check for DTCs.
Locate and repair
Did DTC P1501 clear or go to
open in 5V
history and P1502 set as a
reference circuit.
current DTC?
YES
NO
Disconnect connector [78] Engine Control Module (ECM). Test
Replace Jiffy
circuit terminal “56” connector [78B] for continuity to ground.
Stand Sensor.
Is continuity present?
YES
NO
Locate and repair
Replace Engine
short to ground.
Control Module (ECM).
Clear DTCs using speedometer self diagnostics. See
4.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm
proper operation with no check engine lamp.
fc01287_en
2008 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-175
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Jiffy Stand Sensor: DTC P1502
If DTC P1502 is displayed, then disconnect Jiffy
Stand Sensor connector. Test for continuity
between connector [133B] terminal “3” and ground.
Continuity present?
YES
NO
Turn Ignition Switch on with
Engine Stop Switch in RUN.
Locate and
Test for voltage on terminal
repair open.
“1” connector [133B]
Is voltage present?
YES
NO
Turn off Ignition Switch. Test for continuity from
Is voltage
connector [133B] terminal “1” to ground.
approximately 5V?
Continuity present?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Turn off Ignition Switch. Connect
Test for continuity from connector
ECM Breakout Box (Part No. HD-
Locate and
[133B] terminal “1” to connector
repair short to
48637) to wiring harness connector
Disconnect ECM. Measure
[78B] terminal “50”.
[78B] leaving ECM connector [78A]
voltage at terminal 56 (+) on
ground.
Continuity present?
disconnected. Test for continuity
Breakout box to ground (-).
from connector [78B] terminal “56”
Voltage present?
to connector [133B] terminal “2”
YES
NO
Is continuity present?
YES
NO
Replace
Locate and
ECM.
repair open.
Locate and
repair short to
Replace ECM.
voltage.
YES
NO
Connect ECM Breakout Box (Part No.
HD-48637) to ECM connector [78A].
Connect Jiffy Stand Sensor connector
Locate and
3
[133]. Test terminal “56” of the Breakout
repair open.
Box for voltage with the Jiffy Stand
retracted and extended.
Are the voltages within the specification?
Clear DTCs using speedometer self diagnostics.
See 4.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS.
YES
NO
Confirm proper operation with no check engine lamp.
Replace
Replace Jiffy
fc01288_en
ECM.
Stand Sensor.
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DTC P1510,
P1511, P1512
4.36
returns to its idle detent position. The ECM will monitor
GENERAL
the operation of the TGS and adjusts the spark advance
Throttle Actuation Control Management
and cylinder shutoff/rev limiting, allowing the vehicle to
reach traffic speeds (limp-home).
The ECM constantly monitors throttle actuation and throttle
component positioning. Several safety features are pro-
P1512 Forced Idle Mode: This DTC provides extreme
grammed into the ECM to limit performance
(Refer to
limitation of driveability, due to a failure of both TGS, TGS
Table 4-67), when an error or fault in throttle actuation is
validation error, or failure of one TGS and the Brake
detected. These DTCs will always accompany another code.
Switch. The TCA is de-energized and the throttle plate is
forced to a "fast idle" position providing enough torque to
Table 4-67. Code Description
operate at a high idle speed.
DTC
DESCRIPTION
DIAGNOSTICS
P1510
Throttle actuator control limited perform-
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
ance mode
HD-41404-B
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
P1511
Throttle actuator control power manage-
HD-48637
BREAKOUT BOX
ment mode
P1512
Throttle actuator control forced idle mode
Diagnostic Notes
Performance limitations are identified by code, as follows:
Each reference number below correlates to a circled number
on the flow chart(s).
P1510 Limited Performance: This DTC enables near
normal operation of the vehicle, guarding against inad-
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637) to the
vertent "wide open throttle" conditions. Typically this code
ECM and ECM harness. See 4.7 BREAKOUT BOX: EFI.
will be the result if one of the Twist Grip Sensors (TGS)
2. Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
or Throttle Position (TP) Sensors, or one of each, has
41404-B), purple pin probes, socket probes and patch
failed.
cords.
P1511 Power Management: This DTC provides more
Diagnostic Tips
limitation on driveability, due to failure of the Throttle
Control Actuator (TCA), without a TGS, MAP or airflow
DTCs P1510, P1511 and P1512 may remain for one extra
faults. The TCA is de-energized and the throttle plate
ignition cycle after other codes are cleared.
2008 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-177
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Throttle Actuation Control Management: DTC P1510, P1511, P1512
Turn the Ignition switch on. Verify code is present.
Clear the DTCs. Turn the Ignition Switch off.
Turn the Ignition Switch on.
Is DTC P1510 present?
YES
NO
Are any of the following DTCs present?
Is DTC P1511
P0641, P0651, P0120, P0220, P2122,
present?
P2123, P2127, P2128, or P2138.
YES
NO
YES
NO
Refer to priority chart
Are any of the following
and go to appropriate
Replace ECM.
Is DTC P1512
DTCs present?
DTC diagnostics.
present?
P0107, P0108, P0641,
P0651, P2101.
YES
NO
YES
NO
Refer to priority chart
Is DTC P1270
Refer to
and go to appropriate
Replace ECM.
also set?
Diagnostic Tips.
DTC diagnostics.
YES
NO
Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics. See
4.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm
Refer to diagnostics
Replace ECM.
proper operation with no check engine lamp.
for DTC P1270.
fc01289_en
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DTC P1514
4.37
Shutdown Mode) is initiated, shutting down the fuel pump and
GENERAL
fuel injectors. See 4.40 DTC P2105. The ECM only checks for
Air Flow Fault
DTC P1514 if Power Management mode (DTC P1511) is
present.
The ECM uses the TMAP sensor to monitor air flow past the
throttle plate. This ensures proper throttle plate positioning,
when the throttle is released and allowed to return to the
Table 4-68. Code Description
unpowered position. The unpowered position is typically 7%
DTC
DESCRIPTION
of throttle plate range.
P1514
Air flow fault
In order to avoid inconsistent readings at low RPM (or at idle),
testing Air Flow is only performed at engine speeds above
DIAGNOSTICS
normal idle (10% of throttle plate range or approximately 1,300
RPM).
Diagnostic Notes
The ECM compares the intake manifold pressure value from
Each reference number below correlates to a circled number
the TMAP to the throttle plate position value from the TPS. If
on the flow chart(s).
the manifold pressure is higher then it should be for that given
1. Replace defective mechanical components in accordance
throttle plate position for three consecutive ignition cycles DTC
with the Service Manual. Follow the flow chart steps
P1514 is set. If a TMAP sensor error is present, then the ECM
provided until component replacement directs you to the
does not check P1514 parameters and instead P2105 (Forced
Service Manual.
2008 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-179
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Air Flow Fault: DTC P1514
Is DTC P1511
also set?
YES
NO
Clear the DTC. Cycle the Ignition switch
Refer to appropriate
three times. Let the engine run for a few
DTC diagnostics.
seconds each time you cycle the ignition.
Did DTC P1514 return with no other DTCs?
YES
NO
Replace ECM.
Did any other DTCs set?
YES
NO
Refer to appropriate
Code was
DTC diagnostics.
properly cleared.
fc01314_en
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DTC P1600
4.38
and the watchdog microcontroller or if a watchdog failure occurs
GENERAL
within 3 consecutive ignition cycles.
The ECM integrates a main microprocessor and a watchdog
microcontroller, used to communicate with the throttle actuation
Table 4-69. Code Description
control system.
DTC
DESCRIPTION
The watchdog microcontroller communicates with the main
microprocessor of the ECM, and when a communication failure
P1600
TCA module processor - internal fault
is identified, the watchdog shuts down the TCA and Fuel
Injectors.
DIAGNOSTICS
An internal ignition delay timer monitors when the ignition circuit
Diagnostic Tips
is energized. The watchdog will issue a DTC P1600 if no
communication is established between the main microprocessor
An intermittent may be caused by poor connection, rubbed
through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the insula-
tion.
Poor connection: Inspect component and harness con-
nectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor ter-
minal-to-wire connection and damaged harnesses.
2008 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-181
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TAC Module Processor - Internal Fault: DTC P1600
Clear the DTC. Cycle the Ignition
Switch three times letting the Engine
run for a few seconds each time.
Did DTC P1600 set?
YES
NO
Did any other
Code was
DTCs set?
properly cleared.
YES
NO
Refer to appropriate
Replace
DTC diagnostic.
ECM.
fc01315_en
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DTC P2100,
P2101, P2102, P2103
4.39
GENERAL
DIAGNOSTICS
The ECM incorporates an H-Bridge driver chip which provides
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
diagnostics for the Throttle Actuation Control (TAC) system.
HD-41404-B
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
The Throttle Control Actuator
(TCA) contains two poten-
HD-48637
BREAKOUT BOX
tiometers (designated as TPS1 and TPS2) and an electric DC
motor for controlling the actuation of the throttle. TPS1 and
Diagnostic Tips
TPS2 are mounted in the TCA. They are connected to the
keyed shaft for the throttle plate and used to communicate the
An intermittent may be caused by poor connection, rubbed
position of the throttle plate.
through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the insula-
tion.
Each TPS supplies input to the ECM in response to the posi-
tioning of the throttle plate. The ECM activates the motor in
Poor connection: Inspect component and harness con-
the TCA to move the throttle plate, based on signals from the
nectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
Twist Grip Sensors (TGS).
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor ter-
minal-to-wire connection and damaged harnesses.
The TCA motor receives input (position data) from the ECM
connector [78] terminal "29" for Electronic Throttle Control - HI
Diagnostic Notes
and terminal "30" for Electronic Throttle Control - LOW. The
Each reference number below correlates to a circled number
TCA motor drives a series of gears to rotate the position of the
on the flow chart(s).
throttle plate. Refer to Table 4-70 for defect codes associated
with TCA drive motor and see Figure 4-77 for TCA circuitry
1.
Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637) to the
diagram.
ECM and ECM harness. See 4.7 BREAKOUT BOX: EFI.
2.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
Table 4-70. Code Description
41404-B), purple pin probes, socket probes and patch
cords.
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P2100
TAC motor open
P2101
TAC motor circuit range/performance
(actuation error)
P2102
TAC motor control circuit shorted low
P2103
TAC motor control circuit shorted high
P2100 TAC Motor Circuit Open: This DTC indicates that
the ECM identified an open load fault for the TCA motor
driver.
P2101 TAC Motor Circuit Range/Performance: This
DTC indicates that the actual position of the throttle plate
is out of range from the commanded throttle plate position.
P2102 TAC Motor Control Circuit Shorted Low: This
DTC indicates that the ECM identified that the drive motor
is shorted to ground within the TAC drive motor circuit.
P2103 TAC Motor Control Circuit Shorted High: This
DTC indicates that the drive motor is shorted high within
the TAC drive motor circuit.
2008 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-183
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em00100
Twist Grip Sensor
[224A]
6 5 4 3 2 1
Throttle
6 5 4 3 2 1
Control Actuator
[224B]
[204A]
[211A]
6 5 4 3 2 1
6
5
4
3
2
1
6 5 4 3 2 1
6
5
4
3
2
1
[204B]
[211B]
[78A]
[78B]
ECM
Throttle control actuator HI
29
29
BK/O
Throttle control actuator LO
30
30
BK/PK
Throttle position sensor-2
36
36
BN/R
Throttle position sensor-1
37
37
BN/V
Twist grip sensor-2
39
39
V/Y
Vehicle speed input
40
40
W/GN
5V sensor power-1
50
50
BN/O
Jiffy stand sensor
56
56
GN/BN
[65B] [65A]
Twist grip sensor-1
59
59
BE/GN
5V sensor ground-1
61
61
BK/W
BN/O
Vehicle
5V sensor ground-2
62
62
BK/GY
W/GN
Speed
Vehicle speed ground
64
64
BK/Y
BK/Y
Sensor
5V sensor power-2
68
68
R/W
Ground
73
73
BK/GN
Rear
Clean
Ground
[133B]
1 2 3
Jiffy Stand
Sensor
(HDI only)
Figure 4-77. TCA Circuit
4-184 2008 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management
HOME
Table 4-71. Wire Harness Connectors
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[65]
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)
3-place Delphi
Top of transmission (under starter)
[78]
Electronic Control Module (ECM)
73-place Delphi
Under seat
[133]
Jiffy Stand Sensor
3-place Molex (Black)
Domestic (not used): Electrical caddy
at bottom of lower frame crossmember
HDI: Electrical caddy at bottom of lower
frame crossmember
[204]
T
wist Grip Sensor
6-place Molex (Black)
Inner fairing - right radio support
bracket
[211]
Throttle Control Actuator (TCA)
6-place Delphi
Behind air cleaner
2008 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-185

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Политика конфиденциальности