Harley Davidson 2008 Touring Models. Electrical Diagnostics Manual — page 11

HOME
ENGINE CRANKS,
BUT WILL NOT START
4.10
terminals "72" and "53". Start engine. If lamp flashes, no
GENERAL
problem is found. Repeat for Breakout Box terminals "72"
If the starter will not crank the engine, the problem is not EFI
and "54".
related. Refer to CHAPTER 1 - STARTING / CHARGING,
7. Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
CHAPTER 3 - TSM/HFSM or Appendix E - TSM/TSSM
41404-B), brown socket probe and patch cord.
(Japan/Korea).
DIAGNOSTICS
ed02012
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
HD-26792
SPARK TESTER
HD-34730-2C
FUEL INJECTOR TEST LAMP
HD-41404-B
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
HD-41404-B
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
HD-44687
IGNITION COIL CIRCUIT TEST
ADAPTER
HD-48637
BREAKOUT BOX
Diagnostic Notes
Each reference number below correlates to a circled number
on the flow chart(s).
Figure 4-15. Spark Tester
1. Check for Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs). See
4.4 CHECKING FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES:
EFI, Retrieving Diagnostic Trouble Codes.
2. Check the condition of the battery. Perform a voltage test
ed01549
and recharge if below 12.6V. Check battery connections
and perform load test. Replace the battery if necessary.
See Battery in the Service Manual.
3. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637). See
4.7 BREAKOUT BOX: EFI.
4. Remove spark plug cable from spark plug.
a. Visually check condition of plug.
b. See Figure
4-15. Attach cable to SPARK
TESTER (Part No. HD-26792). Clip tester to cylinder
head bolt.
c. While cranking engine, look for spark. Repeat pro-
cedure on other spark plug cables.
NOTE
Engine will not spark with both spark plugs removed. When
checking for spark, use SPARK TESTER (Part No. HD-26792)
with both plugs installed.
5. Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-B), gray pin probe and patch cord.
6. See Figure 4-16. Plug IGNITION COIL CIRCUIT TEST
Figure 4-16. Ignition Coil Circuit Test
ADAPTER (Part No. HD-44687) and FUEL INJECTOR
TEST LAMP (Part No. HD-34730-2C) into Breakout Box
4-26 2008 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management
HOME
Twist Grip Sensor
Engine
em00086
TMAP
Temp
Switch
Sensor
Throttle Control
Crank Pos.
[141A]
Actuator
Sensor
FUELPUMP
A
B
C D
[224A]
6
5
4
3
21
B D
Fuel Pump
[141B]
[224B]
[90A]
A B
[80A]
1
2
3 4
[91A]
[211A]
Assembly
Data
A B
(GY)
[90B]
1 2 3 4
6
5
4
3
2
1
in Tank
Link
[80B]
[79A]
12
1 2 3
6
5
4
3
2
1
[13B]
Fuel Tank
[79B]
12
[204A]
6
5
4
3
21
[211B]
Harness
1
4
[204B]
6
5
4
3
2
1
1
4
[13A]
Fuel
Y/GN
Electronic Control
Pump
Module
30(3)
87(5)
Fuse
[78A]
[78B]
(ECM)
86(1)
85(2)
15 Amp
Purge solenoid
20
20
GY/Y
System
MAXIFUSE
Exhaust actuator
21
21
V/O
[83B] [83A] Ignition Coil
Relay
40 Amp
Rear injector
23
23
GN/GY
[5B]
MAP sensor input
24
24
V/W
Y/GN
A
A
Power
B
A
GY/BE
B
B
Ion Sense
ECM
Front injector
28
28
W/Y
Y/BE
C
C
Coil Rear
BE/O
D
D
Coil Front
Fuse
Throttle actuator control HI
29
29
BK/O
Throttle actuator control LO
30
30
BK/PK
15 Amp
Ion sense
33
33
GY/BE
[84B]
[84A]
Battery
Throttle pos sensor 2
36
36
BN/R
Throttle pos sensor 1
37
37
BN/V
Front
Y/GN
A
A
Exhaust feedback
38
38
V/BE
[33B]
Y/W
B
B
Injector
Twist grip sensor 2
39
39
V/Y
[85B]
[85A]
Vehicle speed input
40
40
W/GN
Ignition
1
Fuse
R
2
Crank position sensor
43
43
BK
3
Y/GN
A
A
Rear
R/BK
Rear O2 sensor
46
46
PK/GN
B
B
15 Amp
GN/GY
Injector
Ignition
Intake air temperature
49
49
LGN/Y
Switch
5V sensor power 1
50
50
BN/O
[95B] [95A]
Engine
(33A)
Engine temperature
51
51
PK/Y
Control
12 V power
52
52
Y/GN
GY/Y
Fuse
Rear coil
53
53
Y/BE
Y/GN
15 Amp
Front coil
54
54
BE/O
Purge
Jiffy stand sensor
56
56
GN/BN
Solenoid
Twist grip sensor 1
59
59
BE/GN
5V sensor ground 1
61
61
BK/W
[65B] [65A]
5V sensor ground 2
62
62
BK/GY
Crank pos sensor (+)
63
63
R
BN/O
1
1
Vehicle speed ground
64
64
BK/Y
W/GN
2
2
Front O2 sensor
66
66
PK/O
BK/Y
3
3
5V sensor power 2
68
68
R/W
Vehicle Speed
Sensor
Serial data
69
69
LGN/V
Ground
73
73
BK/GN
[137B]
1 2
[138B]
1 2
[133B]
1
2 3
[179B]
43
2
1
Rear
Clean
Rear
Front
Jiffy
Active
Ground
O2
O2
Stand
Exhaust
Sensor
Sensor
Sensor
(HDI only)
(HDI only)
Figure 4-17. EFI Circuit
2008 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-27
HOME
Table 4-11. Wire Harness Connectors
NO.
DESCRIPTION
MODEL
TYPE
LOCATION
[5]
MAXIFUSE
All
2-place Packard
Under left side cover
[13]
Fuel tank harness
All
4-place Multilock
Behind fuel tank (under seat)
[33]
Ignition switch
FLHT/C/U/
3-place Packard
Inner fairing - under radio (front of ignition
FLHTR
switch housing)
FLHR/C
3-place Packard
Under console
[65]
Vehicle Speed Sensor
All
3-place Delphi
Top of transmission case (under starter)
(VSS)
[78]
Electronic Control Module
All
73-place Delphi
Under seat
(ECM)
[79]
Crankshaft Position (CKP)
All
2-place Mini-Deutsch
Electrical caddie at bottom of lower frame
sensor
crossmember
[80]
T
emperature
Manifold
All
4-place Delphi
Top of induction module
Absolute Pressure (TMAP)
sensor
[83]
Ignition coil
All
4-place Delphi
Below fuel tank (left side)
[84]
Front injector
All
2-place Delphi
Below fuel tank (left side)
[85]
Rear injector
All
2-place Delphi
Below fuel tank (left side)
[90]
Engine T
emperature
(ET)
All
2-place Delphi
Back of front cylinder (left side)
sensor
[91]
Data link connector
All
4-place Deutsch
Under left side cover
[95]
Purge solenoid
All
2-place Delphi
Below fuel tank (left side)
[133]
Jiffy Stand Sensor
All
3-place Molex (black)
Domestic (not used): Electrical caddie
bottom of lower crossmember
HDI: Electrical caddie at bottom of lower
frame crossmember
[137]
O
2
sensor rear exhaust
All
2-place Amp (T
yco)
Under chrome starter cover
header
[138]
O
2
sensor front exhaust
All
2-place Amp (Tyco)
Back of cross brace front frame downtubes
header
(left side)
[141]
Fuel pump and fuel level
All
4-place Packard
Front right crankcase
sender
[179]
Active exhaust actuator
All
5-place Amp (Tyco)
Domestic (not used): Under right side
cover
HDI: Under right side cover (behind elec-
trical bracket)
[204]
T
wist Grip Sensor (TGS)
All
6-place Amp (T
yco)
Throttle control-handle bar (right side)
[211]
Throttle Control Actuator
All
6-place Molex
Right side of engine (Induction Module)
(TCA) and Throttle Position
(TP) sensor
4-28 2008 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management
HOME
Engine Cranks, But Will Not Start (Part 1 of 4)
Fresh fuel in tank and are spark plug
wires firmly connected to proper coil
terminals?
NOTE:
Refer to IGNITION COIL in the Touring
Service Manual, for proper coil terminal
location.
Add fuel /connect
NO
Spark Plugs.
YES
Check for diagnostic trouble
1
Codes (DTCs).
DTCs found?
NO
Is TSM/TSSM/HFSM mounted
YES
in proper orientation?
Refer to Table 4-8.
Start with the highest priority
YES
NO
DTC.
Check Battery connections
Install TSM/TSSM/HFSM
2
and voltage.
properly.
Is voltage above 12.60?
NO
YES
Was Battery allowed to discharge?
Does Battery
Was Battery drawn down by
pass load test?
starting problem?
Recharge Battery.
YES
NO
Turn Ignition Switch to IGNITION
and Engine Stop Switch to RUN.
Replace
Did Fuel Pump run for 2 seconds
Battery.
and check engine lamp illuminate
for 4 seconds?
YES
NO
NO
No pump, light OK.
No light or pump.
Connect Breakout Box to ECM [78]. Measure
voltage to Breakout Box with DVOM at terminal
See 4.13 FUEL
“72” (+) and terminal “27” (-). Crank engine for
See 4.11 NO
3
SYSTEM
greater than 2 seconds to insure proper system
ECM POWER.
ELECTRICAL TEST.
operation.
Is 6.0 to 12 volts present continuously?
YES
NO
Go to bold asterisk in
STOP
Engine Cranks But Will Not
fc01010_en
Start (Part 4 of 4).
Go to Engine
Cranks But
Will Not Start
(Part 2 of 4).
2008 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-29
HOME
Engine Cranks, But Will Not Start (Part 2 of 4)
Continued from Engine Cranks, But Will Not Start
(Part 1 of 4).
Install fuel pressure gauge (Part No. HD-41182).
See 4.15 FUEL PRESSURE TEST. While cranking engine (for
more than 2 seconds to ensure proper system operation),
verify that fuel pressure rises to 55-62 PSI (380-427 kPa).
Adequate fuel pressure present?
YES
NO
Check Spark Plug condition, replace if fouled.
Incorrect pressure. See
Reinstall Spark Plugs before checking spark.
4
Section 4.15 FUEL
Check spark at both plugs while cranking.
PRESSURE TEST.
Is spark present?
YES
NO
Verify connector is securely attached
Check battery voltage at
to each injector. If so, disconnect fuel
terminal “A” (+) of ignition coil
injector connector and attach Fuel
connector [83B] using DVOM.
5
Injector Test Lamp (HD-34730-2C).
Battery voltage present for 2
Crank engine.
seconds after Ignition Switch is
Does lamp flash?
turned ON?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Correct problems with
Fuel Injectors. See
Open in (Y/GN) wire
STOP
between splice for Fuel
Engine compression
4.22 FUEL INJECTION
6
Pump and Ignition
within specifications?
OPEN/LOW/HIGH; DTC
P0261, P0262, P0263,
Go to Engine
Coil. Repair open.
P0264.
Cranks, But
Will Not Start
(Part 3 of 4).
YES
NO
Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics.
Diagnose and repair
See 4.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS.
Replace plugged
Confirm proper operation with no check engine
engine compression
injector(s).
lamp.
problem.
fc01011_en
4-30 2008 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management
HOME
Engine Cranks, But Will Not Start (Part 3 of 4)
Continued from Engine Cranks, But Will
Not Start (Part 2 of 4).
6
Perform Ignition Coil circuit test.
Does the lamp flash?
YES
NO
Disconnect ECM connector [78]. Inspect
Check ignition coil
for damaged terminals, terminals which
connections.
are loose or backed out or are corroded.
Are Connections OK?
Terminal problems present?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Test spark plug cable resistance.
See 4.16 MISFIRE AT IDLE OR
Repair terminal
Reconnect.
Repair.
damage.
Does problem still exist?
UNDER LOAD.
Resistance OK?
YES
NO
YES
NO
STOP
Problem Fixed.
Replace Ignition
Replace Spark
Coil.
Plug Cables.
Go to Engine
Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics.
Cranks, But
See 4.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS.
Will Not Start
Confirm proper operation with no check engine
(Part 4 of 4).
fc01012_en
lamp.
2008 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-31
HOME
Engine Cranks, But Will Not Start (Part 4 of 4)
Continued from Engine Cranks, But Will
Not Start (Part 3 of 4).
At some point in the flow chart you
may be instructed to jump directly to a
Check connectors for moisture and corrosion.
the box with the bold asterisk.
Check wires for chafing. Connect DVOM to
Disregard the asterisk (but not the
ECM terminals “43” and “63” on Breakout Box
instruction box) if your normal
and set it for AC volts. Crank engine.
progression through the chart brings
Does DVOM read 1.0 VAC minimum?
you to this location.
YES
NO
Disconnect CKP connector [79].
Replace ECM.
Check connectors for moisture and
Reprogram and
corrosion. Check wires for chafing.
learn password.
Is connector or wire damage
present?
YES
NO
Connect DVOM to terminals “1” and
Repair
7
“2” of connector [79A]. Crank engine.
damage.
Does DVOM read 1.0 VAC minimum?
YES
NO
Check for continuity between
terminal “63” on Breakout Box
With meter still connected,
and terminal “1” of Connector [79B].
check for resistance.
Is Continuity present?
Is resistance 600-1200 ohms?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Locate and repair open on
Locate and repair open on
Loosen sensor at crankcase.
Replace CKP
(BK) wire between terminal “2”
(R) wire between terminal “1” of
Check for contamination or
sensor.
of connector [79B] and terminal
connector [79B] and terminal
damage. Tighten sensor.
“43” on Breakout Box.
“63” on Breakout Box.
Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics.
See 4.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS.
fc01013_en
Confirm proper operation with no check engine
lamp.
4-32 2008 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management
HOME
NO ECM POWER
4.11
minal "72". The only visible part of this sequence is the check
GENERAL
engine lamp. Upon starting, the check engine lamp will illu-
No Spark/No Check Engine Lamp at
minate for 4 seconds and then (if parameters are normal) go
out. See Figure 4-18, Figure 4-19, and Figure 4-20.
IGNITION
If battery power is absent at ECM terminal "71":
Constant power is supplied to the ECM through terminal "71".
The ECM turns on when power is applied to terminal "72" of
DTCs cannot be cleared. Tool will show them as cleared
connector
[78]. The ECM goes through an initialization
but will be present next time ignition key is cycled.
sequence every time power is removed and re-applied to ter-
ECM cannot be re-flashed.
ed01260
1
2
3
4
19
5
18
6
7
17
8
16
9
15
14
13
12
11
10
1. Accessory
11. Spare
2. Battery
12. Lights
3. P&A
13. Headlamp
4. Radio power/Siren (if equipped)
14. ABS (if equipped)
5. ECM power
15. Brake relay
6. System relay
16. Instruments
7. Start relay
17. Fuel pump
8. Engine control
18. Radio memory (if equipped)
9. MAXIFUSE
19. Brake/Cruise
10. Ignition
Figure 4-18. Fuse and Relay Locations
2008 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-33
HOME
Each reference number below correlates to a circled number
DIAGNOSTICS
on the flow chart(s).
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48637). See
HD-41404-B
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
4.7 BREAKOUT BOX: EFI.
HD-48637
BREAKOUT BOX
2. Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-B); purple probes and patch cords.
Diagnostic Notes
em00089
[30A]
[30B]
Ignition
2
2
GY
TSM/
TSSM/
HFSM
Electronic
Control
Module
[78A]
[78B]
To
system
MAXIFUSE
W/BK
relay
40 Amp
B A
[5B]
15 Amp
(+)
(-)
BE/GY
ECM
Fuse
Battery
[33B]
15 Amp
R
2
GY
R/BK
3
Ignition
Ignition
Fuse
Switch
[33A]
[1B]
3
6
Main
Harness
[1A]
3
6
[22B]
3
4
Right Hand
Controls
[22A]
3
4
12V battery
71
71
BE/GY
12V engine stop switch
72
72
W/BK
Ground
73
73
BK/GN
Engine Stop
Switch
Figure 4-19. ECM Power Circuit (FLHX, FLHT/C/U, FLTR)
Table 4-12. Wire Harness Connectors
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[1]
Main to interconnect harness
16-place Molex (Black)
Inner fairing (right radio support
bracket)
[5]
MAXIFUSE
2-place Packard
Under left side cover
[22]
Right handlebar switches
12-place Molex (Black)
Inner fairing (fork stem nut lock plate)
[30]
TSM/TSSM/HFSM
12-place Deutsch
Crossmember at rear of battery box
(under seat)
4-34 2008 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management
HOME
Table 4-12. Wire Harness Connectors
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[33]
Ignition switch
3-place Packard
Inner fairing - under radio
[78]
Electronic Control Module (ECM)
73-place Delphi
Under seat
em00090
(GY)
[30A]
[30B]
Ignition
2
2
GY
TSM/
TSSM/
HFSM
Electronic
Control
Module
[78A]
[78B]
To
system
W/BK
relay
MAXIFUSE
40 Amp
[5B]
B A
15 Amp
BE/GY
BE/GY
(+)
(-)
ECM
Fuse
Battery
[33B]
15 Amp
R
B
GY
R/BK
C
Ignition
Fuse
[22B]
3
4
Right Hand
[22A]
3
4
Controls
12V battery
71
71
BE/GY
12V engine stop switch
72
72
W/BK
Ground
73
73
BK/GN
Engine Stop
Switch
Figure 4-20. ECM Power Circuit (FLHR/C/S)
Table 4-13. Wire Harness Connectors
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[22]
Right handlebar switches
6-place Molex (Black)
Inside headlamp nacelle
[33]
Ignition switch
3-place Packard
Under console
[78]
Electronic Control Module
73-place Delphi
Under seat
(ECM)
2008 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-35
HOME
No ECM Power (Part 1 of 2)
Check ECM and Ignition Fuse.
Are fuses OK?
YES
NO
Disconnect ECM connector [78]. Inspect
Locate and repair short
for damaged terminals, terminals which are
to chassis ground.
loose, backed out or corrosion.
Replace 15 amp fuse.
Are terminal problems present?
YES
NO
Repair terminal
Reconnect.
damage.
Problem still exist?
YES
NO
With Ignition Switch in the IGNITION position,
probe ECM terminal “72” on Breakout Box with a
Problem
1
circuit test lamp connected to Ground.
fixed.
Does test lamp illuminate?
YES
NO
Probe ECM terminal “71” on
Go to No
Breakout Box with test lamp
STOP
ECM Power
connected to ground.
(Part 2 of 2).
Does test lamp illuminate?
YES
NO
Probe ECM terminal “73” on
Probe (R) wire terminal in
Breakout Box with test
15 amp ECM fuse holder
lamp connected to +12V (Battery
with test lamp connected
positive terminal).
to ground.
Does test lamp illuminate?
Does test lamp illuminate?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Repair open in
Repair open in (BE/GY)
Repair open in
Replace ECM.
(BK) wire between
wire between fuse
(R) wire between 40
Reprogram and learn
connector [78B] and
holder and ECM
amp MAXIFUSE and 15
password.
chassis ground.
connector [78].
amp fuse holder.
fc01014_en
4-36 2008 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management
HOME
No ECM Power (Part 2 of 2)
Continued from No ECM Power
(Part 1 of 2).
2
With Ignition Switch in IGNITION
position, measure voltage at
connector [22B] terminal “3”.
Is Battery voltage present?
YES
NO
With Ignition Switch OFF and
Engine Stop Switch set to RUN,
Repair open open circuit
measure resistance at terminals
on (GY) wire between
“3” and “4” on connector [22A].
connector [22] and fuse.
Is resistance less than 1.0 ohm?
YES
NO
Repair open circuit on (W/BK) wire
Repair/replace Engine Stop
between ECM and connector [22B].
Switch or wiring.
Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics.
See 4.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS.
fc01015_en
Confirm proper operation with no check engine
lamp.
2008 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-37
HOME
STARTS, THEN STALLS
4.12
GENERAL
NOTE
Problems in the fuel system may also create this symptom.
Diagnostic Trouble Codes U1300, U1301, or
BUS ER
Table 4-14. Code Description
The typical serial data voltage range is 0 volts (inactive) to 7
DTC
DESCRIPTION
volts (active). Due to the short pulse, voltages will be much
lower on a digital volt/ohmmeter (DVOM). In analog mode, a
U1300
Serial data low
DVOM reading serial data will show continuous voltage when
U1301
Serial data open/high
active, typically 0.6-0.8 volt. The range for acceptable opera-
tions is greater than 0 and less than 7.0 volts.
ed01462
Figure 4-21. ECM Data Link Connector
DIAGNOSTICS
serial data BUS fault may occur causing a start and stall
condition.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
Diagnostic Notes
HD-41404-B
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
Each reference number below correlates to a circled number
Diagnostic Tips
on the flow chart(s).
If serial data is shorted, these codes will automatically trip
1. Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
the check engine light.
41404-B), black socket probes and patch cord.
DTCs P1009 and P1010 may accompany DTCs U1300
2. Unplug the neutral switch connector [131]. Using a DVOM,
and U1301.
test for continuity between terminals "A" and "B" of the
Neutral Switch. When the transmission is in NEUTRAL,
If the vehicle is equipped with the Advanced Audio System
continuity should exist. When the transmission is in gear,
and the radio ground and antenna ground are open, a
there should not be continuity through the Neutral Switch.
4-38 2008 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management
HOME
em00091
Radio
[1A]
[1B]
To
O
1
1
O
instruments
fuse
Main
9
to interconnect
[27A]
harness
[27B]
9
ABS
LGN/V
9
9
Serial data
(Optional)
[166B] [166A]
[131B]
[131A]
BK
LGN/V
LGN/V
LGN/V
13
13
LGN/V
GY
O
BK/GN
BN/GY
BN/GY
1
2
3
4
12
[30B]
1
2
3
4
12
[30A]
1
2
5
7
[108B]
TSM/TSSM/HFSM
1
2
5
7
[39A]
1
2
5
7
1
2
5
7
[108A]
[39B]
1
BK/GN
2
Data Link
Connector
LGN/V
3
To
ignition
GY
GY
4
Speedometer
Tachometer
fuse
[91A]
[2A]
4
Main to
interconnect
[2B]
4
harness
[78B]
69
69
[78A]
To
battery
ECM
fuse
Figure 4-22. Serial Data Circuit (FLHX, FLHT/C/U, FLTR)
Table 4-15. Wire Harness Connectors
NO.
DESCRIPTION
MODEL
TYPE
LOCATION
[1]
Main to interconnect har-
FLHT/C
16-place Molex (black)
Inner fairing - right radio support bracket
ness
FLTR
16-place Molex (black)
Inner fairing - below radio (right side)
[2]
Main to interconnect har-
FLHT/C
12-place Molex (gray)
Inner fairing - right fairing support brace
ness
FLTR
12-place Molex (gray)
Inner fairing - below radio (right side)
[27]
Radio
All
23-place Amp (T
yco)
Inner fairing - back of radio (right side)
[30]
TSM/TSSM/HFSM
All
12-place Deutsch
Cavity in crossmember at rear of battery
box (under seat)
[39]
Speedometer
FLHT/C
12-place Packard
Inner fairing (back of speedometer)
FLTR
12-place Packard
Under bezel (back of speedometer)
[78]
Electronic Control Module
All
73-place Delphi
Under seat
(ECM)
[91]
Data link connector
All
4-place Deutsch
Under left side cover
2008 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-39
HOME
Table 4-15. Wire Harness Connectors
NO.
DESCRIPTION
MODEL
TYPE
LOCATION
[108]
T
achometer
FLHT/C
12-place Packard
Inner fairing (back of tachometer)
FL
TR
12-place Packard
Under bezel (back of tachometer)
[131]
Neutral switch
All
Post terminal
Top of transmission (right side)
[166]
ABS module
All
20-place Molex
Under right side cover
LGN/V
em00092
[166B]
9
[166A]
9
[131B]
[131A]
ABS
BK
(Optional)
LGN/V
13
13
LGN/V
BK/GN
GY
1
2
3
4
12
[30B]
O
1
1
1
2
3
4
12
[30A]
[1A] [1B]
To
BK/GN
instruments
BN/GY
fuse
LGN/V
TSM/TSSM/HFSM
[39B]
1
2
5
7
1
2
5
7
[39A]
4
[2A]
[2B]
1
4
Speedometer
Data Link
BK/GN
2
BN/GY
LGN/V
3
To
ignition
GY
GY
4
fuse
To
[91A]
battery
fuse
[78B]
69
69
[78A]
ECM
Figure 4-23. Serial Data Circuit (FLHR/C/S)
4-40 2008 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management
HOME
Table 4-16. Wire Harness Connectors
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[1]
Main to interconnect harness
16-place Molex (Black)
Inner fairing - right radio support
bracket
[2]
Main to interconnect harness
12-place Molex (Gray)
Inner fairing - left radio support bracket
[30]
TSM/TSSM/HFSM
12-place Deutsch
Cavity in crossmember at rear of bat-
tery box (under seat)
[39]
Speedometer
12-place Packard
Under console (back of Speedometer)
[78]
Electronic Control Module (ECM)
76-place Delphi
Under seat
[91]
Data link connector
4-place Deutsch
Under left side cover
[131]
Neutral switch
Post terminal
Top of transmission (right side)
[166]
ABS module
20-place Molex
Under right side cover
2008 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-41
HOME
Starts, Then Stalls (Part 1 of 2)
Fresh gasoline
in tank?
YES
NO
Check for trouble codes using
4.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF
Add gasoline.
DIAGNOSTICS.
Were codes found?
YES.
YES.
YES.
YES.
BUS Er present and
NO.
P2105
DTC P1009,
U1300 or U1301
speedometer will not
No codes
code found.
P1010 found.
codes found.
communicate with other
found.
modules.
With Ignition Switch in the
STOP
STOP
STOP
STOP
IGNITION position and the
Engine Stop Switch in the RUN
position, does the error code
Go to Starts,
Go to Starts,
“SIdE StAnd” appear?
See 4.40 DTC
See 4.31 DTC
Then Stalls
Then Stalls
P2105.
P1009, P1010.
(Part 2 of 2).
(Part 2 of 2).
YES
NO
Turn Ignition Switch OFF. Raise the Jiffy
Check fuel pressure while
Stand. Turn Ignition Switch back on with
cranking engine. See
Engine Stop Switch In RUN position.
4.15 FUEL PRESSURE TEST.
Does the error code “SIdE StAnd” reappear.
Is fuel pressure OK?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Inspect the Jiffy Stand
Check for an open in the
Fuel pressure problem. See
Sensor for correct mounting
(TN) Neutral Switch circuit
Tap lightly on Fuel Injectors.
flow chart under 4.15
and clearance to Jiffy Stand
TSM/TSSM/HFSM connector
Does problem still exist?
1
FUEL PRESSURE TEST.
tab (4.5mm) max.
[30B] terminal “4” and
Is the sensor mounted
connector [131] terminal “B”.
correctly?
Is there an open?
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
Replace Fuel Injectors.
System
Does problem still exist?
OK.
Install Jiffy
Locate open in
Check for an open in
Replace Jiffy
Stand
circuit and
the (BK) Neutral
Stand Sensor.
Sensor
repair as
Switch ground circuit.
YES
NO
correctly.
necessary.
Is there an open?
Replace ECM.
System
YES
NO
Reprogram and learn
OK.
password.
Locate open in
Test Neutral Switch.
Clear codes using speedometer self
circuit and
2
Is Neutral Switch
diagnostics. See 4.6 SPEEDOMETER
repair as
operating properly?
SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm
necessary.
proper operation with no check
engine lamp.
YES
NO
Replace
fc01016_en
Replace
Neutral
TSM/TSSM.
Switch.
4-42 2008 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management
HOME
Starts, Then Stalls (Part 2 of 2)
Continued from Starts, Then Stalls (Part 1 of 2)
Set Engine Stop Switch to RUN. Turn Ignition
Switch to the IGNITION position.
Is BUS Er present?
YES
NO
Turn Ignition Switch OFF,
Turn Ignition Switch OFF. While wiggling
disconnect ECM at connector [78].
harness, check for continuity to ground at
Turn Ignition Switch to the
2
terminal “3” of connector [91A].
IGNITION position.
Is continuity to ground present at any time?
Is BUS Er present?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Turn Ignition Switch to
Turn Ignition Switch OFF.
IGNITION position. While
Locate and repair
Disconnect TSM/TSSM/HFSM at
Replace ECM.
wiggling harness, check for
intermittent short
connector [30]. Turn Ignition Switch to
Reprogram and perform
voltage at terminal “3” of
to ground.
the IGNITION position.
password learn.
connector [91A].
Is BUS Er present?
Is voltage present at any time?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Locate and repair
Is vehicle equipped
Replace TSM/TSSM/HFSM.
No problem
intermittent short
with a Tachometer?
Perform password learn.
found.
to voltage.
YES
Turn Ignition Switch OFF. Disconnect
Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics.
Tachometer at connector [108]. Turn
NO
See 4.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS.
Ignition Switch to IGNITION position.
Confirm proper operation with no check engine lamp.
Is BUS Er present?
YES
NO
Turn Ignition Switch OFF. Disconnect
speedometer at connector [39].
Replace
2
Check for continuity to ground at
Tachometer.
terminal “3” of connector [91A].
Is continuity to ground present?
YES
NO
Turn Ignition Switch to IGNITION position. Check
Locate and repair short
for voltage at terminal “3” of connector [91A].
to chassis ground.
Is voltage present?
YES
NO
Locate and repair
Replace
fc01017_en
short to voltage.
Speedometer.
2008 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-43
HOME
FUEL SYSTEM ELECTRICAL
TEST
4.13
GENERAL
ed02014
With the Ignition Switch on and the Engine Stop Switch at RUN,
the Electronic Control Module (ECM) will energize the system
relay to complete the circuit to the in-tank fuel pump. It will
remain on as long as the engine is cranking or running, and
the ECM is receiving ignition reference pulses from the CKP
sensor. If there are no reference pulses, the ECM will de-
energize the system relay within 2 seconds after ignition is on
or engine has stalled, or immediately after the ignition is shut
off.
The fuel pump delivers fuel to the injectors. The pressure reg-
ulator is where the system pressure is controlled. Excess fuel
flow is bypassed into the fuel tank through the pressure regu-
lator. When the engine is stopped, the pump can be turned on
by applying battery voltage and ground to the fuel pump con-
nector [141A].
See Figure 4-24. The fuel pump connector is located forward
of the fuse blocks. Improper fuel system pressure may con-
tribute to one or all of the following symptoms.
Engine cranks, but won't run.
Engine cuts out (may feel like ignition problems).
Hesitation, loss of power and poor fuel economy.
Figure 4-24. Fuel Pump/Fuel Level Sender Connector
(FLHX, FLHT/C/U, FLTR)
NOTE
After turning the ignition off, you must wait 10 seconds before
turning the ignition back on to get the fuel pump to reprime.
DIAGNOSTICS
This time out period is necessary for the ECM to reset.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
HD-41404-B
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
HD-41404-B
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
HD-43876
BREAKOUT BOX
Diagnostic Notes
Each reference number below correlates to a circled number
on the flow chart(s).
1. Turns on fuel pump if wiring is OK. If pump runs, problem
is in basic fuel delivery.
2. Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-B), gray probe and patch cord.
3. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876). See
4.7 BREAKOUT BOX: EFI.
4. Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-B), purple pin probe and patch cord.
4-44 2008 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management
HOME
ed01260
1
2
3
4
19
5
18
6
7
17
8
16
9
15
14
13
12
11
10
1. Accessory
11. Spare
2. Battery
12. Lights
3. P&A
13. Headlamp
4. Radio power/Siren (if equipped)
14. ABS (if equipped)
5. ECM power
15. Brake relay
6. System relay
16. Instruments
7. Start relay
17. Fuel pump
8. Engine control
18. Radio memory (if equipped)
9. MAXIFUSE
19. Brake/Cruise
10. Ignition
Figure 4-25. Fuse and Relay Locations
2008 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-45

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Политика конфиденциальности