Harley Davidson 2013 Sportster Models. Electrical Diagnostics Manual — page 3

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SERIAL DATA COMMUNICATION
2.2
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
ed03055
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
HD-48650
DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II
1
Serial data communication circuits are used by modules and
diagnostic tools to share information.
2
ed03051
1
3
1. Rear tire
2. HFSM antenna [208]
3. TSM, TSSM or HFSM [30]
Figure 2-8. TSM, TSSM or HFSM
2
COMPONENTS
1. Fuse block [61]
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
2. ECM [78]
HD-48650
DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II
Figure 2-6. ECM: XL
Electronic Control Module (ECM)
The speedometer, ECM, TSM, TSSM or HFSM and tachometer
See Figure 2-6 and Figure 2-7. The ECM is located behind the
(if equipped) all communicate on the serial data line. The serial
rear cylinder (XL) and under the seat (XR). The ECM monitors
data line is a LGN/V wire that runs to all the modules
and is
the sensors from the engine and fuel systems in order to
used to transfer data from one module to the other. This line
manage the fuel and spark delivery to the motorcycle which
also runs to the DLC [91] and is used to communicate with the
enhances performance and driveability.
modules using DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II (Part No. HD-48650).
Speedometer and Tachometer
ed03052
2
The speedometer and tachometer contain part of the indicator
and warning lamps for the motorcycle. They use the serial data
1
line to receive information from the other modules to know
which lamps to illuminate at any given time.
TSM, TSSM or HFSM
See Figure 2-8. The TSM, TSSM or HFSM is located under
6
the battery. It monitors the turn signals switches and controls
the turn signals. The clutch and neutral switches are also inputs
to the TSM, TSSM or HFSM. It uses these inputs to determine
when it is safe to allow the motorcycle to start. It allows starter
3
engagement and sends the information to the ECM over the
serial data line letting the ECM know to activate the fuel
5
4
injectors. The TSSM or HFSM also controls the security func-
1. ECM [78]
tions on the motorcycle if equipped with the factory security
2. Security antenna [209]
system.
3. P&A battery [160]
Data Link Connector (DLC)
4. Fuel sender resistor assembly [200]
5. Battery
See Figure 2-9. The DLC is located under the left side cover.
6. Engine sensor harness [145]
The DLC is used to connect the DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II (Part
No. HD-48650) to the motorcycle.
Figure 2-7. ECM: XR
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COMMUNICATION DTCS AND "BUS ER"
ed03050
2
4
3
Different issues with the serial data circuit may set different
1
DTCs. A single module that loses communication cannot set
DTCs. This causes the other modules to set DTCs indicating
5
a communication failure with the inoperative module.
10
7
Diagnostic Tips
6
Modules must have power and be grounded in order to com-
municate. Therefore, when checking any communication DTC,
verify the power and ground connections on the suspected
9
module. In some cases "Bus Er" will show on the odometer.
8
1. Fuse block [61]
2. Positive battery cable
3. Battery
4. P&A battery [160]
5. Fuel sender resistor assembly [200]
6. DLC [91]
7. Main fuse [5]
8. Rear O2 sensor [137]
9. Fuel pump and low fuel switch [141]
10. Rear O2 sensor
Figure 2-9. Under Left Side Cover: XR
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Initial Diagnostics and Serial Data 2-13
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DTC U1016,
U1064, U1097, U1098, U1255
2.3
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
Table 2-4. Code Description
The serial data circuit provides a means for the ECM,
DTC
DESCRIPTION
speedometer, tachometer and TSM, TSSM or HFSM to com-
municate their current status. When all operating parameters
U1016
Loss of all ECM serial data (state of
on the serial data link are within specifications, a state of health
health)
message is sent between the components.
U1064
Loss of TSM, TSSM or HFSM serial data
DTC U1016 indicates that the ECM is not capable of
(state of health)
sending this state of health message. It also indicates that
U1097
Loss of speedometer serial data (state
there was communication on the data bus since power
of health)
up, but communication was lost or interrupted during that
U1098
Loss of tachometer serial data (state of
key cycle.
health)
DTC U1064 indicates that the TSM, TSSM or HFSM is
U1255
Serial data error/missing message
not capable of sending this state of health message. It
also indicates that there was communication on the data
Diagnostic Tips
bus since power up, but was lost or interrupted during that
key cycle.
The TSM, TSSM or HFSM controls the turn signals and sup-
plies voltage for the turn signals to operate. A short on the turn
DTC U1097 indicates the speedometer is not capable of
signal circuits can cause the battery fuse to open. If no short
sending its state of health message.
to ground is found in the battery fuse circuit check the turn
DTC U1098 indicates the tachometer is not capable of
signal circuits between the TSM, TSSM or HFSM and the turn
sending its state of health message.
signals for a short to ground.
DTC U1255 indicates that no messages were present
Connector Information
during power up of the current key cycle.
For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
NOTE
the harness test kit terminal probes, see B.1 CONNECTORS.
It is important to always start from 2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS
before proceeding with this test.
2-14 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Initial Diagnostics and Serial Data
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Speedometer
T
achometer
Speedometer
em00948
B
C
D
[39A]
2
5
7
[108A]
2
5
7
[39A]
B
C
D
[39B]
2
5
7
[108B]
2
5
7
[39B]
XR
XL
Engine Stop ECM
Switch
Fuse
Ignition Battery
Fuse Fuse
2
7
12
[20A]
2
7
12
[20B]
[91A]
TSM, TSSM, HFSM
4
GY
BK
12
12
Ground
LGN/V
3
3
Serial Data
DLC
3
LGN/V
GY
2
2
Ignition
ECM
BN/GY
1
1
Battery
2
BK
Switch
13
13
W/BK
Power
[30B] [30A]
Battery
31
31
BE/GY
Serial Data
5
5
Chassis
BK
LGN/V
Grounds
Ground
10
10
BK
Ground
28
28
BK
GND 1
[78A] [78B]
Figure
2-10. Serial Data Circuit
DTC U1016
3. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
b. No. Repair open in ground circuit.
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
2. Switched Power Circuit Open Test
HD-42682
BREAKOUT BOX
1. With IGN ON and engine stop switch in the RUN position,
HD-43876
BREAKOUT BOX
test for voltage at breakout box terminal 13.
HD-46601
BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS
2. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes, the TSM, TSSM or HFSM is reporting the
Table 2-5. DTC U1016 Diagnostic Faults
DTC. Go to Test 3.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
b. Yes, the speedometer is reporting the DTC. Go to
Test 4.
Open ground
Open switched power
c. Yes, the tachometer is reporting the DTC. Go to
Test 5.
Open serial data circuit
d. No. Repair open in (W/BK) wire.
1. Open Ground Test
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) between
3. TSM, TSSM or HFSM Serial Data Circuit
wire harness [78B] and ECM [78A]. See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC
Continuity Test
TOOLS.
1. With the IGN OFF, install BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-
2. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
42682) at the TSM, TSSM or HFSM. See 1.2 DIA-
41404) and a multimeter, test for continuity from breakout
GNOSTIC TOOLS.
box terminals 10 and 28 to ground.
2. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404) and a multimeter, test for continuity between TSM,
TSSM or HFSM breakout box terminal 3 and ECM
breakout box terminal 5.
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Initial Diagnostics and Serial Data 2-15
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3. Is continuity present?
2. Loss of Battery Power Test
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) between
b. No. Repair open on (LGN/V) wire.
wire harness [30B] and TSM, TSSM or HFSM [30A] and
BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) and BREAKOUT
4. Speedometer Serial Data Circuit
BOX ADAPTERS (Part No. HD-46601) connect to the
speedometer [39] (XL) or tachometer [108] (XR). See
Continuity Test
1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
1. Connect harness BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS (Part
2. With IGN ON and engine stop switch in the RUN position,
No. HD-46601) to [39A] and [39B]. Attach connectors from
use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) to harness
41404) and a multimeter to test for voltage at TSM, TSSM
adapters, leaving
[39A] disconnected. See
1.2 DIA-
or HFSM breakout box terminal 1.
GNOSTIC TOOLS.
3. Is battery voltage present?
2. Test for continuity between speedometer breakout box
terminal 2 and ECM breakout box terminal 5.
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
3. Is continuity present?
b. No. Repair open in (BN/GY) wire.
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
3. Loss of Ignition Power Test
b. No. Repair open on (LGN/V) wire.
1. Test for voltage at terminal 2 of the TSM, TSSM or HFSM
breakout box.
5.Tachometer Serial Data Circuit Continuity
2. Is battery voltage present?
Test
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
1. Connect harness BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS (Part
No. HD-46601) to [108A] and [108B]. Attach connectors
b. No. Repair open in (GY) wire.
from BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) to harness
adapters, leaving
[108A] disconnected. See 1.2 DIA-
4. Loss of Ground Test
GNOSTIC TOOLS.
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Test for continuity between tachometer breakout box ter-
2. Test for continuity to ground from TSM, TSSM or HFSM
minal 2 and ECM breakout box terminal 5.
breakout box terminal 12.
3. Is continuity present?
3. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
a. Yes, the speedometer is reporting the DTC. Go to
b. No. Repair open on (LGN/V) wire.
Test 5.
b. Yes, the ECM is reporting the DTC. Go to Test 7.
DTC U1064, U1255
c. Yes, the tachometer is reporting the DTC. Go to
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
Test 8.
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
d. No. Repair open in ground circuit.
HD-42682
BREAKOUT BOX
5. Speedometer Serial Data Circuit
HD-43876
BREAKOUT BOX
Continuity Test
HD-46601
BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS
1. Test for continuity between speedometer breakout box
terminal 2 and TSM, TSSM or HFSM breakout box terminal
3.
Table 2-6. DTC U1064, U1255 Diagnostic Faults
2. Is continuity present?
POSSIBLE CAUSES
a. Yes. Replace the TSM, TSSM or HFSM.
Open battery fuse
b. No. Repair open on (LGN/V) wire.
Open battery circuit
Open ground circuit
6. Power Circuit Short to Ground Test
Open serial data circuit
1. Disconnect the siren (if equipped).
Short to ground in power circuit
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) between
wire harness [30B] and TSM, TSSM or HFSM [30A] and
1. Fuse Test
BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) and BREAKOUT
1. Inspect battery fuse.
BOX ADAPTERS (Part No. HD-46601) connect to the
speedometer [39] (XL) or tachometer [108] (XR). See
2. Is battery fuse good?
1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Go to Test 6.
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3. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
2. Loss of Power Test
41404) and a multimeter, test for continuity between
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) between
speedometer (XL) tachometer (XR) breakout box terminal
wire harness [30B] and TSM, TSSM or HFSM [30A].
5 to ground.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) and
4. Is continuity present?
BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS (Part No. HD-46601) to
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in (BN/GY) wire and
the speedometer [39]. See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
replace battery fuse.
3. With IGN ON and engine stop switch in the RUN position,
b. No. See diagnostic tips. Replace battery fuse and
use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
test for intermittent short to ground. See 1.3 DIA-
41404) and a multimeter to test for voltage at speedometer
GNOSTICS AND TROUBLESHOOTING, Wiggle Test.
breakout box terminal 5.
7. ECM Serial Data Circuit Continuity Test
4. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) between
wire harness [78B] and ECM [78A]. at the ECM. See
b. No. Repair open in (BN/GY) wire.
1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
3. Loss of Ground Test
2. Test for continuity between TSM, TSSM or HFSM breakout
box terminal 3 and ECM breakout box terminal 5.
1. Turn IGN OFF.
3. Is continuity present?
2. Test for continuity to ground from speedometer breakout
a. Yes. Replace TSM, TSSM or HFSM.
box terminal 7.
b. No. Repair open on (LGN/V) wire.
3. Is continuity present?
a. Yes, the TSM, TSSM or HFSM is reporting the
8.Tachometer Serial Data Circuit Continuity
DTC. Go to Test 4.
Test
b. Yes, the ECM is reporting the DTC. Go to Test 6.
1. Test for continuity between tachometer breakout box ter-
c. No. Repair open in ground circuit.
minal 2 and TSM, TSSM or HFSM breakout box terminal
3.
4. Speedometer Serial Data Circuit
2. Is continuity present?
Continuity Test
a. Yes. Replace the TSM, TSSM or HFSM.
1. Test for continuity between speedometer breakout box
b. No. Repair open on (LGN/V) wire.
terminal 2 and TSM,
TSSM or HFSM breakout box terminal
3.
DTC U1097, U1255
2. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Replace the speedometer.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
b. No. Repair open on (LGN/V) wire.
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
HD-42682
BREAKOUT BOX
5. Power Circuit Short to Ground Test
HD-43876
BREAKOUT BOX
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682), using
HD-46601
BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS
BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS (Part No. HD-46601)
between wire harness [39B] and speedometer [39A]. See
1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
Table 2-7. DTC U1097, U1255 Diagnostic Faults
2. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
POSSIBLE CAUSES
41404) and a multimeter, test for short to ground breakout
box terminal 5.
Open battery fuse
3. Is a short to ground present?
Open ignition circuit
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in (BN/GY) wire and
Open ground circuit
replace battery fuse.
Open serial data circuit
b. No. Replace battery fuse and test for intermittent short
Short to ground in power circuit
to ground. See
1.3
DIAGNOSTICS AND
TROUBLESHOOTING, Wiggle Test.
1. Fuse Test
1. Inspect battery fuse.
6. ECM Serial Data Circuit Continuity Test
2. Is battery fuse good?
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) between
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
wire harness [78B] and ECM [78A]. See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC
TOOLS.
b. No. Go to Test 5.
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Initial Diagnostics and Serial Data 2-17
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2. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
3. Loss of Ground Test
41404) and a multimeter test for continuity between
1. Turn IGN OFF.
speedometer breakout box terminal 2 and ECM breakout
box terminal 5.
2. Test for continuity to ground from tachometer breakout
box terminal 7.
3. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Replace speedometer.
3. Is continuity present?
a. Yes, the TSM, TSSM or HFSM is reporting the
b. No. Repair open on (LGN/V) wire.
DTC. Go to Test 4.
DTC U1098, U1255
b. Yes, the ECM is reporting the DTC. Go to Test 6.
c. No. Repair open in ground circuit.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
4.Tachometer Serial Data Circuit Continuity
HD-42682
BREAKOUT BOX
Test
HD-43876
BREAKOUT BOX
1. Test for continuity between tachometer breakout box ter-
minal 2 and TSM, TSSM or HFSM breakout box terminal
HD-46601
BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS
3.
2. Is continuity present?
Table 2-8. DTC U1098, U1255 Diagnostic Faults
a. Yes. Replace the tachometer.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
b. No. Repair open on (LGN/V) wire.
Open IGN fuse
Open ignition circuit
5. Power Circuit Short to Ground Test
Open ground circuit
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682), using
BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS (Part No. HD-46601)
Open serial data circuit
between wire harness [108B] and tachometer [108A]. See
Short to ground in power circuit
1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
1. Fuse Test
2. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404) and a multimeter, test for short to ground breakout
1. Inspect battery fuse.
box terminal 5.
2. Is battery fuse good?
3. Is a short to ground
present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in (BN/GY) wire and
b. No. Go to Test 5.
replace battery fuse.
b. No. Replace battery fuse and test for intermittent short
2. Loss of Power Test
to ground. See
1.3
DIAGNOSTICS AND
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) between
TROUBLESHOOTING, Wiggle Test.
wire harness [30B] and TSM, TSSM or HFSM [30A] and
BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) and BREAKOUT
6. ECM Serial Data Circuit Continuity Test
BOX ADAPTERS (Part No. HD-46601) connect to the
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) between
tachometer [108]. See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
wire harness [78B] and ECM [78A]. See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC
TOOLS.
2. With IGN ON and engine stop switch in the RUN position,
use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
2. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404) and a multimeter to test for voltage at tachometer
41404) and a multimeter, test for continuity between
breakout box terminal 5.
tachometer breakout box terminal 2 and ECM breakout
box terminal 5.
3. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
3. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Replace tachometer.
b. No. Repair open in (BN/GY) wire.
b. No. Repair open on (LGN/V) wire.
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DTC U1300,
U1301 OR BUS ER
2.4
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
Diagnostic Tips
The typical serial data voltage range is 0V (inactive) to 7V
If serial data is shorted, these DTCs will automatically
(active). Due to the high speed voltage fluctuations of the
cause the check engine lamp to illuminate. The odometer
signal, voltages will be much lower on a multimeter. In analog
will read "BUS Er" in this condition.
mode, a multimeter reading serial data will show continuous
DTCs P1009 and P1010 may accompany DTCs U1300
voltage when active, typically 0.6-0.8V. The range for accept-
and U1301.
able operations is 0-7.0V.
Connector Information
Table 2-9. Code Description
For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
DTC
DESCRIPTION
the harness test kit terminal probes, see B.1 CONNECTORS.
U1300
Serial data open/low
U1301
Serial data high
Speedometer
T
achometer
Speedometer
em00948
B
C
D
[39A]
2
5
7
[108A]
2
5
7
[39A]
B
C
D
[39B]
2
5
7
[108B]
2
5
7
[39B]
XR
XL
Engine Stop
ECM
Switch
Fuse
Ignition
Battery
Fuse Fuse
2
7
12
[20A]
2
7
12
[20B]
[91A]
TSM, TSSM, HFSM
4
GY
BK
12
12
Ground
LGN/V
3
3
Serial Data
DLC
3
LGN/V
GY
2
2
Ignition
ECM
BN/GY
1
1
Battery
2
BK
Switch
Power
13
13
W/BK
[30B] [30A]
Battery
31
31
BE/GY
Serial Data
5
5
LGN/V
BK
Chassis
Grounds
Ground
10
10
BK
Ground
28
28
BK
GND 1
[78A] [78B]
Figure 2-11. Serial Data Circuit
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Initial Diagnostics and Serial Data 2-19
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3. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
DTC U1300
41404), test for continuity from DLC [91A] terminal 3 to
ground.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
4. Is continuity present?
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in (LGN/V) wire.
HD-42682
BREAKOUT BOX
b. No. Go to Test 8.
HD-46601
BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS
6. Speedometer Test: XR
Table 2-10. DTC U1300 Diagnostic Faults
1. Turn IGN OFF.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
2. Disconnect speedometer [39B].
Short to ground in serial data wire
3. Turn IGN ON.
Open in serial data circuit
4. Does BUS Er appear on odometer display?
1. Serial Data Short to Ground Test
a. Yes. Go to Test 7.
1. Turn IGN ON.
b. No. Replace speedometer.
2. Does BUS Er appear on odometer display?
7. Serial Data Short to Ground Test: XR
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
1. Turn IGN OFF.
b. No. Go to Test 7.
2. Disconnect tachometer [108B].
2. ECM Test
3. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404), test for continuity from DLC [91A] terminal 3 to
1. Turn IGN OFF.
ground.
2. Disconnect the ECM [78B].
4. Is continuity present?
3. Turn IGN ON.
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in (LGN/V) wire.
4. Does BUS Er appear on odometer display?
b. No. Go to Test 8.
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
8. Serial Data Circuit Open Test
b. No. Replace ECM.
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) and
3. TSM, TSSM or HFSM Test
BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS (Part No. HD-46601) to
the wiring harness [39B] (XL) or [108B] (XR), leaving the
1. Turn IGN OFF.
speedometer (XL) or tachometer (XR) disconnected. See
2. Disconnect the TSM, TSSM or HFSM [30A].
1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
3. Turn IGN ON.
2. Test for continuity from terminal 2 of breakout box to DLC
[91A] terminal 3.
4. Does BUS Er appear on odometer display?
3. Is continuity present?
a. Yes, XL. Go to Test 4.
a. Yes. Replace speedometer (XL) or tachometer (XR).
b. Yes, XR. Go to Test 6.
b. No. Repair open in (LGN/V) wire.
c. No. Replace TSM, TSSM or HFSM.
9. Intermittent Test
4. Tachometer Test: XL (If Vehicle is not
1. Turn IGN OFF.
Equipped with Tachometer, Go to Test 5.)
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM [78B], speedometer [39B], TSM,
TSSM or HFSM [30B], and tachometer
[108B]
(if
2. Disconnect tachometer [108].
equipped).
3. Turn IGN ON.
3. Test for continuity between DLC [91A] terminal 3 and
ground while performing a wiggle test. See 1.3 DIA-
4. Does BUS Er appear on odometer display?
GNOSTICS AND TROUBLESHOOTING, Wiggle Test.
a. Yes. Go to Test 5.
4. Is continuity present?
b. No. Replace tachometer.
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in (LGN/V) wire.
5. Serial Data Short to Ground Test: XL
b. No. Verify that current DTC U1300 is set.
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect speedometer [39].
2-20 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Initial Diagnostics and Serial Data
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4. Using the HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part
DTC U1301
No. HD-41404), test for voltage from DLC [91A] terminal
3 to ground.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
5. Is battery voltage present?
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage in (LGN/V) wire.
HD-42682
BREAKOUT BOX
b. No. Go to Test 8.
HD-46601
BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS
6. Speedometer Test: XR
Table 2-11. DTC U1301 Diagnostic Faults
1. Turn IGN OFF.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
2. Disconnect speedometer [39B].
Short to voltage in serial data circuit
3. Turn IGN ON.
1. Serial Data Short to Voltage Test
4. Does BUS Er appear on odometer display?
1. Turn IGN ON.
a. Yes. Go to Test 7.
2. Does BUS Er appear on odometer display?
b. No. Replace speedometer.
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
7. Serial Data Short to Ground Test: XR
b. No. Go to Test 7.
1. Turn the IGN OFF.
2. ECM Test
2. Disconnect tachometer [108B].
1. Turn IGN OFF.
3. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404), test for voltage from DLC [91A] terminal 3 to
2. Disconnect the ECM [78B].
ground.
3. Turn IGN ON.
4. Is battery voltage present?
4. Does BUS Er appear on odometer display?
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage in (LGN/V) wire.
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Go to Test 8.
b. No. Replace ECM.
8. Serial Data Circuit Open Test
3. TSM, TSSM or HFSM Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) and
2. Disconnect the TSM, TSSM or HFSM [30B].
BREAKOUT BOX ADAPTERS (Part No. HD-46601) to
the wiring harness [39B] (XL) or [108B] (XR), leaving the
3. Turn IGN ON.
speedometer (XL) or tachometer (XR) disconnected. See
4. Does BUS Er appear on odometer display?
1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
a. Yes, XL. Go to Test 4.
3. Test for continuity from breakout box terminal 7 to DLC
[91A] terminal 3.
b. Yes, XR. Go to Test 6.
4. Is continuity present?
c. No. Replace TSM, TSSM or HFSM.
a. Yes. Replace speedometer (XL) or tachometer (XR).
4. Tachometer Test: XL (If Vehicle is not
b. No. Repair open in (LGN/V) wire.
Equipped with Tachometer, Go to Test 5.)
9. Intermittent Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect the tachometer [108B].
2. Disconnect the ECM [78B], speedometer [39B], TSM,
3. Turn IGN ON.
TSSM or HFSM [30B], and tachometer
[108B]
(if
4. Does BUS Er appear on odometer display?
equipped).
a. Yes. Go to Test 5.
3. Turn IGN ON.
b. No. Replace tachometer.
4. Test for voltage between DLC [91A] terminal 3 and ground
while performing a wiggle test. See 1.3 DIAGNOSTICS
5. Serial Data Short to Voltage Test: XL
AND TROUBLESHOOTING, Wiggle Test.
1. Turn the IGN OFF.
5. Is voltage present?
2. Disconnect the speedometer [39B].
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage in (LGN/V) wire.
3. Turn IGN ON.
b. No. Verify that current DTC U1301 is set.
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Initial Diagnostics and Serial Data 2-21
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SUBJECT
PAGE NO.
3.1 BATTERY TESTING
3-1
3.2 STARTING SYSTEM
3-3
3.3 TESTING STARTER ON MOTORCYCLE
3-13
3.4 TESTING STARTER ON BENCH
3-14
3.5 CHARGING SYSTEM
3-16
3.6 DTC B0563, P0562, P0563
3-21
3.7 DTC B1006, B1007
3-25
HOME
BATTERY TESTING
3.1
GENERAL
ed03289
Test battery condition by using a voltage, charging or load test.
Always fully charge battery prior to load testing.
NOTE
An automatic, constant monitoring battery charger/tender with
a charging rate of 5 Amps or less at less than 14.6V is recom-
mended. The use of constant current chargers (including trickle
chargers) to charge sealed AGM batteries is not recommended.
Any overcharge will cause dry-out and premature battery
failure.
VOLTMETER TEST
The voltmeter test provides a general indication of battery state
of charge or condition. Check the voltage of the battery to verify
that it is in a 100% fully charged condition. Refer to Table 3-1.
If the open circuit (disconnected) voltage reading is below
12.6V, charge the battery and then recheck the voltage after
the battery has set for one to two hours. If the voltage reading
is
12.7V or above, perform a load test. See 3.1 BATTERY
TESTING, Load Test.
Table 3-1. Voltmeter Test For Battery Charge Conditions
Figure 3-1. Battery Test Results Printout (Typical)
VOLTAGE
STATE OF CHARGE
12.7
100%
LOAD TEST
12.6
75%
12.3
50%
12.0
25%
Disconnect negative (-) battery cable first. If positive (+)
cable should contact ground with negative (-) cable con-
11.8
0%
nected, the resulting sparks can cause a battery explosion,
which could result in death or serious injury. (00049a)
BATTERY DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. With vehicle battery on a bench, charge the battery.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
NOTE
GRX-3110 HD
BATTERY DIAGNOSTIC STATION
Always fully charge the battery before testing or test readings
will be incorrect. Load testing a discharged battery can also
Test the battery using the GRX. Perform a battery test as fol-
result in permanent battery damage.
lows:
1. Disconnect and remove battery.
2. Connect the BATTERY DIAGNOSTIC STATION (Part
Turn battery load tester OFF before connecting tester
No. GRX-3110 HD) leads to the battery terminal.
cables to battery terminals. Connecting tester cables with
load tester ON can cause a spark and battery explosion,
3. Read the GRX instruction manual before performing a
which could result in death or serious injury. (00252a)
battery test.
2. See Figure 3-2. Connect tester leads to battery posts and
The test results will include a decision on the battery condition
place induction pickup over negative (black) cable.
and the measured state of charge. See Figure 3-1. The GRX
NOTE
printer will provide a printout including the test results:
To avoid load tester and/or battery damage, do not leave the
GOOD BATTERY - Return the battery to service.
load tester switch turned ON for more than 20 seconds.
REPLACE BATTERY - Replace the battery.
3. Load battery at 50% of CCA rating using the load tester.
Voltage reading after 15 seconds should be 9.6V or more
at 70 °F (21 °C). Refer to Table 3-2.
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Starting and Charging 3-1
HOME
ed02812
VOLTS
Turn battery load tester OFF before disconnecting tester
AMPS
cables to battery terminals. Disconnecting tester cables
with load tester ON can cause a spark and battery explo-
1
sion, which could result in death or serious injury. (00253a)
Connect positive (+) battery cable first. If positive (+) cable
should contact ground with negative (-) cable connected,
the resulting sparks can cause a battery explosion, which
could result in death or serious injury. (00068a)
2
Do not over-tighten bolts on battery terminals. Use
recommended torque values. Over-tightening battery ter-
3
minal bolts could result in damage to battery terminals.
(00216a)
1. Load tester
2. Induction pickup
3. Battery
Figure 3-2. Load Test Battery
Table 3-2. Battery Load Test
COLD CRANKING
100%
50%
AMPERAGE (CCA)
Sportster models
225
110
3-2 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Starting and Charging
HOME
STARTING SYSTEM
3.2
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
ed03171
With IGN ON, battery voltage is supplied to the start relay and
ignition fuse. The ignition fuse supplies battery voltage to the
engine stop switch and TSM, TSSM or HFSM.
1
With engine stop switch to RUN, battery voltage is supplied to
the start switch and the ECM. The TSM, TSSM or HFSM
monitors the clutch switch, neutral switch and the state of the
security system. If the security system is not armed and either
the clutch lever is pulled in or the motorcycle is in neutral, the
3
TSM, TSSM or HFSM provides ground to the start relay coil.
When the start switch is pressed, power flows to the coil side
of the start relay. The TSM, TSSM or HFSM supplies the
ground to the start relay, energizing the start relay. This allows
battery voltage from the ignition switch to flow through the start
relay to the starter solenoid. This energizes the solenoid and
full battery power is sent to the starter.
COMPONENTS
2
Starter
The starter receives power from the battery through the starter
solenoid and is grounded through the starter case. When the
1. Starter
starter solenoid is energized, two events happen:
2. Starter solenoid [128]
The plunger pulls inward which allows current to flow to
3. Cap, positive battery cable post
the starter motor.
Figure 3-3.
Starter Solenoid [128]
The pinion gear engages with the ring gear on the clutch
shell.
Starter Solenoid
With the starter motor turning, the rotation is transferred to the
following:
See Figure 3-3. The starter solenoid provides power to the
starter. The solenoid is a means of controlling a high amperage
The starter armature gear transfers rotation to the idler
device with a low amperage switch. The low amperage switch
gear.
in this circuit is the start relay. When the start relay is activated
The idler gear transfers rotation to the starter clutch.
it sends voltage to the starter solenoid making a magnetic field
that pulls a larger circuit closed, allowing voltage to the starter.
The starter clutch transfers rotation through a spline gear
to the starter drive shaft which also drives the pinion gear.
Engine Stop Switch
The pinion gear transfers its rotation to the ring gear on
The engine stop switch is located on the right hand controls.
the clutch shell.
With the engine stop switch in the RUN position, battery voltage
is supplied to the start switch and the ECM.
The primary chain drives the alternator rotor sprocket on
the end of the crankshaft.
Start Switch
The starter clutch is equipped with one way clutch so when
The start switch is a push button switch located in the right
the engine starts, it allows the clutch shell and sprocket to spin
hand controls. When the start switch is pressed, power flows
freely without causing any damage to the starter motor. After
to the coil side of the start relay.
the engine starts and the start switch is released, the plunger
Start Relay
returns to its normal position, disengaging the pinion gear from
the clutch shell and sprocket.
The start relay is located in the fuse block under the left side
cover. Power is supplied to the coil side of the start relay when
the start switch is pressed. The TSM, TSSM or HFSM controls
the ground to the coil side of the relay. When the relay is
energized, it supplies power from the ignition switch to the
starter solenoid.
Ignition Switch
The ignition switch turns the electrical power to the vehicle on
and/or off. The ignition switch has three positions. In the OFF
position, the ignition switch turns off all power to the vehicle
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Starting and Charging 3-3
HOME
except for the components powered directly by the battery.
When the ignition switch is in the ACC position it allows power
to flow through the ACCY fuse and supplies power to only
If battery releases an excessive amount of gas during
certain parts of the vehicle such as the lights. In the ON or IGN
charging, decrease the charging rate. Overheating can
position the ignition switch supplies power for all the systems
result in plate distortion, internal shorting, drying out or
on the vehicle.
damage. (00413b)
Battery
The AGM batteries are permanently sealed, maintenance-free,
valve-regulated, lead/calcium and sulfuric acid batteries.
The battery is recharged by the alternator and kept from over-
Batteries contain sulfuric acid, which could cause severe
charging by the regulator during use.
burns to eyes and skin. Wear a protective face shield,
Battery condition can be determined by a voltage test, a con-
rubberized gloves and protective clothing when working
ductance test or a load test. See 3.1 BATTERY TESTING.
with batteries. KEEP BATTERIES AWAY FROM CHILDREN.
A battery may be tested, whether fully charged or not, using
(00063a)
the conductance test. However, the battery must be fully
charged to perform a load test.
Grinding Noise Or Erratic Starting
Never remove warning label attached to top of battery.
Failure to read and understand all precautions contained
1. Remove starter.
in warning, could result in death or serious injury. (00064a)
2. Inspect the starter mounting surface and mating area on
inner primary for arcing and pitting. This condition is
caused by insufficient ground and or clamp load.
Explosive hydrogen gas, which escapes during charging,
3. Clean mating surfaces.
could cause death or serious injury. Charge battery in a
4. Inspect starter pinion gear. Replace starter clutch
well-ventilated area. Keep open flames, electrical sparks
assembly if damaged (cracked or missing teeth). Rounding
and smoking materials away from battery at all times.
of pinion gear teeth is considered normal. If pinion gear
KEEP BATTERIES AWAY FROM CHILDREN. (00065a)
needs to be replaced, inspect ring gear on clutch. Replace
clutch ring gear if damaged.
5. Install starter.
If battery becomes hot, gassing or spewing of electrolyte
can occur, which could cause death or serious injury.
Job/Time Code Values
Unplug or turn OFF the charger until battery
cools.
Dealership Technicians filing warranty claims should use the
(00412b)
job/time code values printed in (bold text) beside the appro-
priate repair.
Connector Information
Batteries, battery posts, terminals and related accessories
For additional information about the connectors in the following
contain lead and lead compounds, and other chemicals
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
known to the State of California to cause cancer, and birth
the harness test kit terminal probes, see B.1 CONNECTORS.
defects or other reproductive harm. Wash hands after
handling. (00019e)
3-4 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Starting and Charging
HOME
Red Band
em00960
Right
Hand Controls
R
BK
Battery
Ground
Right Turn Switch
Battery
Engine Stop Switch
Start Switch
Front Stop Lamp Switch
1
[128B]
GN
6
4
3
[22A]
To System Relay
W/BK
Starter
[22B]
2
6
4
3
Ignition Switch
[78A] [78B]
IGN
OFF
ECM
ACC
Switch Power
13
13
W/BK
B+
ACC
IGN
[136A] [136B]
IGN
15A
GY
B
A
R/BK
TN
1
1
TN
Battery 15A
[131B]
BN/GY
R
P
R
[131A]
Neutral
Switch
Start Relay
GN
C
5
87
Main Fuse
30A
R/BK
J
3
30
TN/GN
I
1
86
BK/R
D
2
85
[61B]
[5B]
TSM, TSSM, HFSM
[30A] [30B]
B A
Battery
1
1
BN/GY
Ignition
2
2
GY
Neutral Switch
4
4
TN
TN/GN
C
[267B]
Start Relay Control
9
9
C
[267A]
Clutch Switch
10
10
BK/R
GN
Ground
12
12
BK
[266B] [266A]
Anti-Theft
TN/GN
C
C
Start Relay Enable
Tracking
Receive Antenna
1
GN
D
D
Start Relay Input
Module
Transmit Antenna A
2
(If Equipped)
Transmit Antenna B
3
BK/R
7
7
BK/R
BK
8
8
BK
HFSM ONLY
[208A]
[24B] [24A]
BK
Clutch Switch
BK
GND 1
Left Hand
Controls
Figure 3-4. Starting Circuit
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Starting and Charging 3-5
HOME
gnose starting system problems. The 1.3 DIAGNOSTICS AND
STARTER TROUBLESHOOTING
TROUBLESHOOTING, Voltage Drop procedure will help you
The troubleshooting tables contain detailed procedures to solve
to locate poor connections or components with excessive
and correct problems. Follow 3.2 STARTING SYSTEM to dia-
voltage drops.
Table 3-3. Starter Does Not Run or Runs at Very Low Speeds
SOURCE OF PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
SOLUTION
Battery
Voltage drop due to discharged battery.
Charge battery.
Short-circuit or open between electrodes.
Replace battery.
Poor contact condition of battery ter-
Clean and retighten.
minal(s).
Wiring
Poor or no connection at either end of the
Repair or replace cable(s).
battery positive or negative cable.
Cracked or corroded battery cable ends.
Clean, tighten or replace cable(s) as
needed.
Open wire(s) or poor connection at
Tighten connections or repair or replace
handlebar switch or start relay, especially
wire(s).
relay ground wire (grounds through TSM,
TSSM or HFSM).
Start switch, clutch switch, engine stop
Poor switch contacts or open switch.
Replace switch.
switch or neutral switch
Start relay
Open coil winding.
Replace relay.
Poor or no continuity at relay points.
Replace relay.
TSM, TSSM or HFSM has disabled start
Disarm security system inspect for neutral
relay.
or clutch circuit issue.
Starter solenoid
Poor contact condition caused by burned
Replace solenoid assembly.
contacts.
Windings open or short-circuited.
Replace solenoid assembly.
Starter motor
Brushes worn below specification.
Replace starter.
Commutator burnt.
Replace starter.
Commutator high mica.
Replace starter.
Field winding grounded.
Replace starter.
Armature winding grounded or short-cir-
Replace starter.
cuited.
Free running current draw out of range.
Replace starter.
Insufficient brush spring tension.
Replace starter.
Starter clutch
Starter clutch failure.
Replace starter clutch assembly.
Table 3-4. Starter Spins But Does Not Engage
SOURCE OF PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
SOLUTION
Battery
Voltage drop due to discharged battery.
Charge battery.
Short-circuit or open between electrodes.
Replace battery.
Poor contact condition of battery ter-
Clean and retighten.
minal(s).
Starter motor
Pinion gear teeth worn out.
Replace starter clutch assembly.
Gear teeth on clutch shell and sprocket.
Excessively worn teeth.
Replace clutch shell and sprocket.
Starter clutch
Starter clutch failure.
Replace starter clutch assembly.
3-6 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Starting and Charging
HOME
Table 3-5. Starter Does Not Stop Running
SOURCE OF PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
SOLUTION
Start switch or start relay
Unopened contacts.
Replace start switch or start relay.
Poor return caused by sticky switch or
Replace start switch or start relay.
relay contacts.
Starter solenoid
Coil shorted.
Replace starter solenoid assembly.
Contact plate melted and stuck.
Replace starter solenoid assembly.
STARTER TESTING
4. Start Switch Circuit Test
1. Turn IGN OFF, remove start relay.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
2. Turn IGN ON. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
(Part No. HD-41404) test for voltage at fuse block [61B]
socket terminal D (BK/R) wire.
Table 3-6. Starter Testing Diagnostic Faults
3. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 5.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Short to voltage at starter solenoid
b. No. Go to Test 7.
Start switch malfunction
5. Start Switch Circuit Short to Voltage Test
Short to voltage on start relay supply circuit
1. Turn IGN OFF, disconnect right hand controls [22].
Start relay malfunction
2. Turn IGN ON, test for voltage at [22B] terminal 6.
1. Starting System Operational Test
3. Is voltage present?
1. With IGN ON, transmission in neutral, and the engine stop
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage between [22B] terminal
switch in the RUN position, press the start switch.
6 and [61B] socket terminal D (BK/R) wire. (5041)
2. Does the starter spin?
b. No. Go to Test 6.
a. Yes, starter spins, but does not engage. See
3.2 STARTING SYSTEM, Starter Spins But Does Not
6. Start Switch Test
Engage.
1. Test for continuity between [22A] terminal 4 (W/BK) wire
b. Yes, starter stalls or spins too slowly. See
and terminal 6 (BK/R) wire.
3.2 STARTING SYSTEM, Starter Stalls or Spins Too
2. Is continuity present?
Slowly.
a. Yes. Replace start switch. (5818)
c. Yes, starter runs on. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Repair short to voltage on [22A] terminal 6 (BK/R)
d. No. Go to Test 2.
wire. (5041)
2. Audible Noise Test
7. Start Relay Test
1. While listening for audible clicking noises from the start
1. Perform relay test. See
1.3 DIAGNOSTICS AND
relay and starter solenoid, press the start switch.
TROUBLESHOOTING, Relay Diagnostics.
2. Is there a click?
2. Is the start relay good?
a. Yes, starter solenoid clicks. See 3.2 STARTING
a. Yes. Perform wiggle test to locate short to voltage
SYSTEM, Starter Solenoid Clicks.
between fuse block [61B] socket terminals C (GN)
wire or J (R/BK) wire. See 1.3 DIAGNOSTICS AND
b. Yes, start relay clicks. See
3.2 STARTING
TROUBLESHOOTING, Wiggle Test. (5041)
SYSTEM, Start Relay Clicks.
b. No. Replace start relay. (5832)
c. No. See 3.2 STARTING SYSTEM, Nothing Clicks.
3. Starter Solenoid Test
1. Disconnect starter solenoid [128].
2. Does starter stop?
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
b. No. Replace starter solenoid assembly. (5845)
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Starting and Charging 3-7
HOME
NOTHING CLICKS
4. Ignition Switch Supply Voltage Test
1. With IGN OFF, disconnect main fuse [5].
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
2. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
41404), test battery voltage at main fuse [5A] (R) wire.
HD-42682
BREAKOUT BOX
3. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 5.
Table 3-7. Nothing Clicks Diagnostic Faults
b. No. Repair open between main fuse and battery ter-
POSSIBLE CAUSES
minal (+). (5041)
Low battery
5. Ignition Switch Test
Open fuse
1. With IGN ON, test continuity between [5B] and fuse block
Open ignition switch feed circuit
[61B] socket terminal A.
Start switch malfunction
2. Is continuity present?
Start relay malfunction
a. Yes. Go to Test 6.
Ignition switch malfunction
b. No. Check for open in wiring from terminal A of [61B]
Open ignition circuit
to ignition switch, if wiring is good then replace ignition
switch. (7287)
Open start switch circuit
Neutral switch malfunction
6. Start Switch Circuit Voltage Test
Open neutral circuit
1. With IGN OFF, remove start relay.
Clutch switch malfunction
2. Turn IGN ON.
Open clutch switch circuit
3. While pressing the start switch, using HARNESS CON-
Engine stop switch malfunction
NECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-41404), test battery
Open ignition circuit
voltage at fuse block [61B] socket terminal D (BK/R) wire.
Open security circuit
4. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Go to
Test 9.
NOTE
b. No. Go to Test 7.
With the key fob present (if equipped), verify the vehicle is in
neutral. Place the engine stop switch in the RUN position.
7. Start Switch Test
1. Battery Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
1. Perform a battery test. See 3.1 BATTERY TESTING.
2. Disconnect right hand controls [22].
2. Did battery pass test?
3. With start switch pressed, test continuity between [22A]
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
terminals 6 (BK/R) wire and 4 (W/B) wire.
b. No. Replace battery.
4. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 8.
2. Fuse Test
b. No. Replace the start switch. (5818)
1. Verify all fuses are good.
2. Are all fuses good?
8. Start Switch Circuit Continuity Test
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
1. Test continuity between [22B] terminal 6 and [61B] socket
terminal D (BK/R) wire.
b. No. Replace fuse and repair circuit accordingly. If
problem is still present, then continue with tests. Go
2. Is continuity present?
to Test 3.
a. Yes. Go to Test 16.
3. Ignition Circuit Test
b. No. Repair open between [22B] terminal 6 and [61B]
socket terminal D (BK/R) wire. (5041)
1. Turn IGN ON.
2. Do odometer, headlamp and tail lamps illuminate?
9. Start Relay Control Circuit Test
a. Yes. Go to Test 6.
1. Test continuity between [61B] socket terminal I (TN/GN)
wire and ground.
b. No. Go to Test 4.
3-8 2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Starting and Charging
HOME
2. Is continuity present?
2. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Replace start relay. If problem is still present,
a. Yes. Replace neutral switch. (5157)
see 3.2 STARTING SYSTEM, Start Relay Clicks.
b. No. Repair open between [136A] and [131B] (TN)
(5832)
wire.
b. No. Go to Test 10.
15. Start Relay Coil Control Circuit Short to
10. Start Relay Control Circuit Open Test
Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
1. Remove start relay and turn IGN ON.
2. Disconnect TSM, TSSM or HFSM [30].
2. Test for battery voltage on breakout box terminal 9.
3. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) between
3. Is battery voltage present?
wire harness [30B] and [30A]. See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage between TSM, TSSM or
TOOLS.
HFSM [30B] terminal 9 and [62B] socket terminal I
4. Test continuity between [61B] socket terminal I and BOB
on (TN/GN) wire. (5041)
terminal 9 (TN/GN) wire.
b. No. Replace TSM, TSSM or HFSM. (6757)
5. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 11.
16. Engine Stop Switch Voltage Test
1. Test voltage between [22B] terminal 3 and ground.
b. No, without anti-theft tracking module. Repair open
between [61B] socket terminal I and TSM, TSSM or
2. Is battery voltage present?
HFSM [30B] terminal 9 (TN/GN) wire. (5041)
a. Yes. Replace engine stop switch. (5818)
c. No, with anti-theft tracking module. Go to Test 17.
b. No. Repair open between ignition fuse and [22B] (GY)
wire. (5041)
11. TSM, TSSM or HFSM Ground Test
1. Test continuity between BOB terminal 12 (BK) wire and
17. Relay Enable Circuit Continuity Test
ground.
1. Disconnect the anti-theft tracking module.
2. Is continuity present?
2. Test continuity between [61B] socket terminal I and anti-
a. Yes. Go to Test 12.
theft tracking module [266B] terminal C (TN/GN) wire.
b. No. Repair open between [30B] terminal 12 and GND
3. Is continuity present?
1 (BK) wire. (5041)
a. Yes. Go to Test 18.
12. Continuity at Neutral Switch Test
b. No. Repair open in (TN/GN) wire. (5041)
1. Verify transmission is in neutral.
18. Anti-Theft Tracking Module Test
2. Test resistance between BOB terminal 4 (TN) wire and
1. Test for continuity between breakout box terminal 9 and
ground.
[266B] terminal D (TN/GN) wire.
3. Is resistance less than 10 Ohms?
2. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 15.
a. Yes. Replace the anti-theft tracking module. (6756)
b. No. Go to Test 13.
b. No. Repair open in (GN) wire. (5041)
13. Neutral Switch Ground Circuit Test
START RELAY CLICKS
1. Disconnect neutral switch jumper [136].
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
2. Test continuity between BOB terminal 4 and [136B] (TN)
wire.
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
3. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 14.
Table 3-8. Start Relay Clicks Diagnostic Faults
b. No. Repair open in (TN) wire. (5041)
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Low battery
14. Neutral Switch Wire Test
Starter solenoid malfunction
1. Test continuity between [136A] and [131B] (TN) wire.
Open starter solenoid control circuit
Open starter solenoid ground circuit
2013 Sportster Diagnostics: Starting and Charging 3-9

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности