Harley Davidson Sportster Models 2009. Service Repair Manual — page 82
4.26
DTC P1009, P1010
GENERAL
Password Problem
The ECM and TSM/TSSM/HFSM exchange passwords during
operation. An incorrect password or missing password will set
a diagnostic code.
NOTE
If the TSM/TSSM/HFSM is not connected to the wiring harness,
the vehicle will not start.
Table 4-41. Code Description
DESCRIPTION
DTC
Incorrect password
P1009
Missing password
P1010
DIAGNOSTICS
TOOL NAME
PART NUMBER
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
HD-41404-B
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-43876
Diagnostic Notes
Each reference number below correlates to a circled number
on the flowchart(s).
1.
DTC P1009 may be set if a recent ECM or
TSM/TSSM/HFSM replacement did not follow the correct
password assignment procedure. See
for details.
2.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-B), black socket probes and patch cord.
3.
Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) between
wire harness and ECM. See
.
4.
Historic codes DTC U1300 or DTC U1301 would also have
been set. Clear codes.
5.
See the service manual for TSM/TSSM/HFSM replace-
ment. See
for the
password learning procedure.
ed01340
Figure 4-50. Data Link Connector [91A]
sm01275
Figure 4-51. TSM/TSSM/HFSM
2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-109
BK
BK
BK
GY
GY
GY
O/W
O/W
O/W
O/W
O
O
O
R
BN/GY
BN/GY
BN/GY
BN/GY
BN/GY
LGN/V
BK
BK
BK
O/W
O
O
BN/GY
LGN/V
LGN/V
LGN/V
LGN/V
LGN/V
LGN/V
R/BK
R/BK
R/GY
1 2
3
12
1 2
3
12
1 2
5
7
6
1 2
5
7
6
1 2
5 6 7
1 2
5 6 7
Ignition
Ser
ial
data
Batter
y
Accessor
y
Ground
Ignition
Ser
ial
Data
Batter
y
Batter
y
Ignition
Ser
ial
Data
Ground
Accessor
y
Ground
Speedometer
TSM/TSSM/HFSM
Tachometer (Optional)
To ACCY Fuse
To BATT Fuse
To INSTR Fuse
To IGN Fuse
12V ACCY
Fuse
12V BATT
Fuse
12V INSTR
Fuse
12V IGN
Fuse
3
1
2
4
Data Link
Connector
2
1
6
7
12
2
1
6
7
12
ECM
Ser
ial
Data
5
5
GND1
GND1
GND1
[78B]
[78A]
[30A]
[30B]
[20A]
[20B]
[108A]
[108B]
[39A]
[39B]
[91A]
Ground
Serial Data
Power
em01120
Figure 4-52. Serial Data Circuit (XL)
4-110 2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
BK
BK
BK
GY
GY
O/W
O/W
O/W
O/W
O
R
BN/GY
BN/GY
BN/GY
BN/GY
BN/GY
LGN/V
BK
BK
GY
BK
O/W
O
O
O
BN/GY
LGN/V
LGN/V
LGN/V
LGN/V
LGN/V
LGN/V
R/BK
R/BK
R/GY
1 2
3
12
1 2
3
12
1 2
5
7
6
1 2
5
7
6
C
B A D
C
B A D
Ser
ial
Data
Batter
y
Accessor
y
Ground
Ignition
Ser
ial
Data
Batter
y
Batter
y
Ignition
Ser
ial
Data
Ground
Accessor
y
Ground
Speedometer
TSM/TSSM/HFSM
Tachometer
To ACCY Fuse
To BATT Fuse
To INSTR Fuse
To IGN Fuse
12V ACCY
Fuse
12V BATT
Fuse
12V INSTR
Fuse
12V IGN
Fuse
3
1
2
4
Ground
Serial Data
Power
Data Link
Connector
2
1
6
7
12
2
1
6
7
12
ECM
Ser
ial
Data
5
5
GND1
GND1
GND1
[78B]
[78A]
[108A]
[108B]
[20A]
[20B]
[39A]
[39B]
[30A]
[30B]
[91A]
em01304
Figure 4-53. Serial Data Circuit (XR)
Table 4-42. Wire Harness Connectors
LOCATION
TYPE
DESCRIPTION
NO.
Under fuel tank
12-place Molex
Instruments
[20]
Under battery tray
12-place Deutsch
TSM/TSSM/HFSM
[30]
Back of speedometer
12-place Packard
Speedometer (XL)
[39]
Back of speedometer
5-place Packard
Display (XR)
[39]
Under seat
36-place Packard
ECM
[78]
2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-111
Table 4-42. Wire Harness Connectors
LOCATION
TYPE
DESCRIPTION
NO.
Under left side cover
4-place Deutsch
Data link connector
[91]
Back of tachometer
12-place Packard
Tachometer (if equipped)
[108]
4-112 2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
DTCs P1009 and P1010
Clear DTCs using odometer self-diagnostics. See
4.6 ODOMETER SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm
proper operation with no check engine lamp.
YES
NO
YES
YES
YES
YES
YES
YES
NO
NO
NO
NO
NO
4
5
5
5
1
5
4
5
2
2
2
3
Which diagnostic trouble
code was set?
DTC P1010. No password.
Are there any U-codes
set?
DTC P1009. Bad password. Perform password
learn. See 3.25 TSM/HFSM: PASSWORD LEARN.
Does DTC P1009 still exist?
Remove ECM connector [78]. Check
for continuity to ground at data link
connector [91A] terminal 3.
Is continuity present?
Replace TSM/TSSM/HFSM
and relearn password.
System OK?
System
OK.
Troubleshoot
lowest U-code.
Repair short
to ground.
System
OK.
Reinstall original TSM/
TSSM/HFSM.
Replace ECM.
Reprogram and
relearn password.
Repair short
to voltage.
Check for battery voltage on terminal 3.
Is battery voltage present?
Test data link connector [91A]
terminal 3 against Breakout Box
terminal 5 for continuity.
Is continuity present?
Replace TSM/TSSM/HFSM and
relearn password.
Is system OK?
Reinstall original TSM/TSSM/HFSM.
Replace ECM. Reprogram and
relearn password.
System
OK.
Inspect terminals
for damage or repair
opens as necessary.
NO
fc01857_en
2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-113
4.27
DTC P1351, P1352, P1354, P1355
GENERAL
Ignition Coil
Ignition coil DTCs will set if the ignition coil primary voltage is
out of range. This could occur if there is an open coil or loss
of power to the coil. If front and rear DTCs are set simultan-
eously, it is likely a coil power failure or a coil failure.
The coil receives power from the system relay at the same
time that the fuel pump and injectors are activated. The system
relay is active for the first 2 seconds after the ignition switch is
turned ON and then shuts off until RPM is detected from the
CKP sensor, at which time it is reactivated. The ECM is
responsible for turning on the system relay by providing the
ground to activate the relay, which in turn powers the coil.
Table 4-43. Code Description
DESCRIPTION
DTC
Front ignition coil open/low
P1351
Front ignition coil high/shorted
P1352
Rear ignition coil open/low
P1354
Rear ignition coil high/shorted
P1355
DIAGNOSTICS
TOOL NAME
PART NUMBER
FUEL INJECTOR TEST LAMP
HD-34730-2C
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
HD-41404-B
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-43876
IGNITION COIL CIRCUIT TEST
ADAPTER
HD-44687
Diagnostic Notes
Each reference number below correlates to a circled number
on the flowchart(s).
1.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-B), gray pin probes and patch cord.
NOTE
Gently connect test lamp to connector [83B]. Forcefully inserting
test lamp will result in ignition connector terminal damage.
2.
See
. Plug IGNITION COIL CIRCUIT TEST
ADAPTER (Part No. HD-44687) and FUEL INJECTOR
TEST LAMP (Part No. HD-34730-2C) into Breakout Box.
Note that cranking the engine with test lamp in place of
the ignition coil can sometimes cause a DTC P1351,
P1352, P1354 or P1355. This condition is normal and
does not by itself indicate a malfunction. DTCs must be
cleared if this condition occurs.
3.
Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) between
EFI wire harness and ECM. See
4.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404-B), gray socket probes and patch cord.
ed02013
Figure 4-54. Ignition Coil Circuit Test
4
3
2
1
ed02859
1.
Pin A: coil primary battery+
2.
Pin B: coil primary battery+
3.
Pin C: coil B primary
4.
Pin D: coil A primary
Figure 4-55. Ignition Coil Connector Terminals
4-114 2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
System
Relay
Front Injector
Rear Injector
15 Amp
ECM Fuse
15 Amp
Fuel Pump
Fuse
30 Amp
MAXIFUSE
15 Amp
IGN Fuse
Ignition
TSM/HFSM
Fuel
Pump
Ignition
Coil
Battery
System Relay
Front Injector
Rear Injector
Rear Coil
Front Coil
Battery
Switch Power
Ground
Ground
BK
BK
GY
BK
GY
BK
BK
GY
GY
W/Y
W/Y
W/Y
R
R
R
R
R
GN/GY
GN/GY
GN/GY
BE/GY
BE/GY
BE/GY
GN/O
Y/GN
Y/BE
BE/O
Y/BE
BE/O
R/BK
R/BK
W/BK
GN/O
Y/GN
O/GY
O/GY
Y/GN
Y/GN
Y/GN
W/BK
W/BK
Y/GN
Y/GN
Y/GN
W/BK
10
19
21
2
31
13
28
A
B
A
B
A
B
A
B
1
4
1
4
13
7
8
13
7
8
[145A] [145B]
2
2
11
29
10
19
21
2
31
13
28
11
29
A
B
C
D
ECM
A
B
C
D
4
3
4
3
Fuse Block
GND 1
GND 1
Engine Case
Ground Point
[22B]
[22A]
[30B]
[30A]
[83A]
[83B]
[119A]
[119B]
[85A]
[85B]
[84A]
[84B]
[141B]
[141A]
[78B]
[78A]
86
85
30
87A
87
1
2
3
4
5
U
S
E
T
K
Engine Stop
Switch
em00265
Ignition
Switch
B
A
I
Figure 4-56. Ignition Coil Circuit
Table 4-44. Wire Harness Connectors
LOCATION
TYPE
DESCRIPTION
NO.
Under fuel tank
6-place Molex
Right handlebar controls
[22]
Under battery
12-place Deutsch, gray
TSM/TSSM/HFSM
[30]
Under seat
36-place Packard
ECM
[78]
Back of coil
4-place Delphi
Ignition coil
[83]
Top of intake manifold
2-place Delphi, black
Front injector
[84]
Top of intake manifold
2-place Delphi, black
Rear injector
[85]
2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-115
Table 4-44. Wire Harness Connectors
LOCATION
TYPE
DESCRIPTION
NO.
Under left side cover
5-place Amp
System relay
[119]
Forward of relay/fuse blocks
4-place Molex, black
Fuel pump and low fuel switch
[141]
Under seat
16-place Molex
Engine harness
[145]
4-116 2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
DTCs P1351, P1352, P1354, and P1355 (Part 1 of 2)
2
NO
YES
Clear DTCs using odometer self-diagnostics. See
4.6 ODOMETER SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm
proper operation with no check engine lamp.
1
3
4
Disconnect coil connector [83]. Measure
voltage on terminal A of wire harness.
Is voltage equal to battery voltage during
first 2 seconds after key ON?
Use Breakout Box and test
light for the next inspection.
Front coil codes: Check between
ECM terminal 29 and ECM terminal 13.
Rear coil codes: Check between
ECM terminal 11 and ECM terminal 13.
Does test lamp flash when engine is cranked?
Measure coil resistance.
Front coil codes: Check between
coil terminal A and terminal D.
Rear coil codes: Check between
coil terminal A and terminal C.
Is resistance 0.3-0.7 ohms?
Measure voltage at system
relay terminal 30 (BE/GY) during
first 2 seconds after key ON.
Is voltage equivalent to battery
voltage?
Check for multiple codes. See
MULTIPLE DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODES under 4.4
CHECKING FOR DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODES: EFI.
Repair open wire or
connection on (BE/GY)
wire.
Replace coil. See
service manual.
YES
YES
YES
NO
NO
NO
fc01994_en
Go to DTCs P1351,
P1352, P1354, and
P1355 (Part 2 of 2).
Go to DTCs P1351,
P1352, P1354, and
P1355 (Part 2 of 2).
2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-117
DTCs P1351, P1352, P1354, and P1355 (Part 2 of 2)
1
YES
NO
Clear DTCs using odometer self -diagnostics. See 4.6
ODOMETER SELF -DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm proper
operation with no check engine lamp.
3
Perform 4.8 WIGGLE TEST
to check for intermittents.
Are intermittents present?
Repair open wire
or connection.
Repair
intermittent.
NO
YES
YES
NO
Check for continuity to ground.
Front coil codes: Check
Breakout Box terminal 29.
Rear coil codes: Check
Breakout Box terminal 11.
Is continuity present?
Check for voltage.
Front coil codes: Check
Breakout Box terminal 29.
Rear coil codes: Check
Breakout Box terminal 11.
Is voltage present?
Repair short
to voltage.
Replace ECM.
Reprogram and
learn password.
Continued from DTCs P1351, P1352, P1354, and
P1355 (Part 1 of 2).
Using Breakout Box, measure resistance between
ECM and coil terminals as follows.
COIL
TERMINAL
D
(BE/O wire)
C
(Y/BE wire)
BREAKOUT
BOX
TERMINAL
29
11
DTC
P1351/
P1352
P1353/
P1354
Is resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
Repair short
to ground.
YES
NO
fc01995_en
4-118 2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
4.28
DTC P1501, P1502
GENERAL
Jiffy Stand Sensor (HDI)
The jiffy stand sensor utilizes a Hall effect sensor to monitor
jiffy stand position. When the jiffy stand is fully retracted the
sensor picks up the presence of the metal tab mounted to the
jiffy stand. The metal tab is moved away from the sensor as
the jiffy stand is extended. When the jiffy stand is extended the
engine will start and run only if the TSM/TSSM/HFSM
determines the transmission is in neutral. Otherwise the engine
will start and stall. This is done by monitoring the neutral switch
input to the TSM/TSSM/HFSM and communicating that input
over the serial data circuit to the ECM.
The jiffy stand sensor also has a Fail Enable Mode. This mode
allows the engine to start and run if the system recognizes a
problem with the jiffy stand sensor circuit. If a problem exists
or if the transmission is put in gear with the jiffy stand extended
the odometer will display "SIdE Stand". Code P1501 or P1502
will set if the jiffy stand sensor circuits are out of range.
See
. The jiffy stand sensor is powered and mon-
itored by the ECM. The ECM (terminal 14) supplies the 5V
reference to the jiffy stand sensor connector [133] (terminal 1).
See
. The jiffy stand sensor (terminal 2) sends a
signal back to the ECM (terminal 9). This signal is how the
ECM determines if the jiffy stand is retracted or extended. The
jiffy stand sensor (terminal 3) is grounded through the Power-
train Ground Point [GND 1].
NOTE
The ECM supplies not only the jiffy stand sensor but also the
VSS, the TP sensor, and the TMAP sensor with a 5V reference
signal from terminal 14.
Table 4-45. Code Description
DESCRIPTION
DTC
Jiffy Stand Sensor low
P1501
Jiffy Stand Sensor high
P1502
DIAGNOSTICS
Diagnostic Notes
Each reference number below correlates to a circled number
on the flowchart(s).
1.
Unplug the neutral switch connector [136]. Using a DVOM,
test for continuity to ground. When the transmission is in
neutral, continuity should exist. When the transmission is
in gear, there should not be continuity to ground through
the neutral switch.
2.
See the service manual for TSM/TSSM/HFSM replace-
ment. See
3.23 TSM/HFSM: PASSWORD LEARN,
for the password learning procedure.
3.
When the jiffy stand is retracted, voltage on terminal 9
should be approximately 1.5-2V. When the jiffy stand is
extended, the voltage on terminal 9 should be approxim-
ately 4-4.5V.
ed01247
Figure 4-57. Jiffy Stand Sensor
ed01248
Figure 4-58. Jiffy Stand Sensor Connector
2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-119
BK
BK
BK
R/W
R/W
R/W
GN/BN
9
Jiffy
stand
sensor
input
Ground
5V
sensor
po
w
er
28
9
28
14
14
ECM
1
2
3
1
2
3
[133A]
To TMAP and TP sensor
To VSS
[GND1]
[133B]
Jiffy Stand
Sensor
[78B]
[78A]
BK/R
em01216
Figure 4-59. Jiffy Stand Sensor Circuit
Table 4-46. Wire Harness Connectors
LOCATION
TYPE
DESCRIPTION
NO.
Under seat
36-place Packard
ECM
[78]
Left along frame toward front of engine
3-place Molex
Jiffy Stand Sensor
[133]
4-120 2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
Side Stand Displayed on Odometer
NO
YES
Clear DTCs using odometer self-diagnostics. See
4.6 ODOMETER SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm
proper operation with no check engine lamp.
1
Is the transmission in neutral?
Check for DTCs.
Are any DTCs present?
Go to STARTS THEN
STALLS Diagnostics.
Replace jiffy stand
sensor.
Test neutral switch.
Is neutral switch operating
correctly?
Is neutral lamp ON?
Go to appropriate DTC
Diagnostics.
YES
YES
YES
NO
NO
NO
2
Doses the engine
start then stall?
Place transmission in
neutral.
Measure continuity between [131B] (TN)
wire and [30B].
Is continuity present?
Inspect the jiffy stand sensor and the jiffy stand
for correct mounting and clearance to jiffy stand
tab (4.5mm) max.
Is switch and stand mounted correctly?
YES
NO
YES
YES
NO
NO
Install jiffy stand
sensor or jiffy stand
correctly.
Locate and repair open
in neutral switch
circuit.
Replace TSM/TSSM/
HFSM.
Replace neutral
switch.
fc01860_en
2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-121
DTC P1501
NO
YES
Clear DTCs using odometer self-diagnostics. See
4.6 ODOMETER SELF-DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm
proper operation with no check engine lamp.
Disconnect jiffy stand sensor connector. Turn ignition switch on.
Make sure the engine stop switch is in the RUN position. Test
terminal 1 of connector [133B] for voltage.
Is voltage present?
Locate and repair open in
(R/W) wire between
[133B] and [78B].
Replace jiffy stand
sensor.
Disconnect connector [78] ECM. Test circuit terminal 9
connector [78B] for continuity to ground.
Is continuity present?
Replace ECM.
Locate and repair short to
ground.
YES
YES
NO
NO
Check for DTCs.
Did DTC P1501 clear or go to history
and P1502 set as a current DTC?
fc01861_en
4-122 2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
DTC P1502
NO
YES
Clear DTCs using odometer self -diagnostics. See 4.6
ODOMETER SELF -DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm proper
operation with no check engine lamp.
Disconnect jiffy stand sensor connector. Test for continuity between connector [133B]
terminal 3 and ground.
Is continuity present?
Locate and
repair open.
Is voltage
approximately 5V?
Turn off ignition switch. Test for continuity from
connector [133B] terminal 1 to ground.
Is continuity present?
Test for continuity
from connector
[133B] terminal 1 to
connector [78B]
terminal 14.
Is continuity present?
Locate and repair short
to ground.
YES
YES
NO
NO
Turn ignition switch on with
engine stop switch in RUN. Test
for voltage on terminal 1
connector [133B]
Is voltage present?
YES
NO
Locate and
repair open.
Replace ECM.
YES
NO
Disconnect ECM. Measure
voltage at terminal 9 (+) on
Breakout Box to ground (-).
Is voltage present?
NO
YES
Locate and repair short
to voltage.
Replace ECM.
Turn off ignition switch. Connect
ECM Breakout Box (Part No. HD-
43876) to wiring harness connector
[78B] leaving ECM connector [78A]
disconnected. Test for continuity
from connector [78B] terminal 9 to
connector [133B] terminal 2
Is continuity present?
NO
YES
YES
NO
Locate and
repair open.
Connect ECM Breakout Box (Part No.
HD-43876) to ECM connector [78A].
Connect jiffy stand sensor connector
[133]. Test terminal 9 of the Breakout
Box for voltage with the jiffy stand
retracted and extended.
Are the voltages within the specification?
Replace ECM.
Replace jiffy stand
sensor.
fc01862_en
3
2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management 4-123
4.29
DTC U1064, U1255
GENERAL
Loss of TSM/TSSM/HFSM Serial Data
The serial data connector provides a means for the Electronic
Control Module (ECM), TSM/TSSM/HFSM and speedometer
on XL, and tachometer on XR, to communicate their current
status. When all operating parameters on the serial data link
are within specifications, a state of health message is sent
between the components. A Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
U1064 indicates that the TSM/TSSM/HFSM is not receiving
this state of health message. A DTC U1255 indicates that no
messages were present during power up of the current key
cycle. A DTC U1064 indicates that there was communication
on the data bus since power up, but communication was lost
or interrupted during that key cycle.
Table 4-47. Code Description
DESCRIPTION
DTC
Loss of TSM/TSSM/HFSM serial data
U1064
Serial data error/missing message
U1255
DIAGNOSTICS
TOOL NAME
PART NUMBER
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-42682
INSTRUMENT HARNESS ADAPTER
HD-46601
Diagnostic Notes
Each reference number below correlates to a circled number
on the flowchart(s).
1.
Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) as fol-
lows:
a.
Mate black socket housing on Breakout Box with
speedometer connector [39A] on XL, and tachometer
connector [108A] on XR, using INSTRUMENT HAR-
NESS ADAPTER (Part No. HD-46601).
b.
Mate black pin housing on Breakout Box with
speedometer harness connector [39B] on XL, and
tachometer connector [108B] on XR, using INSTRU-
MENT (Part No. HD-46601).
c.
Mate gray socket housing on Breakout Box with
TSM/TSSM/HFSM connector [30A].
d.
Mate gray pin housing on Breakout Box with harness
connector [30B].
4-124 2009 Sportster Diagnostics: Engine Management
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