Harley Davidson 2011 Touring Models. Electrical Diagnostic Manual — page 6

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 5.

b.

No. Repair open (R) or (BK) wires between radio
harness [28B] terminals 33 or 22 and CB module
[184B] terminals 1 or 2 and Hands-Free module
[194B] terminals 45 and 46. (5041)

5. Headset Microphone Circuit Short to
Ground Test

1.

Connect installed modules.

2.

Test for continuity from breakout box terminals 33 and 22
to ground.

3.

Is continuity present on either terminal?

a.

Yes. Repair short to ground on (R) or (BK) wires.
Installed modules may also be shorted to ground
internally. Disconnect each module while observing
multimeter. If disconnecting any module causes mul-
timeter to indicate infinity, replace that module. (5041)

b.

No.

Go to Test 6.

6. Headset Microphone Circuit Wires
Shorted Together Test

1.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminals 33 and
22.

2.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes. Repair short between (R) and (BK) wires.
Installed modules may also be shorted internally.
Disconnect each module while observing multimeter.
If disconnecting any module causes multimeter to
indicate infinity, replace that module. (5041)

b.

No.

Go to Test 7.

7. Headset Microphone Circuit Short to
Voltage Test

1.

Connect breakout box to radio [28A].

2.

With radio ON, test for voltage between breakout box ter-
minals 33 and 22 to ground.

3.

Is voltage greater than 9V?

a.

Yes. Repair short to voltage on (R) or (BK) wire.
Installed modules may also be shorted to voltage
internally. Disconnect each module while observing
multimeter. If disconnecting any module causes mul-
timeter to indicate normal voltage (7.5-8.5V), replace
that module. (6155)

b.

No. Replace radio. See the service manual. (5041)

SYMPTOM 11: NO OR LOW AUDIO WITH
HIGH OUTPUT AMPLIFIER

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

RADIO BREAKOUT BOX

HD-44608

The high output amplifier is an option for some CVO models.
Before proceeding with tests, make sure the amplifier 30A fuse
is good.

1. Amplifier Power Voltage Test

1.

Install RADIO BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-44608)
between amplifier and harness [149].

2.

With IGN and radio ON, measure voltage between
breakout box terminals 3 or 4 and 20 or 21.

3.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 2.

b.

No.

Go to Test 3.

2. Amplifier CAN Test

1.

Measure voltage between breakout box terminals 1 and
2.

2.

Is voltage between 3.85-5V?

a.

Yes. See

8.3 DTC B2016-B2027, RADIO SPEAKER

DIAGNOSTICS

.

b.

No. See

8.4 SERIAL DATA BUS DIAGNOSTICS,

DTC U1317 Infotainment Bus Lost Communication
with High Output Amplifier

.

3. Amplifier Power Open Ground Test

1.

Turn IGN OFF.

2.

Test for continuity between breakout box terminals 20 and
21 to ground.

3.

Is continuity present?

a.

Yes.

Go to Test 4.

b.

No. Repair open to ground on (BK) wires between
[149B] terminals 20 and 21. (5041)

4. Amplifier Power Open to Battery Test

1.

Measure voltage between breakout box terminals 3 and
4 to ground.

2.

Is battery voltage present?

a.

Yes. Replace amplifier.

b.

No. Repair open to battery on (R) wires between
[149B] terminals 3 and 4. (5041)

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Audio System 8-45

13
14

5

1

16

1
2
3
4

6
7
8

11
12
13
14
15

18
19
20
21
22
23

17
18

5

To

Ultra

Radio

(BK)

[28A]

To Radio

[27A]

(BK)

Left

Front

Speaker

Right
Front

Speaker

Ground Stud

(Right)

30A

Battery +

Left

Rear

Speaker

Right

Rear

Speaker

High Output

Amplifier

4

4

[6A]

[6B]

[28B]

[35D]

[35A]

[34D]

[34A]

[27B]

[36D]

[36A]

[149B]

LGN/W

LGN/W

LGN/W

LGN/BK
LGN/BK

LGN/BK

LGN/BK

LGN/BN

LGN/BN

GY/R

GY/R

GY/R

GY/R

LGN/BK

LGN/BK

GY/R

GY/R

W/BR

W/BR

BN

BN

BK
BK

GN

GN

Y/O

W/O

W/O

W/O

LGN/W

LGN/W

LGN/W

W/O

W/O

W/O

Y/V

Y/O

Y/V

Y/O

Y/V

Y/O

Y/V

R

R

R

[34C]

[34B]

[35C]

[35B]

[37D]

[37A]

em00388

Figure 8-18. Front/Rear Speaker Circuits with Amplifier

SYMPTOM 12: NO OR LOW AUDIO FROM
XM OR XM INOPERATIVE

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT

HD-41404-C

BREAKOUT BOX

HD-42682

JUMPER HARNESS

HD-45325

ADVANCED AUDIO SYSTEM
BREAKOUT BOX

HD-47918

Table 8-51. Symptom 12: No or Low Audio from XM or

XM Inoperative Diagnostic Faults

POSSIBLE CAUSES

XM module malfunction

Antenna malfunction

Satellite unavailable

1. XM Radio Operation Test

NOTE

XM radio is not available in all areas. Verify region supports
XM radio.

1.

Locate vehicle in an open area with line of site to southern
sky.

2.

Turn radio ON.

3.

Does XM icon appear on radio display when moving
through the bands with two or more signal bars present?

a.

Yes. "Check Antenna" or "No Signal" appears on
radio display.
See

8.5 ADVANCED AUDIO SYSTEM

SYMPTOMS, Symptom 13: No or Intermittent
Reception on XM Module

.

b.

Yes. Icon appears with no error message.

Go to

Test 2.

c.

No.

Go to Test 7.

HOME

8-46 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Audio System

[13B]

[13A]

[78B]

[78A]

Y/GN

R

V/O

W/Y

V/Y

R/W

V/W

GN/GY

BK/PK

PK/GN

BE/GN

BK/GY

BK/GN

BK/BN

LGN/Y

GN/W

GY/BE

BN/R

BK

BN/V

BK/W

BK/Y

PK/O

BN/O

PK/Y

Y/GN

Y/BE

BE/O

PK/O

V/BE

BK/Y

BN/O

Y/GN

O/GY

O/GY

BN/O

BK/W

PK/Y

BK/W

Y/BE

BE/O

Y/GN

Y/GN

Y/GN

W/Y

V/BE

BK/O

GY/Y

V/GY

V/GY

W/GN

W/GN

BK

GY

BE

BN

V/W

R/W

R

R

V

LGN/Y

BK/GY

BE/GN

BK/GY

R/W

V/Y

1
2
3
4

A

A

B

A

B

A

B

A

B

B
C
D

A

Power

Ion Sense

Coil Rear

Coil Front

B
C
D

TGS

CKP

Sensor

ET

Sensor

TCA

TMAP

Sensor

Ignition Coil

VSS

Rear Fuel

Injector

Front Fuel

Injector

System

Relay

1

6

5

4

3

2

1

1

2

1

2

6 5 4 3 2 1

6 5 4 3 2 1

6 5 4 3 2 1

6 5 4 3 2 1

1

A

B

C

A

B

C

2

A B

A B

3 4

1 2

Front ACR

(If Equipped)

2 1

2 1

3 4

6

5

4

3

2

1

B

D

B

D

4

1

Fuel Tank

Harness

Fuel Pump

Assembly In Tank

4

Fuel

Pump

Fuse

15A

To 15A

ECM Fuse

To 15A

Exhaust

Control Fuse

Rear

HO2S

(BK)

Front

HO2S

Active

Exhaust

(HDI Only)

BK

V/O

BK

PK/GN

BK/BN

BK/BN

GN/GY

BK

LGN/R

Right

GND 2

Y/GN

Y/GN

V/GY

V/GY

Y/GN

Y/GN

GY/Y

Purge Solenoid

(Optional)

A

B

A

B

BE/GY

[79A]
[79B]

[224A]

[224B]

[204A]

[204B]

[90A]

[90B]

[203AF]

[203BF]

Rear ACR

(If Equipped)

2 1

2 1

[211A]
[211B]

[20A]
[20B]

[80A]

[80B]

[141A]

[141B]

[141B]

[65A]

[65B]

[179B]

ECM

Exhaust

Actuator

Rear

Fuel

Injector

TMAP

Sensor

Input

F

ront

Fuel

Injector

Throttle

Actuator

Control

HI

Throttle

Actuator

Control

LO

O2

Heater

Ground

TPS

2

TPS

1

Exhaust

F

eedbac

k

TGS

2

V

ehicle

Speed

Input

CKP

Sensor

Rear

HO2

Sensor

IA

T

Sensor

5V

Sensor

P

o

w

er

1

ET

Sensor

12V

P

o

w

er

Rear

Ignition

Coil

F

ront

Ignition

Coil

TGS

1

5V

Sensor

Ground

1

5V

Sensor

Ground

2

CKP

Sensor

(+)

V

ehicle

Speed

Ground

F

ront

HO2

Sensor

5V

Sensor

P

o

w

er

2

Ground

21

Purge

Solenoid

20

23 24

28 29 30 31

363738 39 4043 46

4950 51 52 53 54

59 61 62 63 64

66

68 73

HO2S

Retur

n

48

4

3
2
1

4

3
2
1

GY/BE

Ion

Sense

33

21

20

A

CR

Ground

19

19

23 24

28 29 30 31

363738 39 4043 46

4950 51 52 53 54

59 61 62 63 64

66

68 73

48

33

GN/W

GN/W

Y/GN

Y/GN

O/GY

14

B

D

15

BK

14

15

85

86

30

87

3

5

3D

4C

O/GY

BK

O/GY

BK

FLHR/C

EXCEPT

FLHR/C

BK

BK/W

BK/O

BN/R

BN/O

BN/V

BK/PK

4A

4B

[84B]

[84A]

[85B]

[85A]

[95B]

[95A]

[83B]

[83A]

[138A]

[137A]

[203AR]

[203BR]

em00702

Figure 6-16. EFI Simplified Schematic

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Engine Management 6-37

2.1

INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION

Use initial diagnostics as a starting point to efficiently
troubleshoot concerns. A basic understanding of electronics
and a general knowledge of the motorcycle are necessary to
effectively use this manual.

Before diagnosing a concern, perform a general functional test
of the motorcycle to verify the concern and to make sure there
is nothing else that could cause problems with accurately dia-
gnosing the motorcycle. Use the procedures in this chapter for
initial diagnostics.

NOTE

When working through a diagnostic procedure follow the steps
in the order instructed. Never jump to a test in another pro-
cedure. All "Go to test" statements refer to a test in that pro-
cedure.

RETRIEVING TROUBLE CODES

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II

HD-48650

There are two levels of diagnostics.

The most sophisticated mode uses a computer-based
diagnostic package called DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II (Part
No. HD-48650).

The second mode requires using the odometer self-dia-
gnostics. Speedometer, tachometer, TSM/TSSM/HFSM,
ECM and ABS (if equipped) codes can be accessed and
cleared.

On vehicles equipped with a radio, the radio DTCs are not read
with either DTII or the odometer self-diagnostics. The radio
DTCs are retrieved through the radio and shown on the radio
display. See

8.1 RADIO DIAGNOSTICS

for the procedure to

retrieve radio DTCs.

ODOMETER SELF-DIAGNOSTICS

Diagnostic Mode

1.

To enter diagnostic mode press and hold the trip odometer
reset switch while turning the IGN ON.

2.

Release the trip odometer reset switch. "diag" will appear
on the odometer display.

3.

Press and release the trip odometer reset switch. "PSSPtb"
will appear on the odometer display.

4.

PSSPtb indicates the different modules that could display
codes if equipped.

P - ECM codes

S - TSM/TSSM/HFSM codes

SP - Speedometer codes

t - Tachometer codes

b - ABS codes

5.

Quickly press and release the trip odometer reset switch
to cycle through the letters. The letters will flash as they
are selected.

6.

Once the corresponding letter is flashing to the desired
module press and hold the trip odometer reset switch.

7.

If no DTCs are present, "none" will appear on display.

8.

If any DTCs are stored in the module, either current or
historic, they will appear on the odometer. Quickly pressing
and releasing the trip odometer reset switch will cycle
through the stored DTCs.

NOTE

The ECM will show "no rsp" if the engine stop switch is not in
the RUN position. Verify the engine stop switch is in the RUN
position.

9.

If odometer displays "no rsp" then the motorcycle may not
be equipped with the module. If the motorcycle is equipped
with the selected module then go to other modules and
look for applicable communication codes.

10. When all the DTCs have been cycled the odometer will

display "end".

11. To clear all the DTCs in that module press and hold the

trip odometer reset switch. If DTCs are not to be cleared
quickly press and release the trip odometer reset switch.
The part number of the module will be displayed.

12. Press and release the trip odometer reset switch again to

continue to the next module.

13. Turn the IGN OFF to exit diagnostic mode.

DIAGNOSTICS

Diagnostic Tips

For a quick check of instrument function, a "WOW" test
can be performed by entering odometer self-diagnostics.
Background lighting should illuminate, gauge needles
should sweep their full range of motion, and indicator
lamps controlled by the serial data circuit (battery, security
and check engine) should illuminate.

If the instrument fails "WOW" test, check for battery,
ground and ignition voltage to the instrument. If any feature
in the speedometer or tachometer is non-functional, see

4.1 INSTRUMENTS

.

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Initial Diagnostics and Serial Data 2-1

Table 2-1. Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and Fault Conditions

SOLUTION

FAULT CONDITION

PRIORITY

ORDER

DTC

3.6 DTC B0563, P0562, P0563

Battery voltage high

138

B0563

4.2 DTC B1004, B1005

Fuel sender low

145

B1004

4.2 DTC B1004, B1005

Fuel sender open/high

146

B1005

3.7 DTC B1006, B1007

Accessory line overvoltage

143

B1006

3.7 DTC B1006, B1007

Ignition line overvoltage

142

B1007

4.3 DTC B1008

Trip odometer rest switch closed

144

B1008

5.10 DTC B1121, B1122, B1123, B1124, B1125, B1126

Left turn output fault

129

B1121

5.10 DTC B1121, B1122, B1123, B1124, B1125, B1126

Right turn output fault

130

B1122

5.10 DTC B1121, B1122, B1123, B1124, B1125, B1126

Left turn signal short-to-ground

131

B1123

5.10 DTC B1121, B1122, B1123, B1124, B1125, B1126

Right turn signal short-to-ground

132

B1124

5.10 DTC B1121, B1122, B1123, B1124, B1125, B1126

Left turn signal short-to-voltage

133

B1125

5.10 DTC B1121, B1122, B1123, B1124, B1125, B1126

Right turn signal short-to-voltage

134

B1126

5.17 DTC B1131, B1132

Alarm output low

139

B1131

5.17 DTC B1131, B1132

Alarm output high

140

B1132

5.18 DTC B1134

Start relay output high

128

B1134

5.11 DTC B1135, B1136, B1141, B1142

Accelerometer fault

23

B1135

5.11 DTC B1135, B1136, B1141, B1142

Accelerometer tip-over self-test fault

24

B1136

5.11 DTC B1135, B1136, B1141, B1142

Ignition switch open/low

141

B1141

5.11 DTC B1135, B1136, B1141, B1142

Internal fault

22

B1142

5.19 DTC B1143, B1144, B1145

Security antenna short-to-ground

135

B1143

5.19 DTC B1143, B1144, B1145

Security antenna short-to-battery

136

B1144

5.19 DTC B1143, B1144, B1145

Security antenna open

137

B1145

See the Trike or Sidecar supplement manual.

BAS short to ground

25

B1151

See the Trike or Sidecar supplement manual.

BAS short to battery

26

B1152

See the Trike or Sidecar supplement manual.

Bank angle switch high

27

B1153

5.20 DTC B1154, B1155

Clutch switch short-to-ground

28

B1154

5.20 DTC B1154, B1155

Neutral switch short-to-ground

29

B1155

3.6 DTC B0563, P0562, P0563

System voltage low

111

C0562

3.6 DTC B0563, P0562, P0563

System voltage high

112

C0563

7.15 DTC C1014, C1055-C1066, C1118, C1121

ECU internal solid state relay fault

105

C1014

7.2 DTC C1017, C1018

Pump motor power circuit open fault

110

C1017

7.2 DTC C1017, C1018

Pump motor ground high resistance fault

109

C1018

7.3 DTC C1021, C1023

Front wheel speed sensor always equals
zero kph

115

C1021

7.3 DTC C1021, C1023

Rear wheel speed sensor always equals
zero kph

116

C1023

7.4 DTC C1025, C1027, C1206, C1208

Front wheel speed sensor signal intermit-
tent

117

C1025

7.4 DTC C1025, C1027, C1206, C1208

Rear wheel speed sensor signal intermit-
tent

118

C1027

7.5 DTC C1032, C1034

Front wheel speed sensor circuit open or
shorted

113

C1032

7.5 DTC C1032, C1034

Rear wheel speed sensor circuit open or
shorted

114

C1034

HOME

2-2 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Initial Diagnostics and Serial Data

Table 2-1. Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and Fault Conditions

SOLUTION

FAULT CONDITION

PRIORITY

ORDER

DTC

7.6 DTC C1042, C1043

Pump motor open

107

C1042

7.6 DTC C1042, C1043

Pump motor stalled

108

C1043

7.15 DTC C1014, C1055-C1066, C1118, C1121

ECU internal fault

96

C1055

7.15 DTC C1014, C1055-C1066, C1118, C1121

ECU internal fault - solid state relay
shorted ON

97

C1056

7.15 DTC C1014, C1055-C1066, C1118, C1121

ECU internal fault - solid state relay
shorted to ground

98

C1057

7.15 DTC C1014, C1055-C1066, C1118, C1121

ECU internal fault - front apply solenoid

99

C1061

7.15 DTC C1014, C1055-C1066, C1118, C1121

ECU internal fault - front release solenoid

100

C1062

7.15 DTC C1014, C1055-C1066, C1118, C1121

ECU internal fault - rear apply solenoid

101

C1065

7.15 DTC C1014, C1055-C1066, C1118, C1121

ECU internal fault - rear release solenoid

102

C1066

7.7 DTC C1094

Front brake switch always on

121

C1094

7.8 DTC C1095

Front brake switch open

122

C1095

7.15 DTC C1014, C1055-C1066, C1118, C1121

ECU internal fault - front apply solenoid
correlation

103

C1118

7.15 DTC C1014, C1055-C1066, C1118, C1121

ECU internal fault - rear apply solenoid
correlation

104

C1121

7.9 DTC C1151

Front wheel ABS release too long

126

C1151

7.10 DTC C1153

Rear wheel ABS release too long

127

C1153

7.11 DTC C1158

Calibration programming required

106

C1158

7.4 DTC C1025, C1027, C1206, C1208

Front wheel speed sensor frequency out
of range

119

C1206

7.4 DTC C1025, C1027, C1206, C1208

Rear wheel speed sensor frequency out
of range

120

C1208

7.12 DTC C1212

Front or rear brake not applied with decel

125

C1212

7.13 DTC C1214

Rear brake switch always on

123

C1214

7.14 DTC C1216

Rear brake switch open

124

C1216

6.7 DTC P0031, P0032, P0131, P0132, P0134, P0151,
P0152, P0154

O2 heater low/open

82

P0031

6.7 DTC P0031, P0032, P0131, P0132, P0134, P0151,
P0152, P0154

O2 heater shorted/high

82

P0032

6.4 DTC P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113

MAP sensor open/low

19

P0107

6.4 DTC P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113

MAP sensor high

20

P0108

6.4 DTC P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113

IAT sensor voltage low

58

P0112

6.4 DTC P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113

IAT sensor open/high

59

P0113

6.5 DTC P0117, P0118

ET sensor voltage low

56

P0117

6.5 DTC P0117, P0118

ET sensor open/high

57

P0118

6.6 DTC P0120, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223

Throttle position sensor 1 range error

38

P0120

6.6 DTC P0120, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223

TP sensor open/low

40

P0122

6.6 DTC P0120, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223

TP sensor high

41

P0123

6.7 DTC P0031, P0032, P0131, P0132, P0134, P0151,
P0152, P0154

Front O2 sensor low (lean)

84

P0131

6.7 DTC P0031, P0032, P0131, P0132, P0134, P0151,
P0152, P0154

Front O2 sensor high (rich)

86

P0132

6.7 DTC P0031, P0032, P0131, P0132, P0134, P0151,
P0152, P0154

Front O2 sensor open/not responding

88

P0134

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Initial Diagnostics and Serial Data 2-3

Table 2-1. Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and Fault Conditions

SOLUTION

FAULT CONDITION

PRIORITY

ORDER

DTC

6.7 DTC P0031, P0032, P0131, P0132, P0134, P0151,
P0152, P0154

Rear O2 sensor low (lean)

85

P0151

6.7 DTC P0031, P0032, P0131, P0132, P0134, P0151,
P0152, P0154

Rear O2 sensor high (rich)

87

P0152

6.7 DTC P0031, P0032, P0131, P0132, P0134, P0151,
P0152, P0154

Rear O2 sensor open/not responding

89

P0154

6.6 DTC P0120, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223

Throttle position sensor 2 range error

39

P0220

6.6 DTC P0120, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223

Throttle position sensor 2 low/open

42

P0222

6.6 DTC P0120, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223

Throttle position sensor 2 high

43

P0223

6.8 DTC P0261, P0262, P0263, P0264

Front injector open/low

66

P0261

6.8 DTC P0261, P0262, P0263, P0264

Front injector high

68

P0262

6.8 DTC P0261, P0262, P0263, P0264

Rear injector open/low

67

P0263

6.8 DTC P0261, P0262, P0263, P0264

Rear injector high

69

P0264

6.9 DTC P0373, P0374

CKP sensor intermittent

18

P0373

6.9 DTC P0373, P0374

CKP sensor synch error

21

P0374

6.10 DTC P0444, P0445

Purge control open/low

77

P0444

6.10 DTC P0444, P0445

Purge control high

78

P0445

6.11 DTC P0501, P0502

VSS low

72

P0501

6.11 DTC P0501, P0502

VSS high

73

P0502

6.12 DTC P0505

Loss of idle speed control

76

P0505

3.6 DTC B0563, P0562, P0563

Battery voltage low

70

P0562

3.6 DTC B0563, P0562, P0563

Battery voltage high

71

P0563

6.13 DTC P0572

Brake switch low

55

P0572

5.4 DTC P0577

Cruise control input high

93

P0577

6.14 DTC P0603, P0605

ECM EEPROM error

2

P0603

6.14 DTC P0603, P0605

ECM flash error

1

P0605

6.15 DTC P0641, P0651

5V ref 1 out of range

16

P0641

6.15 DTC P0641, P0651

5V ref 2 out of range

17

P0651

6.15 DTC P0641, P0651

Intake solenoid low/open

48

P0661

6.15 DTC P0641, P0651

Intake solenoid high/shorted

49

P0662

6.16 DTC P1001, P1002, P1003, P1004

System relay coil open/low

12

P1001

6.16 DTC P1001, P1002, P1003, P1004

System relay coil high/shorted

11

P1002

6.16 DTC P1001, P1002, P1003, P1004

System relay contacts open

10

P1003

6.16 DTC P1001, P1002, P1003, P1004

System relay contacts closed

13

P1004

6.17 DTC P1009, P1010

Incorrect password

14

P1009

6.17 DTC P1009, P1010

Missing password

15

P1010

6.18 DTC P1270

Twistgrip position sensor 2 A/D validation
error

31

P1270

6.19 DTC P1351, P1352, P1354, P1355

Front ignition coil open/low

60

P1351

6.19 DTC P1351, P1352, P1354, P1355

Front ignition coil high/shorted

62

P1352

6.20 DTC P1353, P1356, P1357, P1358

Front cylinder no combustion detected

75

P1353

6.19 DTC P1351, P1352, P1354, P1355

Rear ignition coil open/low

61

P1354

6.19 DTC P1351, P1352, P1354, P1355

Rear ignition coil high/shorted

63

P1355

6.20 DTC P1353, P1356, P1357, P1358

Rear cylinder no combustion detected

74

P1356

HOME

2-4 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Initial Diagnostics and Serial Data

Table 2-1. Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and Fault Conditions

SOLUTION

FAULT CONDITION

PRIORITY

ORDER

DTC

6.20 DTC P1353, P1356, P1357, P1358

Front ignition coil intermittent secondary
detected

64

P1357

6.20 DTC P1353, P1356, P1357, P1358

Rear ignition coil intermittent secondary
detected

65

P1358

6.21 DTC P1475, P1477, P1478

Exhaust position actuation error

79

P1475

6.21 DTC P1475, P1477, P1478

Exhaust actuator low/open

80

P1477

6.21 DTC P1475, P1477, P1478

Exhaust actuator high/shorted

81

P1478

6.22 DTC P1501, P1502

JSS low

53

P1501

6.22 DTC P1501, P1502

JSS high

54

P1502

6.23 DTC P1510, P1511, P1512

Throttle actuator control limited perform-
ance

90

P1510

6.23 DTC P1510, P1511, P1512

Throttle actuator limited power manage-
ment mode

91

P1511

6.23 DTC P1510, P1511, P1512

Throttle actuator control forced idle mode

92

P1512

6.24 DTC P1514

Throttle actuator control system airflow
fault

51

P1514

6.25 DTC P1600

TAC module - internal fault

30

P1600

Tachometer low

P1653

Tachometer high

P1654

6.26 DTC P1655, P1656

ACR solenoid low

94

P1655

6.26 DTC P1655, P1656

ACR solenoid high

95

P1656

6.27 DTC P2100, P2101, P2102, P2103

Throttle actuator control motor circuit/open

46

P2100

6.27 DTC P2100, P2101, P2102, P2103

Throttle actuator control motor circuit
range error

47

P2101

6.27 DTC P2100, P2101, P2102, P2103

Throttle actuator control motor circuit low

48

P2102

6.27 DTC P2100, P2101, P2102, P2103

Throttle actuator control motor circuit high

49

P2103

6.28 DTC P2105, P2107

Throttle actuator control system - forced
engine shutdown

52

P2105

6.28 DTC P2105, P2107

Throttle actuator control module processor

32

P2107

6.29 DTC P2119

Throttle actuator control system throttle
return error

45

P2119

6.30 DTC P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128

Twistgrip position sensor 1 low/open

33

P2122

6.30 DTC P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128

Twistgrip position sensor 1 high

34

P2123

6.30 DTC P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128

Twistgrip position sensor 2 low/open

35

P2127

6.30 DTC P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128

Twistgrip position sensor 2 high

36

P2128

6.31 DTC P2135, P2138

Throttle position sensor correlation error

44

P2135

6.31 DTC P2135, P2138

Twistgrip position sensor correlation error

37

P2138

6.32 DTC P2176

Throttle actuator control system - closed
position not learned

50

P2176

2.3 DTC U1016, U1040, U1064, U1097, U1255

Loss of ECM serial data

7

U1016

2.3 DTC U1016, U1040, U1064, U1097, U1255

Loss of ABS serial data

8

U1040

2.3 DTC U1016, U1040, U1064, U1097, U1255

Loss of TSM/TSSM/HFSM serial data

6

U1064

2.3 DTC U1016, U1040, U1064, U1097, U1255

Loss of speedometer serial data

5

U1097

2.3 DTC U1016, U1040, U1064, U1097, U1255

Missing response at module

9

U1255

HOME

2011 Touring Diagnostics: Initial Diagnostics and Serial Data 2-5

Table 2-1. Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and Fault Conditions

SOLUTION

FAULT CONDITION

PRIORITY

ORDER

DTC

2.4 DTC U1300, U1301 OR BUS ER

Serial data low

3

U1300

2.4 DTC U1300, U1301 OR BUS ER

Serial data open/high

4

U1301

CODE TYPES

TOOL NAME

PART NUMBER

DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II

HD-48650

There are two types of DTCs: current and historic. If a DTC is
stored, it can be read using either a computer-based diagnostic
package called DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II (Part No. HD-48650)
or odometer self-diagnostics.

NOTES

Odometer self-diagnostics will display both current and
historic DTCs. To differentiate between current and historic
DTCs, a computer-based diagnostic package called
DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II (Part No. HD-48650) must be
employed.

Current DTCs reside in the memory of the ECM,
TSM/TSSM/ HFSM, speedometer, tachometer or ABS (if
equipped) until the DTC is resolved.

A historic DTC can be cleared by use of the odometer self-
diagnostics or after a total of 50 ignition cycles (start and
run cycle) have elapsed. After the 50 ignition cycle reten-
tion period, the DTC is automatically erased from memory
providing that no subsequent faults of the same type are
detected in that period.

Current

Current DTCs are those which presently disrupt motorcycle
operation and are set during the current ignition cycle. See the
appropriate diagnostic procedures for solutions.

Historic

If a particular problem happens to resolve itself, the active
status problem is dropped and it becomes a historic DTC rather
than a current DTC. DTCs will also lose their current status
when the ignition is turned off. If the problem still exists when
the ignition is turned on the code will show as current.

Historic DTCs are stored for 50 ignition cycles after any DTC
was last set as current to assist in the diagnosis of intermittent
faults. On the 50th cycle, the DTC will clear itself. The security
lamp will only indicate the existence of historic DTCs for two
ignition cycles.

It is important to note that historic DTCs will exist whenever
the system indicates the existence of a current fault. See

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS, Multiple Trouble Codes

if multiple

DTCs are found.

Diagnostic procedures are designed for use with current DTCs.
As a result, they frequently suggest part replacement. When
diagnosing a historic DTC, the procedures can be helpful but

should not lead to part replacement without verification that
the part is faulty.

MULTIPLE TROUBLE CODES

All DTCs are assigned a priority number to determine the order
in which they should be diagnosed. In the event there are
multiple DTCs present always diagnose the highest priority
first. Refer to

Table 2-1

.

After each DTC is repaired, restore connections, clear DTCs
and start vehicle. Perform self-diagnostics test and verify repair,
verify if DTCs are present, and if DTCs are still present. Refer
to

Table 2-1

.

CLEARING DTCS

DTCs should be cleared after any diagnostic or repair pro-
cedure is performed. The odometer is capable of displaying
and clearing ECM, TSM/TSSM/HFSM, speedometer, tacho-
meter and ABS DTCs. Once the DTCs are cleared perform a
road test to verify DTCs do not return. It is important to perform
a road test and not simply start the motorcycle since some
DTCs may require vehicle speed or other inputs in order to
validate repair.

SECURITY LAMP

The security lamp functions in the same manner as the check
engine lamp, except that it is controlled by the TSSM/HFSM.
The security lamp will be turned on when codes are present
in the TSSM/HFSM. When B1004 or B1005 codes are present
in the TSSM/HFSM, the low fuel lamp on the speedometer or
tachometer will also be illuminated.

CHECK ENGINE LAMP

To diagnose ECM system problems, start by observing the
behavior of the check engine lamp.

NOTES

"IGN ON" means that the ignition switch is turned to IGN
and the engine stop switch is set to RUN (although the
engine is not running).

When the IGN is turned ON, the check engine lamp will
illuminate for approximately four seconds and then turn
off.

If the check engine lamp is not illuminated at IGN ON or
if it fails to turn off after the initial four-second period, then
see

6.34 NO ECM POWER

.

HOME

2-6 2011 Touring Diagnostics: Initial Diagnostics and Serial Data

1.

See

Figure 2-1

. After the check engine lamp turns off fol-

lowing the first four second illumination period, one of three
events may occur.

a.

The lamp remains off. This indicates there are no
current fault conditions or stored DTCs currently
detected by the ECM.

b.

The lamp stays off for only four seconds and then
comes back on for an eight second period. This
indicates a DTC is stored, but no current DTC exists.

c.

If the lamp remains on beyond the eight-second

period, a current DTC exists.

2.

See

2.1 INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS, Code Types

for a com-

plete description of DTC formats.

NOTE

Some DTCs can only be fully diagnosed during actuation. For
example, a problem with the ignition coil will be considered a
current fault even after the problem is corrected, since the ECM
will not know of its resolution until after the coil is exercised by
the vehicle start sequence. In this manner, there may some-
times be a false indication of the current DTC.

ON

A

B

ON

OFF

OFF

Ignition ON

Ignition ON

Lamp OFF: No Current DTCs

Lamp Remains ON: Current DTC*

* Historic DTCs May Also Exist

4 Sec.

4 Sec.

4 Sec.

ed03179

Figure 2-1. Check Engine Lamp and Security Lamp Operation

SYMPTOMS

If no DTCs are present but there is a symptom or concern
indicating a malfunction, address and repair the symptom if it

is not a normal characteristic of the system. Refer to

Table 2-2

for a list of symptoms.

Table 2-2. Symptom Table

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

SYMPTOM

4.6 GAUGES

Ambient temperature gauge inoperative

5.7 HEADLAMPS

Auxiliary lamps inoperative

3.5 CHARGING SYSTEM

Battery runs down during use

5.6 TURN SIGNALS

Both turn signals on one side inoperative,
no DTCs

2.2 SERIAL DATA COMMUNICATION

"Bus Er" displayed

3.5 CHARGING SYSTEM

Charging system inoperative

6.34 NO ECM POWER

Check engine lamp inoperative

6.33 ENGINE CRANKS, BUT WILL NOT START

Engine cranks, but will not start

4.6 GAUGES

Fuel gauge inoperative

5.7 HEADLAMPS

Headlamp inoperative

4.5 INDICATOR LAMPS

High beam indicator inoperative

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2011 Touring Diagnostics: Initial Diagnostics and Serial Data 2-7

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности