Harley Davidson 2004 Touring Models. Service Manual — page 13

HOME
[62B]
CKP
To Tachometer
Y/GN
[78]
(FLHR/C/S Optional)
System
relay
BE/GY
[79A]
1
2
GN/O
[79B]
1
2
3
W/BK
R
30
15 Amp
[13A] [13B]
BK
12
fuel pump
fuse
System relay
4
GN/O
Fuel
O/GY
pump
Y/GN
Inj. F
21
W/Y
[141B] [141A]
[84B]
[84A]
BK
Y/GN
All Except
FLHR/C/S
[83B]
[83A]
Inj. R
19
GN/GY
[85B]
[85A]
Coil
Ion sense
27
GY/BE
Coil R
11
Y/BE
Coil F
29
BE/O
A
A
BE/GN
35
40 Amp
B
B
BN/R
36
Maxi fuse
C
C
BK/PK
18
+
-
D
D
BK/O
17
15 Amp
Battery
ECM fuse
R
[87A]
[87B]
Constant
31
BE/GY
Intake air
power
BK
control
Engine
stop
15 Amp
IGN fuse
switch
Switch power
13
W/BK
GY
R/BK
Ignition switch
BK/W
TP
R/W
sensor
TP sensor
24
GY/V
GY/V
To right
[90B] [90A]
hand controls
[88B] [88A]
ET sensor
6
PK/Y
ET sensor
GY
BK/W
W/BK
W/BN
IAT sensor
7
LT GN/Y
IAT sensor
5v sensor gnd.
26
BK/W
BK/W
[22A]
[89B] [89A]
[80B] [80A]
BK/W
MAP sensor
V/W
V/W
MAP
25
sensor
5v sensor pwr.
14
R/W
R/W
Vehicle
Vehicle speed sensor
speed
33
W/GN
sensor
[65B] [65A]
LT GN/V
To speedometer
Serial data
5
and tachometer
[91A]
3
Data link
1
connector
2
Flash pin
1
LT GN/R
4
[30B]
2
3
7
TSM/
Power gnd.
10
BK
TSSM
[30A]
2
3
7
Power gnd.
28
BK
f2208g8x
Figure 5-18. EFI System Circuit - Simplified
5-24
2004 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
HOME
Table 5-8. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 5-18.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
MODEL
TYPE
LOCATION
12-Place Deutsch
Inner Fairing - Fork Stem Nut Lock Plate
FLHT/C/U
(Black)
(Left Side)
Right Handlebar Switch
12-Place Deutsch
[22]
FLTR
Inner Fairing - Right Side of Radio Bracket
Controls
(Black)
Inside Headlamp Nacelle - Fork Stem
FLHR/C/S
6 - Place Deutsch
Nut Lock Plate (Right Side)
Cavity in Crossmember at Rear of
[30]
Turn Signal/Security Module
All
12 - Place Deutsch
Battery Box (Under Seat)
Under Right Side Cover
[65]
Vehicle Speed Sensor
All
3 - Place Deutsch
(Behind Electrical Bracket)
[78]
Electronic Control Module
All
36-Place Packard
Under Right Side Cover
[79]
Crankshaft Position Sensor
All
2 - Place Mini-Deutsch
Bottom of Voltage Regulator
Manifold Absolute Pressure
[80]
All
3 - Place Packard
Top of Induction Module
Sensor
[83]
Ignition Coil
All
4 - Place Packard
Below Fuel Tank (Left Side)
[84]
Front Injector
All
2 - Place Packard
Below Fuel Tank (Left Side)
[85]
Rear Injector
All
2 - Place Packard
Below Fuel Tank (Left Side)
[87]
Idle Air Control
All
4 - Place Packard
Below Fuel Tank (Right Side)
[88]
Throttle Position Sensor
All
3 - Place Packard
Below Fuel Tank (Right Side)
[89]
Intake Air Temperature Sensor
All
2 - Place Packard
Below Fuel Tank (Right Side)
[90]
Engine Temperature Sensor
All
2 - Place Packard
Back of Front Cylinder (Left Side)
[91]
Data Link
All
4 - Place Deutsch
Under Right Side Cover
2004 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-25
HOME
Test 5.10 (Part 1 of 4)
ENGINE CRANKS, BUT WILL NOT START
Fresh fuel in tank?
NOTE
Refer to IGNITION COIL in the Tour-
ing Service Manual for proper coil ter-
minal location.
Spark plug wires firmly
connected to proper coil terminals?
Add fuel /connect
NO
spark plugs.
YES
Check for trouble
1
codes.
Codes found?
NO
Is TSM/TSSM mounted in
proper orientation?
YES
Refer to Table 5-5.
Start with
YES
the lowest ranking
NO
code.
Check battery connections
2
and voltage. Is voltage
Install TSM/TSSM properly.
above 12.60?
YES
NO
Does battery pass
Was battery allowed to dis-
load test?
charge? Was battery drawn
down by starting problem?
Recharge battery.
YES
NO
Turn ignition key ON and engine stop
Replace battery.
switch to RUN. Did fuel pump run for 2
seconds and check engine lamp illumi-
nate for 4 seconds?
YES
NO
No pump,
NO
light OK.
No light or pump
Connect breakout box to ECM [78]. Measure
3
voltage to breakout box with DVOM at terminal
13 (+) and terminal 4 (-). Crank engine for
See
greater than 2 seconds to insure proper system
5.13 FUEL SYSTEM
See 5.11 NO ECM POWER.
operation. 6-12 volts present continuously?
ELECTRICAL TEST.
YES
NO
Go to bold asterisk in
Go to Test 5.10
STOP
Test 5.10 (Part 4 of 4).
(Part 2 of 4).
5-26
2004 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
HOME
Test 5.10 (Part 2 of 4)
ENGINE CRANKS, BUT WILL NOT START
Continued from Test 5.10 (Part 1 of 4).
Install fuel pressure gauge (Part No. HD-41182).
See 5.15 FUEL PRESSURE TEST. While
cranking engine (for more than 2 seconds to
ensure proper system operation), verify that
fuel pressure rises to 55-62 PSI (380-427 kPa).
Adequate fuel pressure present?
YES
NO
Check spark plug condition, replace if fouled.
Incorrect pressure. See 5.15
Reinstall spark plugs before checking spark.
FUEL PRESSURE TEST.
Check spark at both plugs while cranking.
Spark present?
4
YES
NO
Verify connector is securely attached
Check battery voltage at
to each injector. If so, disconnect fuel
Terminal A (+) of coil connector
injector connector and attach fuel
[83B] using DVOM. Battery
injector test lamp (HD-34730-2C).
voltage present for 2 seconds
Crank engine. Does lamp flash?
5
after key ON?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Monitor IAC pintle for 10 seconds
Correct problems with
Open in Y/GN wire
6
after turning ignition OFF. Does pin-
fuel injectors. See 5.23
between splice for fuel
tle extend and then retract during
STOP
DTC P0261, P0262,
pump wire and ignition
10 second key OFF
P0263, P0264.
coil. Repair open
reset procedure?
Go to Test 5.10
(Part 3 of 4).
YES
NO
Check for plugged fuel
See 5.16 IDLE
injectors. Injectors
AIR CONTROL.
plugged?
YES
NO
Replace plugged
Check engine compression.
injector(s).
Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics.
See 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS.
Confirm proper operation with no check engine
lamp.
2004 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-27
HOME
Test 5.10 (Part 3 of 4)
ENGINE CRANKS, BUT WILL NOT START
Continued from Test 5.10 (Part 2 of 4).
7
Perform coil circuit test. Does lamp flash?
YES
NO
Check coil connections.
Disconnect ECM connector [78]. Inspect
Connections OK?
for damaged terminals, terminals backed
out or corroded. Terminal problems
present?
YES
NO
Test spark plug cable resis-
YES
NO
Repair.
tance. See 5.17 MISFIRE AT
IDLE OR UNDER LOAD.
Resistance OK?
Repair terminal
Reconnect. Problem
damage.
still exist?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Replace spark
Replace
plug cables.
coil.
Problem
fixed.
STOP
Go to Test 5.10
(Part 4 of 4).
Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics.
See 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS.
Confirm proper operation with no check engine
lamp.
5-28
2004 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
HOME
Test 5.10 (Part 4 of 4)
ENGINE CRANKS, BUT WILL NOT START
Continued from Test 5.10 (Part 3 of 4).
Check connectors for moisture and cor-
rosion. Check wires for chafing. Con-
nect DVOM to ECM terminals 12 and
30 on Breakout Box and set it for AC
volts. Crank engine. Does DVOM read
1 VAC minimum?
YES
NO
Replace ECM.
Reprogram and
Disconnect CKP connector
learn password.
[79]. Check connectors for
moisture and corrosion. Check
wires for chafing. Is connector
or wire damage present?
At some point in the flow chart you
may be instructed to jump directly
to a the box with the bold asterisk.
YES
NO
Disregard the asterisk (but not the
instruction box) if your normal pro-
gression through the chart brings
Repair damage.
you to this location.
Connect DVOM to Terminals
8
1 and 2 of [79A]. Crank
engine. Does DVOM read 1
VAC minimum?
YES
NO
Check for continuity between
With meter still connected,
terminal 30 on Breakout Box
and Terminal 1 of connector
check for resistance.
Is resistance 600-1200 ohms?
[79B].
Continuity present?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Locate and repair open on
Locate and repair open on
Loosen sensor at crankcase.
Replace crank position sensor.
BK wire between Terminal 2 of
R wire between Terminal 1 of
Check for contamination or
connector [79B] and terminal
connector [79B] and terminal
damage. Tighten sensor.
12 on Breakout Box.
30 on Breakout Box.
Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics.
See 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS.
Confirm proper operation with no check engine
lamp.
2004 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-29
HOME
NO ECM POWER
5.11
GENERAL
System Fuse Block (Under Left Side Cover)
8
No Spark/No Check Engine Lamp
FLHR/C/S
at Key ON
9
10
Constant power is supplied to the ECM through terminal 31.
The ECM turns on when power is applied to terminal 13 of
5
connector
[78]. The ECM goes through an initialization
11
sequence every time power is removed and re-applied to ter-
minal 13. The only visible part of this sequence is the check
engine lamp. Upon starting, the check engine lamp will illumi-
nate for 4 seconds and then (if parameters are normal) go
4
out.
12
If battery power is absent at ECM terminal 31:
f2210x8x
2
3
DTCs cannot be cleared. Tool will show them as cleared
1
but will be present next time ignition key is cycled.
8
7
FLTR, FLHT/C/U
ECM cannot be re-flashed.
Vehicle will start but IAC pintle will not reset at key OFF.
9
6
10
Eventually pintle will be out of position causing perfor-
mance problems.
5
11
NOTE
The key ON sequence also activates the idle air control
motor. If power from terminal 31 is disrupted (blown fuse,
etc.) always turn the key OFF wait 10 seconds then turn the
4
key ON to reset the motor to the default position.
DIAGNOSTICS
f2204x8x
2
3
1
Diagnostic Notes
1.
Headlamp
7.
Radio Power
2.
Ignition
8.
Accessory
The reference numbers below correlate with the circled num-
3.
Lighting
9.
Battery
bers on the Test 5.11 flow charts.
4.
Instruments
10.
Brake Light Relay
5.
Brakes/Cruise
11.
P&A
1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876). See 5.7
6.
Radio Memory
12.
Starter Relay
BREAKOUT BOX: EFI.
NOTE
EFI Fuse Block (Under Right Side Cover)
Adapters are not used on FLTR and FLHT/C/U models.
EFI System
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX
(Part No. HD-42682)
Relay
Spare
between connectors [22A] and [22B] using Adapters
(HD-42962) on FLHR/C/S models.
Fuel Pump
ECM Power
f2223x9x
Figure 5-19. Fuse Locations
5-30
2004 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
HOME
[78A] [78B]
f2208f8x
31
BE/GY
40 Amp
Maxi Fuse
15 Amp
+
-
ECM Fuse
Battery
BK
R
13
W/BK
[8A]
R/BK
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
[8B]
[33A]
D
CBA
ECM
[33B]
15 Amp
Ignition Fuse
GY
Ignition
Switch
[1A]
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
[1B]
[22A]
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
[22B]
10
BK
Engine Stop
28
BK
Switch
BK
Figure 5-20. ECM Power Circuit (FLTR, FLHT/C/U)
Table 5-9. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 5-20.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[1]
Main to Interconnect Harness
12-Place Deutsch (Black)
Inner Fairing (Right Fairing Bracket)
[8]
Main to EFI Harness
12-Place Deutsch (Gray)
Under Right Side Cover
[22]
Right Handlebar Switches
12-Place Deutsch (Black)
Inner Fairing (Right Fairing Support Brace)
Inner Fairing
[33]
Ignition/Light Key Switch
4-Place Packard
(Front of Top Fork Bracket -Below Radio)
[78]
ECM
36-Place Packard
Under Right Side Cover
2004 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-31
HOME
[78A] [78B]
f2208e8x
40 Amp
31
BE/GY
Maxi Fuse
15 Amp
ECM Fuse
+
-
Battery
BK
R
13
W/BK
[8A]
R/BK
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
[8B]
[33A]
I
BA
ECM
[33B]
15 Amp
Ignition Fuse
GY
Ignition
Switch
12-Place on FLHP
[22A]
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
[22B]
10
BK
Engine Stop
28
BK
Switch
BK
Figure 5-21. ECM Power Circuit (FLHR/C/S)
Table 5-10. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 5-21.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[8]
Main to EFI Harness
12-Place Deutsch (Gray)
Under Right Side Cover
[22]
Right Handlebar Switches
6-Place Deutsch (Black)
Inside Headlamp Nacelle
[33]
Ignition/Light Key Switch
3-Place Packard
Under Console
[78]
ECM
36-Place Packard
Under Right Side Cover
5-32
2004 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
HOME
Test 5.11 (Part 1 of 2)
NO ECM POWER
Check ECM and ignition fuse.
Are fuses OK?
NO
YES
Locate and repair short
Disconnect ECM connector [78]. Inspect
to ground. Replace 15
for damaged terminals, terminals backed
amp fuse.
out or corrosion. Terminal problems
present?
YES
NO
Repair terminal
Reconnect. Problem
damage.
still exist?
YES
NO
With ignition ON, probe ECM Terminal 13 on
Problem
1
Breakout Box with a circuit test lamp con-
fixed.
nected to ground. Does test lamp illuminate?
NO
STOP
YES
Go to Test 5.11
(Part 2 of 2).
Probe ECM Terminal 31 on
Breakout Box with test lamp
connected to ground. Does test
lamp illuminate?
YES
NO
Probe ECM Terminal 10 and
Probe red wire terminal in
28 on Breakout Box with test
15 amp ECM fuse holder
lamp connected to +12V (bat-
with test lamp connected
tery positive terminal). Does
to ground. Does test lamp
test lamp illuminate?
illuminate?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Replace ECM.
Repair open in
Repair open in BE/GY
Repair open in
Reprogram and learn
BK wire between
wire between fuse
red wire between 40
password.
connector [78B] and
holder and ECM con-
amp maxi fuse and 15
ground 1.
nector [78].
amp fuse holder.
2004 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-33
HOME
Test 5.11 (Part 2 of 2)
NO ECM POWER
Continued from Test 5.11 (Part 1 of 2).
2
Measure voltage at terminal 3 (BK) of
breakout box. Battery voltage present?
YES
NO
Repair open (GY) wire between
connector [22] and fuse.
With ignition ON, Measure
voltage at terminal A (BK).
Battery voltage present?
YES
NO
Repair open circuit on W/BK wire
Repair/Replace engine stop
between ECM and connector [22A].
switch or wiring.
Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics.
See 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS.
Confirm proper operation with no check engine
lamp.
5-34
2004 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
HOME
STARTS, THEN STALLS
5.12
GENERAL
f1917x9x
Diagnostic Trouble Codes U1300, U1301 or
“BUS Er”
See Figure 5-22. The typical serial data voltage range is 0
volts (inactive) to 7 volts (active). Due to the short pulse, volt-
ages will be much lower on a DVOM. In analog mode, a
DVOM reading serial data will show continuous voltage when
active, typically 0.6-0.8 volts. The range for acceptable opera-
tions is greater than 0 and less than 7.0 volts.
NOTE
Problems in the fuel system or idle air control system may
also create this symptom.
Table 5-11. Code Description
Data Link
Connector [91]
DTC
DESCRIPTION
U1300
Serial data low
Figure 5-22. Electrical Bracket (Under Right Side Cover)
U1301
Serial data open/high
DIAGNOSTICS
Diagnostic Tips
If serial data is shorted, these codes will automatically
trip the check engine light.
DTCs P1009 and P1010 may accompany DTCs U1300
and U1301.
Diagnostic Notes
The reference numbers below correlate with the circled num-
bers on the Test 5.12 flow charts.
1. Check for trouble codes. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOS-
TIC TROUBLE CODES under 5.4 CHECKING FOR
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES: EFI.
2. Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404), black socket probes and patch cord.
2004 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-35
HOME
[156B] [156A]
f2208u8x
Main to Interconnect
6
6
5
5
Harness
4
4
BK
3
3
GY
2
2
BK
LtGN/V
1
1
LtGN/V
O
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[30B]
BN/GY
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[30A]
BN/GY
TSM/TSSM
BK
[39B]
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
GY
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[39A]
Speedometer
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[8B]
EFI
[108B]
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[8A]
Harness
[108A]
Tachometer
[1B] [1A]
15A
1
Accessory
Fuse
2
Main to Interconnect
3
Harness
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
4
[2B]
Data Link
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
15A
[2A]
Ignition
Main to Interconnect
Fuse
[91A]
Harness
[78B]
15A
1
5
ECM
Battery
[78A]
Fuse
Figure 5-23. Serial Data Circuit (FLTR, FLHT/C/U)
Table 5-12. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 5-23.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
MODEL
TYPE
LOCATION
Main to Interconnect
FLHT/C
12-Place Deutsch (Black)
Inner Fairing - Right Radio Support Bracket
[1]
Harness
FLTR
12-Place Deutsch (Black)
Inner Fairing - Below Radio (Left Side)
Main to Interconnect
FLHT/C
12-Place Deutsch (Gray)
Inner Fairing - Right Fairing Support Brace
[2]
Harness
FLTR
12-Place Deutsch (Gray)
Inner Fairing - Below Radio (Left Side)
[8]
Main to EFI Harness
All
12-Place Deutsch
Under Right Side Cover
Turn Signal/Security
Cavity in Crossmember at Rear of
[30]
All
12-Place Deutsch
Module
Battery Box (Under Seat)
FLHT/C
12-Place Packard
Inner Fairing (Back of Speedometer)
[39]
Speedometer
FLTR
12-Place Packard
Under Bezel (Back of Speedometer)
[78]
Electronic Control Module
All
36-Place Packard
Under Right Side Cover
[91]
Data Link
All
4-Place Deutsch
Under Right Side Cover
FLHT/C
12-Place Packard
Inner Fairing (Back of Tachometer)
[108]
Tachometer
FLTR
12-Place Packard
Under Bezel (Back of Tachometer)
Main to Interconnect
FLHT/C
6-Place Deutsch
Inner Fairing - Right Fairing Support Brace
[156]
Harness
FLTR
6-Place Deutsch
Inner Fairing - Front of Right Fairing Bracket
5-36
2004 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
HOME
f2208t8x
BK
GY
LtGN/V
LtGN/V
BK
BN/GY
O
1
2
3
4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[30B]
1
2
3
4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[30A]
BN/GY
TSM/TSSM
BK
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[39B]
1
2
3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[39A]
GY
Speedometer
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 9 10 11 12
[8B]
EFI
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 9 10 11 12
[8A]
Harness
15A
15A
Accessory
Battery
Fuse
Fuse
1
15A
2
Ignition
3
Fuse
4
Data Link
[91A]
[78B]
1
5
ECM
[78A]
Figure 5-24. Serial Data Circuit (FLHR/C/S)
Table 5-13. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 5-24.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[8]
Main to EFI Harness
12-Place Deutsch
Under Right Side Cover
Cavity in Crossmember at Rear of
[30]
Turn Signal/Security Module
12-Place Deutsch
Battery Box (Under Seat)
[39]
Speedometer
12-Place Packard
Under Console (Back of Speedometer)
[78]
Electronic Control Module
36-Place Packard
Under Right Side Cover
[91]
Data Link
4-Place Deutsch
Under Right Side Cover
2004 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-37
HOME
Test 5.12 (Part 1 of 2)
STARTS, THEN STALLS: DTC U1300, U1301 or
“BUS Er”
Fresh gasoline
in tank?
YES
NO
Check for trouble codes using.5.6
Add gasoline.
1
SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAG-
NOSTICS. Codes found?
YES.
YES.
YES.
NO.
BUS Er present.
DTC P1009,
U1300 or U1301
No codes
speedometer will not
P1010 found. See
codes found.
found.
communicate with other
5.28 DTC P1009,
modules.
P1010.
Will engine start with throttle
STOP
opened partially and stall when
STOP
Go to Test 5.12
throttle closed?
(Part 2 of 2).
Go to Test 5.12
(Part 2 of 2).
YES.
NO.
See 5.16 IDLE AIR
Check fuel pressure while
CONTROL.
cranking engine. See 5.15
FUEL PRESSURE TEST. Is
fuel pressure OK?
YES
NO
Tap lightly on fuel injectors.
Fuel pressure problem. See
Problem still exist?
flow chart under 5.15 FUEL
PRESSURE TEST.
YES
NO
Replace fuel injectors.
System
Problem still exist?
OK.
YES
NO
Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics.
See 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS.
Replace ECM.
System
Confirm proper operation with no check engine
Reprogram and learn
OK.
lamp.
password.
5-38
2004 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
HOME
Test 5.12 (Part 2 of 2)
STARTS, THEN STALLS: DTC U1300, U1301 or
“BUS Er”
Continued from Test 5.12 (Part 1 of 2)
Set run/stop switch to RUN. Turn ignition key ON.
Is BUS Er present?
YES
NO
Turn ignition key OFF.
Turn ignition key OFF. While wiggling
Disconnect ECM at connector
2
harness, check for continuity to ground at
[78]. Turn ignition key ON.
terminal 3 of connector [91A].
Is BUS Er present?
Is continuity to ground present at any time?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Turn ignition key OFF.
Replace ECM.
Disconnect TSM/TSSM at connector
Reprogram and perform
Locate and repair
Turn ignition switch ON.
[30]. Turn ignition key ON.
password learn.
intermittent short
While wiggling harness,
Is BUS Er present?
to ground.
check for voltage at terminal
3 of connector [91A].
Is voltage present at
any time?
YES
NO
Is vehicle equipped
Replace TSM/TSSM. Per-
YES
NO
with a tachometer?
form password learn.
Locate and repair
No problem
intermittent short
found.
NO
YES
to voltage.
Turn ignition key OFF. Disconnect tachometer
at connector [108]. Turn ignition key ON.
Is BUS Er present?
YES
NO
T
urn ignition key OFF. Disconnect
Replace tachometer.
speedometer at connector [39].
Check for continuity to ground at
2
terminal 3 of connector [91A].
Is continuity to ground present?
YES
NO
Locate and repair short
Turn ignition switch ON.
to ground.
Check for voltage at terminal
3 of connector [91A].
Is voltage present?
YES
NO
Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics.
See 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS.
Confirm proper operation with no check engine
Locate and repair short
Replace
lamp.
to voltage.
speedometer.
2004 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-39
HOME
FUEL SYSTEM ELECTRICAL TEST
5.13
GENERAL
f1924x8x
With ignition switch turned to IGNITION and the engine stop
switch at RUN, the ECM will energize the system relay to
complete the circuit to the in-tank fuel pump. It will remain on
as long as the engine is cranking or running, and the ECM is
receiving ignition reference pulses from the CKP. If there are
no reference pulses, the ECM will de-energize the system
relay within 2 seconds after ignition is ON or engine has
stalled, or immediately after the ignition is shut OFF.
Fuel Tank
The fuel pump delivers fuel to the injectors. The pressure reg-
ulator is where the system pressure is controlled. Excess fuel
flow is bypassed into the fuel tank through the pressure regu-
lator. When the engine is stopped, the pump can be turned on
by applying battery voltage and ground to the fuel pump con-
nector [141A]. The fuel pump connector is located on the can-
opy at the top of the fuel tank. Improper fuel system pressure
may contribute to one or all of the following symptoms.
Fuel Tank Harness
Connector [13]
Not Present on FLHR/C/S
Engine cranks, but won’t run.
Engine cuts out (may feel like ignition problems).
Figure 5-25. Fuel Pump/Fuel Level Sender Connector
(FLTR, FLHT/C/U)
Hesitation, loss of power and poor fuel economy.
NOTE
EFI System Relay
After turning ignition OFF, you must wait 10 seconds before
Spare
turning the ignition back ON to get the fuel pump to reprime.
This time out period is necessary for the ECM and IAC to
reset.
Fuel
Pump
DIAGNOSTICS
f2223x9x
Diagnostic Notes
ECM Power
The reference numbers below correlate with the circled num-
bers on the Test 5.15 flow charts.
Figure 5-26. EFI Fuse Block
1.
Turns on fuel pump if wiring is OK. If pump runs, problem
is in basic fuel delivery.
2.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404), brown pin probe and patch cord.
3.
Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876). See
Section 5.7 BREAKOUT BOX: EFI.
4.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404), purple pin probe and patch cord.
5-40
2004 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
HOME
[62B]
Y/GN
[78]
System
relay
BE/GY
GN/O
W/BK
[13A] [13B]
Fuel
System relay
4
GN/O
pump
O/GY
Y/GN
15 Amp
fuel pump
Inj. F
21
W/Y
fuse
[141B] [141A]
[84B]
[84A]
BK
Y/GN
All Except
FLHR/C/S
Inj. R
19
GN/GY
[85B]
[85A]
Idle air
control
[87A] [87B]
A
A
BE/GN
35
40 Amp
B
B
BN/R
36
Maxi Fuse
C
C
BK/PK
18
+
-
D
D
BK/O
15 Amp
17
Battery
ECM fuse
R
Constant power
31
BE/GY
BK
Engine
stop
15 Amp
switch
IGN fuse
Switch power
13
W/BK
GY
R/BK
Ignition switch
MAIN FUSE BLOCK COVER
10A
15A
P&A
IGN
RADIO PWR
BRAKE
15A
RELAY
BATTERY
RADIO MEM
SPARE FUSES
P&A
ACCESS.
CRUISE/BRK
HEADLAMPS IGN
LIGHTS
INSTRUMENTS
10A
BRAKE
RELAY
15A
15A
15A
15A
15A
15A
15A
15A
15A
Power gnd.
10
BK
Power gnd.
28
MAIN FUSE BLOCK
BK
f2208d8x
Figure 5-27. Fuel Pump Circuit
Table 5-14. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 5-27.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[13]
Fuel Tank Harness
3-Place Multilock
Behind Fuel Tank (Under Seat)
[78]
ECM
36-Place Packard
Under Right Side Cover
[141]
Fuel Pump/Fuel Level Sender
3-Place Mini-Deutsch
Top of Canopy (Under Console)
2004 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-41
HOME
Test 5.13 (Part 1 of 4)
FUEL SYSTEM ELECTRICAL TEST
Is ECM fuse OK?
YES
NO
STOP
Go to 5.11 NO
Is fuel pump fuse OK?
ECM POWER.
NO
YES
Check for 12 volts at terminals 1 (+) and 3 (-) of fuel
STOP
1
Go to Test 5.13
pump connector [141B] during first 2-3 seconds
(Part 4 of 4).
after key ON.
2
Voltage present?
YES
NO
Check for corroded
Check for continuity to
ground on [141B] terminal 3.
connections or loose
Continuity present?
connectors between fuel pump
and pump connector [141B].
Poor connections?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Locate and repair open on
BK wire between [141B]
STOP
and ground.
Repair as
With key OFF, check for open
necessary.
pump circuit. Connect ohmmeter
between connector Pin 1 of [141A] and
Go to Test 5.13
Pin 3 of connector [141A].
(Part 2 of 4).
Continuity present?
YES
NO
Check pump
Remove fuel pump.
connections and repair
Check for continuity
as required. If good,
across fuel pump
replace fuel pump.
terminals.
Does meter read
continuity?
YES
NO
Check for opening
Replace
in wiring.
fuel pump.
5-42
2004 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
HOME
Test 5.13 (Part 2 of 4)
FUEL SYSTEM ELECTRICAL TEST
Continued from Test 5.13 (Part 1 of 4).
Is 12 volts present at terminal 87 of system
relay (with relay in place) during first two sec-
onds after key on?
YES
NO
Locate and repair open between
Is 12 volts present at terminal
terminal 1 of [141B] and terminal 87
of system relay.
30 of system relay?
YES
NO
With ignition and Run/Stop
Locate and repair open on BE/GY wire
switch on, is 12 volts present at
between ECM fuse and terminal 30 of
terminal 86 of system relay.
system relay.
YES
NO
Locate and repair open on
STOP
W/BK wire to system relay.
Go to Test 5.13
(Part 3 of 4).
2004 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-43

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Политика конфиденциальности