Harley Davidson Softail Delux FLSTN BIKE 2011-2015. Electrical Diagnostics — page 18

HOME
em00993
ABS Module
Battery
R
B
20 19 18
11
6
[166A]
Main
20 19 18
11
6
[166B]
40A
A
Fuse
[64B]
Block
R
Battery
Power
[242A] [242B]
CAN High
D2
D2
W/R
BCM
CAN Low
E2
E2
W/BK
Brake Switch Input
F3
F3
BE/GN
[121A-1] [121B-1]
Speedometer
W/BK
3
3
W/BK
8
8
CAN Low
Rear
1
1
BE/GN
W/R
1
1
W/R
2
2
CAN High
Brake
Switch
1
1
BK
[20B] [20A]
[39B] [39A]
[121A-2] [121B-2]
Front
R
3
3
W/R
Brake
R
4
4
W/BK
Switch
[22B-1] [22A-1]
Right Hand
Control Module
GND 2
Figure 7-31. Brake Switches Schematic
3. Check DTCs.
DTC C1094
4. Did DTC reset?
Table 7-15. DTC C1094 Diagnostic Faults
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
b. No. See diagnostic tips.
Front brake switch malfunction
2. Brake Lamp Operation Test
Rear brake switch malfunction
1. Observe brake lamp.
1. Validation of Current DTC Test
2. Is brake lamp always on?
1. Clear DTC.
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
2. Perform test ride above 25 mph (40 km/h) with acceleration
b. No. Replace ABS ECU.
meeting or above the conditions for setting.
7-26 2013 Softail Diagnostics: ABS
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2. Is BCM showing B2262 or B2223?
3. BCM DTC Test
a. Yes. See diagnostic for appropriate BCM code.
1. Check for BCM DTCs.
b. No. Inspect front and rear brake switches for proper
adjustment and operation. Repair as needed.
2013 Softail Diagnostics: ABS 7-27
HOME
DTC C1151,
C1153
7.9
4. Are any front WSS DTCs currently set or did an unwanted
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
ABS event occur?
The ABS module activates the valve relay to supply voltage to
a. Yes, WSS DTCs set. See the appropriate WSS dia-
the valve solenoids. This voltage is referred to as the system
gnostic procedure.
voltage. The ABS module microprocessor activates individual
valve solenoids by grounding the valve solenoid control circuits.
b. Yes, an unwanted ABS event occurred. See WSS
= 0 diagnostics.
Table 7-16. Code Description
c. No, only DTC C1151 set. Go to Test 2.
DTC
DESCRIPTION
d. No. No DTCs set. Concern is intermittent. See dia-
C1151
Front wheel release too long
gnostic tips.
C1153
Rear wheel release too long
2. Brake System Test
Conditions for Setting the DTC
1. Inspect hydraulic brake system and suspension for wear
or improper operation.
The DTC will set if all of the following conditions exist.
2. Were any issues found?
The ABS ECU is commanding a pressure release from
the front wheel release valve.
a. Yes. Repair as needed.
The front wheel speed is below 3 mph (5 km/h) for more
b. No. Go to Test 3.
than 1 second.
3. ABS ECU Test
The ABS ECU is commanding a pressure release from
the rear wheel release valve.
1. Disconnect front HCU [254].
The rear wheel speed is below 3 mph (5 km/h) for more
2. Clear DTCs.
than 1 second.
3. Start engine and wait 10 seconds for the ABS ECU to
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
perform an initialization test.
ABS is disabled.
4. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Replace ABS ECU.
The ABS indicator is illuminated.
b. No. Replace front HCU.
Diagnostic Tips
The following conditions are possible causes for this fault:
DTC C1153
An intermittent WSS.
Table 7-18. DTC C1153 Diagnostic Faults
A stuck or seized caliper or bald tires could contribute to
this code setting.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Contaminated brake system.
Internal ABS ECU problem in the release solenoid
Excessive brake drag or high resistance in hydraulic
Internal problem in the rear HCU
system.
Brake system malfunction
Aggressive driving.
1. Validation of Current DTC Test
Dynamometer.
1. Clear DTCs.
DTC C1151
2. Perform test ride.
3. Check DTCs.
Table 7-17. DTC C1151 Diagnostic Faults
4. Are any rear WSS DTCs currently set or did an unwanted
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ABS event occur?
Internal ABS ECU problem in the release solenoid
a. Yes, WSS DTCS set. See appropriate WSS dia-
Internal problem in the front HCU
gnostic procedure.
Brake system malfunction
b. Yes, unwanted ABS event no DTCs. See WSS = 0
diagnostics.
1. Validation of Current DTC Test
c. No, only DTC C1153 set. Go to Test 2.
1. Clear DTCs.
d. No. No DTCs set. Concern is intermittent. See dia-
2. Perform test ride.
gnostic tips.
3. Check for DTCs.
7-28 2013 Softail Diagnostics: ABS
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2. Brake System Test
3. ABS ECU Test
1. Inspect hydraulic brake system and suspension for wear
1. Disconnect the rear HCU [255].
or improper operation.
2. Clear DTCs.
2. Were any issues found?
3. Start engine and wait 10 seconds for ABS ECU to perform
a. Yes. Repair as needed.
an initialization test.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
4. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Replace ABS ECU.
b. No. Replace rear HCU.
2013 Softail Diagnostics: ABS 7-29
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DTC C1158,
C1178, C1184
7.10
3. Did DTC reset?
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
b. No. See diagnostic tips.
HD-48650
DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II
2. Perform ABS Service Test
The ABS ECU is calibrated to maximize ABS performance. If
1. Using DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II (Part No. HD-48650),
the correct calibration is not in the module the ABS may not
perform ABS service feature found in Vehicle Set Up.
perform correctly. The ECM and ABS modules also compare
VINs to verify the correct ABS module is installed. These VINs
2. Clear DTCs.
must match before the ABS will operate properly.
3. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Replace ABS ECU module.
Table 7-19. Code Description
b. No. Calibration complete.
DTC
DESCRIPTION
C1158
Calibration not programmed
DTC C1178, C1184
C1178
No VIN received from ECM
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
C1184
VIN does not match ABS ECU calibration
fault
HD-48650
DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Table 7-21. DTC C1178, C1184 Diagnostic Faults
The ABS module determines final calibration is not completed
or that the VIN does not match calibration.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
An ABS ECU that is not calibrated correctly or has an internal
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
fault
ABS is disabled.
All replacement ABS modules will have this DTC set
The ABS indicator is illuminated.
Any ABS ECU calibration or update will cause code to set
Diagnostic Tips
1. Validation of Current DTC Test
These codes will usually appear after replacing the ECM or
1. Clear DTC.
the ABS ECU. The new modules must be programmed using
DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II (Part No. HD-48650). After the parts
2. Start engine and wait 10 seconds for ABS to complete
are programmed and matched correctly for the specific vehicle,
initialization test.
clear the codes.
3. Check DTCs.
DTC C1158
4. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
HD-48650
DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II
b. No. See diagnostic tips.
2. Successful Calibration Test
Table 7-20. DTC C1158 Diagnostic Faults
1. Using DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II (Part No. HD-48650),
POSSIBLE CAUSES
attempt to calibrate ABS ECU using ABS service feature
found in Vehicle Set Up.
An ABS ECU that is not calibrated correctly or has an internal
fault
2. Clear DTCs.
All replacement ABS modules will have this DTC set
3. Check DTCs.
Any ABS ECU calibration or update will cause code to set
4. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
1. Validation of Current DTC Test
1. Clear DTC.
b. No. Calibration complete.
2. Start engine and wait 10 seconds for ABS to complete
3. Speedometer Test
initialization test.
1. Turn IGN ON.
7-30 2013 Softail Diagnostics: ABS
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2. Does speedometer display VINERR?
b. No. Replace ABS ECU.
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
2013 Softail Diagnostics: ABS 7-31
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DTC C1192,
C1193
7.11
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
ed03462
See Figure 7-32, Figure 7-33 and Figure 7-34.
3
4
5
2
6
7
The ABS ECU module monitors current flowing through terminal
1
B of the front HCU power circuit. This circuit supplies the power
to the pump motor in the HCU. The ABS ECU controls the
pump by turning on and off the power circuit to the pump motor.
8
Table 7-22. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
C1192
Front actuator circuit high
C1193
Front actuator motor stalled
ed03311
1
9
11
10
1.
ECM
4
2.
ECM [78-2]
2
3.
ECM [78-1]
4.
Purge solenoid [95] (back side of purge
3
solenoid)
5.
Security siren
6.
BCM
1. BCM [242]
7.
BCM [242] (back side of BCM)
2. ABS ECU [166]
8.
Security siren [142]
3. Rear WSS [168]
9.
Rear WSS [168]
4. Rear tire
10. ABS [166]
11. ABS ECU
Figure 7-32. ABS [166]: Except FXSB
Figure 7-33. Electrical Panel: FXSB
ed03291
Figure 7-34. Front HCU [254]
7-32 2013 Softail Diagnostics: ABS
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Conditions for Setting the DTC
Diagnostic Tips
DTC C1192 and C1193 can set if one of the following condi-
All the DTCs that set in this diagnostic are related to terminal
tions exists in the front HCU power circuit:
B of the front HCU, either internally in the ABS ECU or HCU,
or externally in the wire or connectors. If a DTC is intermittent,
Short to ground on the front HCU power circuit.
it may be a connection problem from terminal B of the front
HCU fault or malfunction.
HCU to the ABS ECU.
ABS ECU fault or malfunction.
Connector Information
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
ABS is disabled.
the harness test kit terminal probes, see B.1 CONNECTORS.
The ABS indicator is illuminated.
em00819
ABS Module
Battery
R
B
20
11 10 9
7
6
4
2
1
[166A]
Main
20
11 10 9
7
6
4
2
1
[166B]
40A
A
Fuse
[64B]
Block
Front HCU
R
BK
D
D
O/GY
C
C
O/R
B
B
O/GN
A
A
[254B] [254A]
Battery
Power
Rear HCU
BK
D
D
O/W
C
C
O/V
B
B
O/Y
A
A
[255B] [255A]
GND 2
Figure 7-35. HCU Schematic
DTC C1192, C1193
1. Front HCU Internal Power Circuit Short
to Ground Test
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
1. Turn IGN OFF.
HD-39617
FLUKE AC/DC CURRENT PROBE
2. Disconnect front HCU [254].
HD-41404
HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT
3. Connect ABS BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48642) to
HD-48642
ABS BREAKOUT BOX
wire harness [166B], leaving ABS module [166A] discon-
nected. See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
Table 7-23. DTC C1192, C1193 Diagnostic Faults
4. Using HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-
41404), test continuity between BOB terminal 1 and
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ground.
HCU fault or malfunction
Short to ground on the front HCU power circuit
2013 Softail Diagnostics: ABS 7-33
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5. Is continuity present?
3. ABS ECU Test
a. Yes. Repair short to ground on (O/R) wire.
1. Remove BOB and connect [166].
b. No. Go to Test 2.
2. Clear DTCs.
2. Pump Motor Current Draw Test
3. Start vehicle. Operate in the parameters for initialization
self-test. See 7.1 ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
1. Connect [254].
GENERAL INFORMATION.
2. Connect jumper wire to BOB terminal 1.
4. Check DTCs.
3. Using FLUKE AC/DC CURRENT PROBE (Part No. HD-
5. Did DTC reset?
39617) or equivalent, install clamp around jumper.
a. Yes. Replace ABS ECU.
4. Connect other end of jumper to battery positive terminal.
b. No. Concern is intermittent. See 1.3 DIAGNOSTICS
5. Does HCU motor draw more than 7A?
AND TROUBLESHOOTING, Wiggle Test.
a. Yes. Replace HCU.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
7-34 2013 Softail Diagnostics: ABS
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DTC C1212
7.12
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ABS module monitors the brake switch inputs. When the
The DTC will set if all the following conditions exist. The first
front brake is applied, the ABS module receives a CAN signal
four conditions have to occur four times.
from the RHCM.
The front or rear brake is not applied.
When the rear brake is applied, the BCM receives input from
There is no current ABS event in progress.
the rear brake switch and sends a CAN signal to the ABS
module. The ABS uses these brake signals to enhance the
Vehicle speed exceeds 15 mph (24 km/h).
ABS performance and operation.
Vehicle decelerates at a rate greater than 10 mph (18
km/h) per second for more than two seconds.
Table 7-24. Code Description
Vehicle speed drops below 15 mph (24 km/h).
DTC
DESCRIPTION
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
C1212
Front or rear brake not applied on
deceleration
No action is taken when this code is set. The ABS indicator
does not illuminate and the ABS is still active.
Diagnostic Tips
ed03307
The following conditions are possible causes for this fault:
A short or open on the brake switch input circuit to the
BCM module.
Downshifting up a steep hill without using the brakes four
1
consecutive times could cause this code.
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following
2
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see B.1 CONNECTORS.
1. Rear stop lamp switch [121]
2. Exhaust pipe
Figure 7-36. Rear Stop Lamp Switch [121]
2013 Softail Diagnostics: ABS 7-35
HOME
em00993
ABS Module
Battery
R
B
20 19 18
11
6
[166A]
Main
20 19 18
11
6
[166B]
40A
A
Fuse
[64B]
Block
R
Battery
Power
[242A] [242B]
CAN High
D2
D2
W/R
BCM
CAN Low
E2
E2
W/BK
Brake Switch Input
F3
F3
BE/GN
[121A-1] [121B-1]
Speedometer
W/BK
3
3
W/BK
8
8
CAN Low
Rear
1
1
BE/GN
W/R
1
1
W/R
2
2
CAN High
Brake
Switch
1
1
BK
[20B] [20A]
[39B] [39A]
[121A-2] [121B-2]
Front
R
3
3
W/R
Brake
R
4
4
W/BK
Switch
[22B-1] [22A-1]
Right Hand
Control Module
GND 2
Figure 7-37. Brake Switches Schematic
3. Check DTCs.
DTC C1212
4. Did DTC reset?
Table 7-25. DTC C1212 Diagnostic Faults
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
b. No. See diagnostic tips.
Front brake switch malfunction
2. Brake Lamp Operation Test
Rear brake switch malfunction
1. Observe brake lamp.
1. Validation of Current DTC Test
NOTE
1. Clear DTC.
The lamp should illuminate without excessive travel in the brake
lever or brake pedal.
2. Perform test ride above 25 mph (40 km/h) with acceleration
meeting or above the conditions for setting.
7-36 2013 Softail Diagnostics: ABS
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2. Does brake lamp illuminate with either of the brakes
3. BCM DTC Test
applied without excessive travel in the brake lever or
1. Check for BCM DTCs.
pedal?
a. Yes. Replace ABS ECU.
2. Is BCM showing B2262 or B2223?
a. Yes. See diagnostic for appropriate BCM code.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Inspect front and rear brake switches for proper
adjustment and operation. Repair as needed.
2013 Softail Diagnostics: ABS 7-37
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DTC C1561,
C1562, C1563, C1564, C1565
7.13
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
ed03462
See Figure 7-38, Figure 7-39 and Figure 7-40.
3
4
5
2
6
7
The ABS ECU module monitors current flowing through the
1
front HCU apply or release circuits and internal solenoids.
These circuits supply the ground to the front apply and release
solenoids in the HCU. The ABS ECU controls the solenoids
8
by controlling the ground side of the solenoid coils.
Table 7-26. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
C1561
Front apply solenoid circuit open or high
resistance
C1562
Front apply solenoid circuit shorted low
C1563
Front solenoid circuit shorted high
C1564
Front release solenoid circuit open or
high resistance
C1565
Front release solenoid circuit shorted low
9
11
10
ed03311
1.
ECM
2.
ECM [78-2]
1
3.
ECM [78-1]
4.
Purge solenoid [95] (back side of purge
solenoid)
5.
Security siren
6.
BCM
7.
BCM [242] (back side of BCM)
4
8.
Security siren [142]
2
9.
Rear WSS [168]
10. ABS [166]
3
11. ABS ECU
Figure 7-39. Electrical Panel: FXSB
1. BCM [242]
2. ABS ECU [166]
3. Rear WSS [168]
ed03291
4. Rear tire
Figure 7-38. ABS [166]: Except FXSB
Figure 7-40. Front HCU [254]
7-38 2013 Softail Diagnostics: ABS
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Conditions for Setting the DTC
Diagnostic Tips
DTC C1561-C1565 can set if one of the following conditions
All the DTCs that set in this diagnostic are related to terminals
exist in the front HCU solenoid circuits:
A and C of the front HCU, either internally in the ABS ECU or
HCU, or externally in the wire or connectors. If a DTC is inter-
Short to ground, short to battery, open or high resistance
mittent, it may be a connection problem from terminal A or C
in the front HCU apply or release circuit.
to the ABS ECU.
HCU fault or malfunction.
Connector Information
ABS ECU fault or malfunction.
For additional information about the connectors in the following
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see B.1 CONNECTORS.
ABS is disabled.
The ABS indicator is illuminated.
em00819
ABS Module
Battery
R
B
20
11 10 9
7
6
4
2
1
[166A]
Main
20
11 10 9
7
6
4
2
1
[166B]
40A
A
Fuse
[64B]
Block
Front HCU
R
BK
D
D
O/GY
C
C
O/R
B
B
O/GN
A
A
[254B] [254A]
Battery
Power
Rear HCU
BK
D
D
O/W
C
C
O/V
B
B
O/Y
A
A
[255B] [255A]
GND 2
Figure 7-41. HCU Schematic
DTC C1561-C1565
1. Front HCU Apply Solenoid Circuit Short
to Ground Test
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
1. Turn IGN OFF.
HD-48642
ABS BREAKOUT BOX
2. Disconnect front HCU [254].
3. Connect ABS BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48642) to
Table 7-27. DTC C1561-C1565 Diagnostic Faults
wire harness [166B], leaving ABS module [166A] discon-
nected. See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Open or high resistance on the front HCU ground circuit
4. Test continuity between BOB terminal 2 and ground.
Open or high resistance on front HCU power circuit
5. Is continuity present?
Short to ground on the front HCU power circuit
a. Yes. Repair short to ground on (O/GN) wire.
Short to power on HCU circuit
b. No. Go to Test 2.
2013 Softail Diagnostics: ABS 7-39
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2. Is continuity present?
2. Release Solenoid Circuit Short to Ground
a. Yes. Repair short between (O/GN) and (O/GY) wires.
Test
1. Test continuity between BOB terminal 4 and ground.
b. No. Go to Test 8.
2. Is continuity present?
8. HCU Apply and Release Solenoid Test
a. Yes. Repair short to ground on (O/GY) wire.
1. Connect [254].
b. No. Go to Test 3.
2. Test resistance between BOB terminals 2 and 4.
3. HCU Apply Solenoid Circuit Short to
3. Is resistance between 5-13 Ohms?
Voltage Test
a. Yes. Go to Test 9.
1. Turn IGN ON.
b. No. Replace front HCU.
2. Test voltage between BOB terminal 2 and ground.
9. HCU Diode Test A
3. Is voltage present?
1. Set DMM to diode test.
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on (O/GN) wire.
2. Connect DMM positive (red) test lead to BOB terminal 1
b. No. Go to Test 4.
and negative (black) test lead to BOB terminal 2.
3. Test voltage.
4. Release Solenoid Circuit Short to Voltage
Test
4. Is voltage greater than 0.2V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 10.
1. Test voltage between BOB terminal 4 and ground.
b. No. Replace front HCU.
2. Is voltage present?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground on (O/GY) wire.
10. HCU Diode Test B
b. No. Go to Test 5.
1. Reverse probes, connect DMM positive (red) test lead to
breakout box terminal 2 and negative (black) test lead to
5. HCU Apply Circuit Resistance Test
breakout box terminal 1.
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Is OL displayed?
2. Remove main fuse [64B].
a. Yes. Go to Test 11.
3. Test resistance between BOB terminal 2 and [254B] ter-
b. No. Replace the front HCU.
minal A (O/GN) wire.
11. ABS ECU Test
4. Is resistance less than 0.5 Ohm?
a. Yes. Go to Test 6.
1. Remove BOB and connect [166].
b. No. Repair open or high resistance in (O/GN) ground
2. Clear DTCs.
wire.
3. Start vehicle. Operate in the parameters for initialization
self-test. See 7.1 ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
6. HCU Release Circuit Resistance Test
GENERAL INFORMATION.
1. Test resistance between BOB terminal 4 and [254B] ter-
4. Check DTCs.
minal C (O/GY) wire.
5. Did DTC reset?
2. Is resistance less than 0.5 Ohm?
a. Yes. Replace ABS ECU.
a. Yes. Go to Test 7.
b. No. Concern is intermittent. See 1.3 DIAGNOSTICS
b. No. Repair open or high resistance in (O/GY) wire.
AND TROUBLESHOOTING, Wiggle Test.
7. HCU Apply and Release Circuits Test
1. Test continuity between BOB terminals 2 and 4.
7-40 2013 Softail Diagnostics: ABS
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DTC C1567,
C1568, C1571, C1572, C1573
7.14
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
ed03462
See Figure 7-42, Figure 7-43 and Figure 7-44.
3
4
5
2
6
7
The ABS ECU monitors current flowing through the rear HCU
1
apply or release circuits and internal solenoids. These circuits
supply the ground to the front apply and release solenoids in
the HCU. The ABS ECU controls the solenoids by controlling
8
the ground side of the solenoid coils.
Table 7-28. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
C1567
Rear apply solenoid circuit open or high
resistance
C1568
Rear apply solenoid circuit shorted low
C1571
Rear solenoid circuit shorted high
C1572
Rear release solenoid circuit open or
high resistance
C1573
Rear release solenoid circuit shorted low
9
11
10
ed03311
1.
ECM
2.
ECM [78-2]
1
3.
ECM [78-1]
4.
Purge solenoid [95] (back side of purge
solenoid)
5.
Security siren
6.
BCM
7.
BCM [242] (back side of BCM)
4
8.
Security siren [142]
2
9.
Rear WSS [168]
10. ABS [166]
3
11. ABS ECU
Figure 7-43. Electrical Panel: FXSB
1. BCM [242]
2. ABS ECU [166]
ed03306
3. Rear WSS [168]
4. Rear tire
Figure 7-42. ABS [166]: Except FXSB
1
2
1. Rear HCU [255]
2. Rear fork
Figure 7-44. Rear HCU [255]
2013 Softail Diagnostics: ABS 7-41
HOME
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Diagnostic Tips
DTC C1567, C1568, C1571, C1572, C1573 can set if one of
All the DTCs that set in this diagnostic are related to terminals
the following conditions exist in the rear HCU solenoid circuits:
A and C of the rear HCU, either internally in the ABS ECU or
HCU, or externally in the wire or connectors. If a DTC is inter-
Short to ground, short to battery, open or high resistance
mittent, it may be a connection problem from terminal A or C
in the rear HCU apply or release circuit.
to the ABS ECU.
HCU fault or malfunction.
Connector Information
ABS ECU fault or malfunction.
For additional information about the connectors in the following
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
the harness test kit terminal probes, see B.1 CONNECTORS.
ABS is disabled.
The ABS indicator is illuminated.
em00819
ABS Module
Battery
R
B
20
11 10 9
7
6
4
2
1
[166A]
Main
20
11 10 9
7
6
4
2
1
[166B]
40A
A
Fuse
[64B]
Block
Front HCU
R
BK
D
D
O/GY
C
C
O/R
B
B
O/GN
A
A
[254B] [254A]
Battery
Power
Rear HCU
BK
D
D
O/W
C
C
O/V
B
B
O/Y
A
A
[255B] [255A]
GND 2
Figure 7-45. HCU Schematic
7-42 2013 Softail Diagnostics: ABS
HOME
2. Remove main fuse [64B].
DTC C1567, C1568, C1571, C1572, C1573
3. Test resistance between BOB terminal 9 and [255B] ter-
PART NUMBER
TOOL NAME
minal A (O/Y) wire.
HD-48642
ABS BREAKOUT BOX
4. Is resistance less than 0.5 Ohm?
a. Yes. Go to Test 6.
Table 7-29. DTC C1567, C1568, C1571, C1572, C1573
b. No. Repair open or high resistance in (O/Y) wire.
Diagnostic Faults
6. HCU Release Circuit Resistance Test
POSSIBLE CAUSES
1. Test resistance between BOB terminal 7 and [255B] ter-
Open or high resistance on the front HCU ground circuit
minal C (O/W) wire.
Open or high resistance on rear HCU power circuit
2. Is resistance less than 0.5 Ohms?
Short to ground on the rear HCU power circuit
a. Yes. Go to Test 7.
Short to power on rear HCU circuit
b. No. Repair open or high resistance in (O/W) wire.
1. Rear HCU Apply Solenoid Circuit Short
7. HCU Apply and Release Circuits Test
to Ground Test
1. Test continuity between BOB terminals 7 and 9.
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Is continuity present?
2. Disconnect rear HCU [255].
a. Yes. Repair short between (O/W) and (O/Y) wires.
3. Connect ABS BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-48642) to
wire harness [166B], leaving ABS module [166A] discon-
b. No. Go to Test 8.
nected. See 1.2 DIAGNOSTIC TOOLS.
8. HCU Apply and Release Solenoid Test
4. Test continuity between BOB terminal 9 and ground.
1. Connect [255].
5. Is continuity present?
2. Test resistance between BOB terminals 7 and 9.
a. Yes. Repair short to ground on (O/Y) wire.
3. Is resistance between 5-13 Ohms?
b. No. Go to Test 2.
a. Yes. Go to Test 9.
2. Rear Release Solenoid Circuit Short to
b. No. Replace rear HCU.
Ground Test
9. HCU Diode Test A
1. Test continuity between BOB terminal 7 and ground.
1. Set DMM to diode test.
2. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground on (O/W) wire.
2. Connect DMM positive (red) test lead to breakout box
terminal 10 and negative (black) test lead to breakout box
b. No. Go to Test 3.
terminal 9.
3. HCU Apply Solenoid Circuit Short to
3. Test voltage.
Voltage Test
4. Is voltage greater than 0.2V?
1. Turn IGN ON.
a. Yes. Go to Test 10.
2. Test voltage between BOB terminal 9 and ground.
b. No. Replace rear HCU.
3. Is voltage present?
10. HCU Diode Test B
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on (O/Y) wire.
1. Reverse probes, connect DMM positive (red) test lead to
b. No. Go to Test 4.
breakout box terminal 9 and negative (black) test lead to
breakout box terminal 10.
4. Release Solenoid Circuit Short to Voltage
2. Is OL displayed?
Test
a. Yes. Go to Test 11.
1. Test voltage between BOB terminal 7 and ground.
b. No. Replace rear HCU.
2. Is voltage present?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground on (O/W) wire.
11. ABS ECU Test
1. Remove BOB and connect [166].
b. No. Go to Test 5.
2. Clear DTCs.
5. HCU Apply Circuit Resistance Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2013 Softail Diagnostics: ABS 7-43
HOME
3. Start vehicle. Operate in parameters for initialization self-
5. Did DTC reset?
test.
a. Yes. Replace ABS ECU.
4. Check DTCs.
b. No. Concern is intermittent. See 1.3 DIAGNOSTICS
AND TROUBLESHOOTING, Wiggle Test.
7-44 2013 Softail Diagnostics: ABS
HOME
ABS
INDICATOR ALWAYS ON OR INOPERATIVE
7.15
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION
ed03268
See Figure 7-46. The speedometer illuminates the ABS indic-
ator by supplying ground to the lamp. The ABS module sends
a message on the CAN bus to the speedometer in order to
command the indicator ON or OFF.
4
The ABS indicator will normally illuminate and then begin to
flash when the vehicle is turned ON. It will continue to flash
until the ABS ECU sees at least 8 mph (10 km/h) to verify
proper operation.
3
Diagnostic Tips
The malfunction must be present during diagnosis in order to
prevent unnecessary parts replacement.
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following
diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), including the color of
5
the harness test kit terminal probes, see B.1 CONNECTORS.
2
1
6
1.
ABS lamp (if equipped)
2.
Check engine lamp
3.
Low fuel lamp
4.
Security lamp
5.
Battery
6.
Cruise enabled lamp (not used)
Figure 7-46. Indicator Lamps
2013 Softail Diagnostics: ABS 7-45

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Политика конфиденциальности