Lexus ES300 (2002 year). Service manual — part 354
05-2
-
DIAGNOSTICS
SFI SYSTEM (1MZ-FE)
155
2002 LEXUS ES300 REPAIR MANUAL (RM911U)
9
SYMPTOM SIMULATION
10
DTC CHECK (See page
)
A
Malfunction code
B
No code
B
GO TO STEP 12
A
11
DTC CHART (See page
)
GO TO STEP 14
12
A
Not confirm wrong parts
B
Confirm wrong parts
B
GO TO STEP 17
A
13
PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE (See page
)
A
Confirm wrong circuit
B
Confirm wrong Parts
B
GO TO STEP 17
A
14
CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (See page
)
15
CIRCUIT INSPECTION
A
Not confirm malfunction
B
Confirm malfunction
B
GO TO STEP 18
A
16
CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See page
-
DIAGNOSTICS
SFI SYSTEM (1MZ-FE)
05-3
156
2002 LEXUS ES300 REPAIR MANUAL (RM911U)
GO TO STEP 18
17
PARTS INSPECTION
18
IDENTIFICATION OF PROBLEM
19
ADJUSTMENT, REPAIR
20
CONFIRMATION TEST
END
(fig. 1)
Acceptable
Resistance k
Ω
- 20
0
20
40
60
80
100
(- 4)
32
68
104
140
176
212
30
20
10
5
3
2
1
0.5
0.3
0.2
0.1
Temp.
°
C (
°
F)
FI4741
A00310
A60786
Intake Air Temp. Sensor
(Inside Intake Air Flow Meter)
4
5
L - B
BR
20
28
E10
E10
E2
THA
R
5V
E1
ECM
05-38
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DIAGNOSTICS
SFI SYSTEM (1MZ-FE)
191
2002 LEXUS ES300 REPAIR MANUAL (RM911U)
DTC
P0110
INTAKE AIR TEMP. CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The intake air temp. sensor is built into the air flow meter and
senses the intake air temperature.
A thermistor built in the sensor changes the resistance value
according to the intake air temperature.
The lower the intake air temperature, the greater the thermistor
resistance value, and the higher the intake air temperature, the
lower the thermistor resistance value (See fig. 1).
The intake air temp. sensor is connected to the engine ECM
(See below ). The 5 V power source voltage in the engine ECM
is applied to the intake air temp. sensor from the terminal THA
via resistor R.
That is, the resistor R and the intake air temp. sensor are con-
nected in series. When the resistance value of the intake air
temp. sensor changes in accordance with changes in the intake
air temperature, the potential at terminal THA also changes.
Based on this signal, the engine ECM increases the fuel injec-
tion volume to improve driveability during cold engine opera-
tion.
If the ECM detects the DTC P0110, it operates the fail-safe
function in which the intake air temperature is assumed to be
20
C (68
F).
DTC No.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
P0110
Open or short in intake air temp. sensor circuit
Open or short in intake air temp. sensor circuit
Intake air temp. sensor (Inside intake air flow meter)
ECM
WIRING DIAGRAM
051LW-06
A54396
E2
THA
-
DIAGNOSTICS
SFI SYSTEM (1MZ-FE)
05-39
192
2002 LEXUS ES300 REPAIR MANUAL (RM911U)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
If DTC P0110 (Intake Air Temp. Circuit Malfunction), P0115 (Water Temp. Circuit Malfunction), P0120
(Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch ”A” Malfunction) are output simultaneously, E2 (Sensor
Ground) may be open.
Read freeze frame data using hand-held tester. Because freeze frame records the engine conditions
when the malfunction is detected, when troubleshooting it is useful for determining whether the vehicle
was running or stopped, the engine warmed up or not, the air-fuel ratio lean or rich, etc. at the time
of the malfunction.
1
READ VALUE OF OBD II SCAN TOOL OR HAND-HELD TESTER(INAKE AIR)
(a)
Read temperature value on the hand-held tester.
Temperature: The same as actual intake air temperature
Resistance:
A
B
C
-40
°
C (-40
°F
)
140
°
C (284
°F
) or more
OK
B
Go to step 4
C
GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART
A
2
READ VALUE OF OBD II SCAN TOOL OR HAND-HELD TESTER(CHECK FOR
OPEN)
SST
09843-18040
(a)
Disconnect the intake air flow meter connector.
(b)
Connect the terminal THA with E2.
(c)
Turn the ignition switch ON.
(d)
Read temperature value on the hand-held tester.
Temperature: 140
°
C (284
°
F) or more
OK
REPLACE INTAKE AIR FLOW METER
SUB-ASSY
NG
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